Minutes - 11/14/2023

NOVEMBER 14, 2023, FORTY-SIXTH MEETING OF THE WOODBURY COUNTY BOARD OF SUPERVISORS 

The Board of Supervisors met on Tuesday, November 14, 2023, at 3:15 p.m.  Board members present were Nelson, Ung (by phone, Bittinger II, Radig, and Taylor.  Staff members present were Karen James, Board Administrative Assistant, Dennis Butler, Finance and Budget Director, Joshua Widman, Assistant County Attorney, Melissa Thomas, Human Resources Director, and Michelle Skaff, Deputy Auditor/Clerk to the Board.

Motion by Talyor second by Nelson to go into closed session per Iowa Code Section 21.5(1)(c).  Carried on 4-0 roll-call vote.

Radig entered the meeting at 3:20pm.

Ung was disconnected from the phone line mid-meeting. 

Motion by Radig second by Bittinger to go out of closed session per Iowa Code Section 21.5(1)(c).  Carried 4-0 on roll-call vote.

Motion by Taylor second by Nelson to go into closed session per Iowa Code Section 21.5(1)(a).  Carried 4-0 on roll-call vote.

Motion by Taylor second by Bittinger to go out of closed session per Iowa Code Section 21.5(1)(a).  Carried 4-0 on roll-call vote.

The regular meeting was called to order with the Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag and a Moment of Silence.

Ung was connected via phone.

Motion by Taylor second by Bittinger to approve the agenda from November 14, 2023 with one item added after the consent agenda to correct a clerical error on the December 6, 2022 meeting minutes.  Carried 5-0.  Copy filed.
        
Motion by Taylor second by Nelson to approve the following items by consent:

To approve minutes of the November 7, 2023 meeting.  Copy filed. 

To approve the claims totaling $2,043,793.86.  Copy filed.

To receive the appointment of Thomas H. Petersen III, PO Box 214, Anthon, IA, as Kedron Township Trustee, previously held by Larry Wink, until the next general election.  Copy filed.

To approve the separation of Devin Collins, Sheriff Reserve Deputy, County Sheriff Dept., effective 1-01-22. Separation.; the reclassification of Seth Butler, Deputy Sheriff, County Sheriff Dept., effective 11-27-23, $32.71/hour, 16%=$4.57/hr. Per CWA Deputy Sheriff Contract agreement, from Class 2 to Class 1; and the reclassification of Adair Perez-Ariza, Clerk II, County Treasurer Dept., effective 11-27-23, $20.52/hour, 4.9%=$.97/hr.  Per AFSCME Courthouse Contract agreement, from Grade 3/Step 2 to Grade 3/Step 3. Copy filed.

To approve the renewal of Woodbury County’s medical plan.  Copy filed.

To approve the underground utility permit for Dan Lee.  Copy filed.

Carried 5-.0.  

Item
Added    Motion by Taylor second by Radig to amend the 12-6-2023 meeting minutes to state “to approve the funding for FFE at the new Law Enforcement Center from Woodbury County’s FY23 ARPA funds, in the amount of $941,000 contingent on amendment of the lease” due to a clerical error. Carried 5-0. Copy filed.
 
The 1st tier canvass of the November 7, 2023 City/School Election was held.  Motion by Radig second by Nelson to receive for signatures the canvass.  Carried 5-.0.  Copy filed.

It was reported by Steve Hofmeyer, Deputy Commissioner of Elections as follows: 

There were 4 provisional ballots; 2 were accepted; 2 were rejected; 1 because they didn’t have ID/ 1 because their ID was expired.  

There were 18 after election ballots; 16 were rejected because they were late; 2 safe at home ballots were accepted, they were on time.

City of Anthon – Mayor

Thomas Leroy Luckel        Received Nineteen (19) votes
Lisa Petersen            Received On Hundred and Twelve (112) votes
Scattering            Received Seven (7) votes
Total                One Hundred and Thirty-Eight (138) votes

We therefore declare:
Lisa Petersen to be duly elected for the office of City of Anthon – Mayor for the term of 4 years.

City of Anthon – City Council At-Large

Anthony J. McFarland        Received One Hundred (100) votes
Ross Baldwin            Received One Hundred and Fifteen (115) votes
Scattering            Received Eight (8) votes
Total                Two Hundred and Twenty-Three (223) votes

We therefore declare:
Anthony J. McFarland to be duly elected for the office of City of Anthon – City Council At-Large for the term of 4 years.
Ross Baldwin to be duly elected for the office of City of Anthon – City Council At-Large for the term of 4 years.

City of Anthon – City Council At-Large to Fill a Vacancy
    
Amy Buck            Received One Hundred and Twenty-Two (122) votes
Scattering            Received Six (6) votes
Total                One Hundred and Twenty-Eight (128) votes

We therefore declare:
Amy Buck to be duly elected for the office of City of Anthon – City Council At-Large to Fill a Vacancy.

City of Bronson – Mayor 

Jason Garnand            Received Eighty-Four (84) votes
Scattering            Received Six (6) votes
Total                Ninety (90) votes

We therefore declare:
Jason Garnand to be duly elected for the office of City of Bronson – Mayor for the term of 2 years.

City of Bronson – City Council At-Large

Jeff Keleher            Received Eighty-Three (83) votes
Dave West            Received Seventy-Five (75) votes
Scattering            Received Zero (0) votes
Total                One Hundred and Fifty-Eight (158) votes

We therefore declare:
Jeff Keleher to be duly elected for the office of City of Bronson – City Council At-Large for the term of 4 years.
Dave West to be duly elected for the office of City of Bronson – City Council At-Large for the term of 4 years.

City of Correctionville – Mayor

Paul Briese            Received Forty (40) votes
Ken Bauer            Received Eighty-Nine (89) votes
Ronald Sanderson        Received Forty-Six (46) votes
Scattering            Received Three (3) votes
Total                One Hundred and Seventy-Eight (178) votes

We therefore declare:
Ken Bauer to be duly elected for the office of City of Correctionville – Mayor for the term of 2 years.

City of Correctionville – City Council At-Large

Daniel Volkert            Received Seventy-Four (74) votes
Colin Eickholt            Received Eleven (11) votes
Adam Petty            Received Ninety-Three (93) votes
Nathan Heilman            Received Ninety (90) votes
Brenda Volkert            Received Twenty-Nine (29) votes
Jonathan Zahner            Received Forty-Two (42) votes
Scattering            Received One (1) votes
Total                Three Hundred and Forty (340) votes

We therefore declare:
Adam Petty to be duly elected for the office of City of Correctionville – City Council At-Large for the term of 4 years.
Nathan Heilman to be duly elected for the office of City of Correctionville – City Council At-Large for the term of 4 years.

City of Cushing – Mayor

Donald Joy, Jr.            Received Eighteen (18) votes
Scattering            Received Three (3) votes
Jesse VanHouten            Received Thirty-Four (34) votes
Total                Fifty-Five (55) votes

We therefore declare:
Jesse VanHouten to be duly elected for the office of City of Cushing – Mayor for the term of 2 years.

City of Cushing – City Council At-Large

Jesse VanHouten            Received Twenty-Seven (27) votes
Scattering            Received Sixteen (16) votes
Brennan Hoaglund        Received Twenty-Five (25) votes
Total                Sixty-Eight (68) votes

We therefore declare:
Jesse VanHouten to be duly elected for the office of City of Cushing – City Council At-Large for the term of 4 years.
Brennan Hoaglund to be duly elected for the office of City of Cushing – City Council At-Large for the term of 4 years.

City of Danbury – City Council At-Large

Joseph Allen            Received Forty-Four (44) votes
Michael P. Gaspers        Received Forty-Nine (49) votes
Sheryl R. Welte            Received Forty-Two (42) votes
Scattering            Received Fifteen (15) votes
Total                One Hundred and Fifty (150) votes

We therefore declare:
Joseph Allen to be duly elected for the office of City of Danbury – City Council At-Large for the term of 4 years
Michael P. Gaspers to be duly elected for the office of City of Danbury – City Council At-Large for the term of 4 years
Sheryl R. Welte to be duly elected for the office of City of Danbury – City Council At-Large for the term of 4 years.

City of Hornick – Mayor

Scott Mitchell            Received Twenty-Nine (29) votes
Scattering             Received Three (3) votes
Total                Thirty-Two (32) votes

We therefore declare:
Scott Mitchell to be duly elected for the office of City of Hornick – Mayor for the term of 4 years.

City of Hornick – City Council At-Large

Mat Andresen            Received Twenty-Nine (29) votes
Steve Holst            Received Thirty-Two (32) votes
Scattering            Received Two (2) votes
Dustin Johnston            Received Seven (7) votes
Total                Seventy (70) votes

We therefore declare:
Mat Andresen to be duly elected for the office of City of Hornick – City Council At-Large for the term of 4 years.
Steve Holst to be duly elected for the office of City of Hornick – City Council At-Large for the term of 4 years.
Dustin Johnston to be duly elected for the office of City of Hornick – City Council At-Large for the term of 4 years.

City of Hornick – City Council At-Large To Fill a Vacancy

Scott Matthias            Received Thirty-Six (36) votes
Scattering             Received Zero (0) votes
Total                Thirty- Six (36) votes

We therefore declare:
Scott Matthias to be duly elected for the office of City of Hornick – City Council At-Large To Fill a Vacancy.

City of Lawton – Mayor

Jesse Pedersen            Received Two Hundred and Ninety-Five (295) votes
Scattering            Received Thirty-Four (34) votes
Total                Three Hundred and Twenty-Nine (329) votes

We therefore declare:
Jesse Pedersen to be duly elected for the office of City of Lawton – Mayor for the term of 2 years.

City of Lawton – City Council At-Large

Erin Nelson            Received Two Hundred and Twenty-Seven (227) votes
Matthew Otto            Received Two Hundred and Twenty-Three (223) votes
Jeremy P. Baltushis        Received One Hundred and Fifty-Two (152) votes
Kevin Heiss            Received Two Hundred and Thirty-Three (233) votes
Scattering            Received Forty-Eight (48) votes
Total                Eight Hundred and Eighty-Three (883) votes

We therefore declare:
Erin Nelson to be duly elected for the office of City of Lawton – City Council At-Large for the term of 4 years.
Matthew Otto to be duly elected for the office of City of Lawton – City Council At-Large for the term of 4 years.
Kevin Heiss to be duly elected for the office of City of Lawton – City Council At-Large for the term of 4 years.

City of Moville – Mayor

Scott Linden            Received Two Hundred and Thirty-Five (235) votes
Scattering            Received Seven (7) votes
Jim Fisher            Received Seventy-Four (74) votes
Total                Three Hundred and Sixteen (316) votes

We therefore declare:
Scott Linden to be duly elected for the office of City of Moville – Mayor for the term of 2 years.

City of Moville – City Council At-Large

Calvin Mellies            Received Two Hundred and Thirty-Two (232) votes
Jared Rapp            Received Two Hundred and Seventy-Two (272) votes
John E. Parks            Received Two Hundred and Sixty-Eight (268) votes
Scattering            Received Fourteen (14) votes
Total                Seven Hundred and Eighty-Six (786) votes

We therefore declare:
Calvin Mellies to be duly elected for the office of City of Moville – City Council At-Large for the term of 4 years.
Jared Rapp to be duly elected for the office of City of Moville – City Council At-Large for the term of 4 years.
John E. Parks to be duly elected for the office of City of Moville – City Council At-Large for the term of 4 years.

City of Oto – Mayor

Kevin Rayevich            Received Seven (7) votes
Scattering            Received Six (6) votes
Total                Thirteen (13) votes

We therefore declare:
Kevin Rayevich to be duly elected for the office of City of Oto – Mayor for the term of 2 years.

City of Oto – City Council At-Large

Teri Lunnon            Received Twelve (12) votes
Jennifer Weber            Received Eleven (11) votes
Linda Nepper            Received Twelve (12) votes
Scattering            Received One (1) votes
Total                Thirty-Six (36) votes

We therefore declare:
Teri Lunnon to be duly elected for the office of City of Oto – City Council At-Large for the term of 2 years.
Jennifer Weber to be duly elected for the office of City of Oto – City council At-Large for the term of 2 years.
Linda Nepper to be duly elected for the office of City of Oto – City Council At-Large for the term of 2 years.

City of Pierson – Mayor

Doyle Struve            Received Twenty-Three (23) votes
Scattering            Received Three (3) votes
Dallas Groen            Received Thirty-Eight (38) votes
Total                Sixty-Four (64) votes
    
We therefore declare:
Dallas Groen to be duly elected for the office of City of Pierson – Mayor for the term of 2 years.

City of Pierson – City Council At-Large

Peter Schieuer            Received Fifty-Two (52) votes
Alex Krier            Received Sixty-Three (63) votes
Louis Young            Received Eighteen (18) votes
Daniel Sistrunk            Received Fifty (50) votes
Scattering            Received Twenty-Five (25) votes
Total                Two Hundred and Eight (208) votes

We therefore declare:
Peter Schieuer to be duly elected for the office of City of Pierson – City Council At-Large for the term of 4 years.
Alex Krier to be duly elected for the office of City of Pierson – City Council At-Large for the term of 4 years.
Daniel Sistrunk to be duly elected for the office of City of Pierson – City Council At-Large for the term of 4 years.

City of Salix – City Council At-Large

Nick Black            Received Forty-Four (44) votes
Denise Burkhart            Received Forty-Six (46) votes
Stacy Collins            Received Twenty (20) votes
Scattering            Received One (1) votes
Total                One Hundred and Eleven (111) votes

We therefore declare:
Nick Black to be duly elected for the office of City of Salix – City Council At-Large for the term of 4 years.
Denise Burkhart to be duly elected for the office of City of Salix – City Council At-Large for the term of 4 years.

City of Sergeant Bluff – City Council At-Large

Dustin Thelander            Received One Hundred and Fifty-Nine (159) votes
Andrea Johnson            Received Two Hundred and Sixty-Three (263) votes
James Linafelter            Received Two Hundred and Fifty-Seven (257) votes
Mark Reinders            Received Twon Hundred and Eighty (280) votes
Scattering            Received Two (2) votes
Total                Nine Hundred and Sixty-One (961) votes

We therefore declare:
Andrea Johnson to be duly elected for the office of City of Sergeant Bluff – City Council At-Large for the term of 4 years.
Mark Reinders to be duly elected for the office of City of Sergeant Bluff – City Council At-Large for the term of 4 years.

City of Sergeant Bluff – City Council At-Large To Fill a Vacancy

Joe Profera            Received Two Hundred and Thirteen (213) votes
Kirk Moriarty            Received Two Hundred and Seventy (270) votes
Scattering            Received Three (3) votes
Total                Four Hundred and Eighty-Six (486) votes

We therefore declare:
Kirk Moriarty to be duly elected for the office of City of Sergeant Bluff – City Council At-Large To Fill a Vacancy.

City of Sioux City – Mayor

Bob Scott            Received Five Thousand One Hundred and Ninety-Two (5,192) votes
Scattering            Received Three Hundred and Seventy-One (371) votes
Total                Five Thousand Five Hundred and Sixty-Three (5,563) votes

City of Sioux City – City Council At-Large

Tom Murphy            Received Three Thousand and Fifty-Three (3,053) votes
Julie Schoenherr            Received Three Thousand One Hundred and Sixty (3,160) votes
Scattering            Received Thirty-Two (32) votes
Total                Six Thousand Two Hundred and Forty-Five (6,245) votes

City of Sloan – Mayor

Robert Copple            Received Two Hundred and Fifteen (215) votes
Scattering            Received One (1) votes
Total                Two Hundred and Sixteen (216) votes

We therefore declare:
Robert Copple to be duly elected for the office of City of Sloan – Mayor for the term of 4 years.

City of Sloan – City Council At-Large

Scott E. Brekke            Received One Hundred and Eighty-Three (183) votes
Mitchell Stoulil            Received One Hundred and Fifty-One (151) votes
Justin Mitchell            Received One Hundred and Thirty-Three (133) votes
Jocelyn Murray            Received One Hundred and Five (105) votes
Scattering            Received Thirty-Two (32) votes
Total                Six Hundred and Four (604) votes

We therefore declare:
Scott E. Brekke to be duly elected for the office of City of Sloan – City Council At-Large for the term of 4 years.
Mitchell Stoulil to be duly elected for the office of City of Sloan – City Council At-Large for the term of 4 years.
Justin Mitchell to be duly elected for the office of City of Sloan – City  Council At-Large for the term of 4 years.

City of Sloan – Public Measure WM

Yes                Received One Hundred and Fifty (150) votes
No                Received Seventy-Three (73) votes
Total                Two Hundred and Twenty-Three (223) votes

We therefore declare the public measure “City of Sloan – Public Measure WM” to be adopted.

City of Smithland – Mayor
    
Troy McKenna            Received Twenty (20) votes
Scattering            Received Five (5) votes
Total                Twenty-Five (25) votes

We therefore declare:
Troy McKenna to be duly elected for the office of City of Smithland – Mayor for the term of 2 years.

City of Smithland – City Council At-Large

Don Sulsberger            Received Twenty-Seven (27) votes
JoAnne Hinrickson        Received Eighteen (18) votes
Scott Blakely            Received Twenty-Six (26) votes
Megan McKenna            Received Seventeen (17) votes
Scattering            Received One (1) votes
Total                Eighty-Nine (89) votes

We therefore declare:
Don Sulsberger to be duly elected for the office of City of Smithland – City Council At-Large for the term of 4 years.
JoAnne Hinrickson to be duly elected for the office of City of Smithland – City Council At-Large for the term of 4 years.
Scott Blakely to be duly elected for the office of City of Smithland – City Council At-Large for the term of 4 years.

Kingsley-Pierson School Director At-Large

Phillip Herbold            Received Ninety-One (91) votes
Lindsay Smit            Received Sixty-Nine (69) votes
Curtis Motz            Received Sixty-Four (64) votes
Scattering            Received One (1) votes
Total                Two Hundred and Twenty-Five (225) votes

Kingsley-Pierson School – Public Measure RM

Yes                Received Forty-Three (43) votes
No                Received Fifty-One (51) votes
Total                Ninety-Four (94) votes

Lawton-Bronson School Director At-Large

Bryan Mesz            Received Eight Hundred and Eleven (811) votes
Scattering            Received Thirty-Eight (38) votes
Total                Eight Hundred and Forty-Nine (849) votes

Lawton-Bronson School Director District 1

Chad Michael White        Received Seven Hundred and Sixty-Three (763) votes
Scattering             Received Fifteen (15) votes
Total                Seven Hundred and Seventy-Eight (778) votes

Lawton-Bronson School Director District 2

Blake Sappingfield        Received Seven Hundred and Forty-Eight (748) votes
Scattering            Received Twenty-Five (25) votes
Total                Seven Hundred and Seventy-Three (773) votes

Lawton-Bronson School Director District 3

Nicole Scott            Received Three Hundred and Forty (340) votes
Dennis Reinke            Received Five Hundred and Eighteen (518) votes
Scattering            Received Nine (9) votes
Total                Eight Hundred and Sixty-Seven (867) votes

Lawton-Bronson School – Public Measure WJ

Yes                Received Four Hundred and Fifty-One (451) votes
No                Received Five Hundred and Thirty-Seven (537) votes
Total                Nine Hundred and Eighty-Eight (988) votes

Maple Valley-Anthon Oto School Director District 2

Laura M. Streck            Received One Hundred and Ninety-Nine (199) votes
Scattering            Received Three (3) votes
Total                Two Hundred and Two (202) votes

Maple Valley-Anthon Oto School Director District 4

Jeremy Schram            Received Two Hundred and Twenty-Two (222) votes
Scattering            Received Three (3) votes
Total                Two Hundred and Twenty-Five (225) votes

    OABCIG School Director District 1

Lex Jacobson            Received Three (3) votes
Scattering            Received Zero (0) votes
Total                Three (3) votes

OABCIG School Director District 2

Jeff Rasmussen            Received Two (2) votes
Scattering            Received Zero (0) votes
Total                Two (2) votes

OABCIG School Director District 5

Brad Lundell            Received Two (2) votes
Scattering            Received Zero (0) votes
Total                Two (2) votes

OABCIG School Director District 6 To Fill a Vacancy

Dathan Loger            Received Two (2) votes
Scattering            Received Zero (0) votes
Total                Two (2) votes

River Valley School Director At-Large

Adam Kelly            Received One Hundred and Forty-Five (145) votes
Kory Dausel            Received One Hundred and Forty (140) votes
Scattering            Received Five (5) votes
Total                Two Hundred and Ninety (290) votes

River Valley School Director District 2

Bobbi Dewitt            Received Two Hundred and Thirty-Seven (237) votes
Scattering            Received Twenty-Eight (28) votes
Total                Two Hundred and Sixty-Five (265) votes

River Valley School Director District 3

Amanda Heilman            Received One Hundred and Six (106) votes
Jacie Pyle            Received One Hundred and Twenty-Seven (127) votes
Karmen Beazley            Received Sixty-Six (66) votes
Scattering            Received Two (2) votes
Total                Three Hundred and One (301) votes

Sergeant Bluff-Luton School Director At-Large

Jeff W. Wright            Received Four Hundred and Forty-Eight (448) votes
Tammy Matthey            Received Four Hundred and Seventy (470) votes
Jason Gehling            Received Four Hundred and Seventy-Nine (479) votes
Scattering            Received Thirty-Nine (39) votes
Total                One Thousand Four Hundred and Thirty-Six (1,436) votes

We therefore declare:
Jeff W. Wright to be duly elected for the office of Sergeant Bluff-Luton School Director At-Large for the term of 4 years.
Tammy Matthey to be duly elected for the office of Sergeant Bluff-Luton School Director At-Large for the term of 4 years.
Jason Gehling to be duly elected for the office of Sergeant Bluff-Luton School Director At-Large for the term of 4 years. 

Sioux City School Director At-Large

Treyla M. Lee            Received Three Thousand Five Hundred and Thirty-One (3,531) votes
Earl Miller            Received Three Thousand and Seventy-Five (3,075) votes
Trisha Rivers            Received One Thousand Five Hundred and Eighty-Five (1,585) votes
Dustin Rhoades            Received One Thousand Four Hundred and Twenty-Eight (1,428) votes
Philip Hamman            Received Two Thousand Four Hundred and Forty-Five (2,445) votes
John P. Meyers            Received Two Thousand Seven Hundred and Ninety-Three (2,793) votes
Marguerite Margo Cortez        Received Two Thousand Three Hundred and Seventeen (2,317) votes
Lance D. Ehmcke            Received Two Thousand Eight Hundred and Eighty-Nine (2,889) votes
Jebediah Hibbs            Received Eight Hundred and Twenty-Eight (828) votes
Scattering            Received Sixty-Seven (67) votes
Total                Twenty Thousand Nine Hundred and Fifty-Eight (20,958) votes

Sioux City School Director At-Large To Fill a Vacancy

Dan Greenwell            Received Three Thousand Five Hundred and Thirty-Eight (3,538) votes
Semehar Ghebrekidan        Received Two Thousand Six Hundred and Twenty-Four (2,624) votes
Scattering            Received Thirty-Seven (37) votes
Total                Six Thousand One Hundred and Ninety-Nine (6,199) votes

Sioux City School – Public Measure WK

Yes                Received Four Thousand Six Hundred and Eighty-Nine (4,689) votes
No                Received One Thousand Two Hundred and Ninety (1,290) votes
Total                Five Thousand Nine Hundred and Seventy-Nine (5,979) votes

Westwood School Director At-Large

Jeffrey Berg            Received Three Hundred and Forty-One (341) votes
Andy Clayton            Received Three Hundred and Twelve (312) votes
Dan Lee                Received Three Hundred and Sixty-Five (365) votes
Elliott Johnson            Received Two Hundred and Eighty-Five (285) votes
Scattering            Received Six (6) votes
Total                One Thousand Three Hundred and Nine (1,309) votes

Westwood School – Public Measure WL

Yes                Received Three Hundred and Sixty-Seven (367) votes
No                Received One Hundred and Twenty-Eight (128) votes
Total                Four Hundred and Ninety-Five (495) votes

Woodbury Central School Director At-Large

Nathan Mellies            Received Two Hundred and Fifty-Nine (259) votes
Kirsten Biggerstaff        Received Two Hundred and Eighty-Seven (287) votes
Adam Lloyd            Received Two Hundred and Sixty-Two (262) votes
Eric F. Nelson            Received Two Hundred and Thirty-Five (235) votes
Scattering            Received Twenty-Eight (28) votes
Total                One Thousand and Seventy-One (1,071) votes

We therefore declare:
Nathan Mellies to be duly elected for the office of Woodbury Central School Director At-Large for the term of 4 years.
Kirsten Biggerstaff to be duly elected for the office of Woodbury Central School Director At-Large for the term of 4 years.
Adam Lloyd to be duly elected for the office of Woodbury Central School Director At-Large for the term of 4 years.
Eric F. Nelson to be duly elected for the office of Woodbury Central School Director At-Large for the term of 4 years.

Western Iowa Tech Community College Director District 3

Blanca I Martinez            Received One Thousand One Hundred and Thirty-Nine (1,139) votes
Scattering            Received Fourteen (14) votes
Total                One Thousand One Hundred and Fifty-Three (1,153) votes

Western Iowa Tech Community College Director District 4

Linnea Fletcher            Received Four Hundred and Seventy-Three (473) votes
Scattering            Received Twelve (12) votes
Total                Four Hundred and Eighty-Five (485) votes

We therefore declare:
Linnea Fletcher to be duly elected for the office of Western Iowa Tech Community College Director District 4 for the term of 4 years.

Western Iowa Tech Community College Director District 6

Scattering            Received Ninety-Nine (99) votes
Maribel Parker            Received Nine (9) votes
Total                One Hundred and Eight (108) votes

We therefore declare:
Maribel Perker to be duly elected for the office of Western Iowa Tech Community College Director District 6 for the term of 4 years.

Western Iowa Tech Community College Director District 7

Jeremy R. Ogle            Received One Thousand One Hundred and Sixty-Five (1,165) votes
Al Aymar            Received Five Hundred and Twenty-One (521) votes
Scattering            Received Ten (10) votes
Total                One Thousand Six Hundred and Ninety-Six (1,696) votes

We therefore declare:
Jeremy R. Ogle to be duly elected for the office of Western Iowa Tech Community College Director District 7 for the term of 4 years.

Motion by Taylor second by Radig to approve reallocation of $470,000 standard allowance to the Law Enforcement Center project to assist in the completion of the project.  Carried 5-0.  Copy filed.

Motion by Taylor second by Nelson to authorize four additional correctional officers to be hired one month before the opening date of the LEC and two new x-ray machines for security in the new LEC building, funding source to be determined.  Carried 5-0.  Copy filed.

Updates were given by Mark Nelson, Board of Supervisors, on the Law Enforcement Center project.  
 
Reports on committee meetings were heard.

There were no citizen concerns.  

Board concerns were heard.

The Board adjourned the regular meeting until November 21, 2023.

Meeting sign in sheet.  Copy filed.

Related Documents · 11/14/2023 Meeting

Woodbury County doorknob with 'W' design Stay Connected with Our County

Sign up to receive notifications when board meeting agendas are posted, job openings are announced, and more.

Notifications

This content was printed from the County website at woodburycountyiowa.gov on July 23, 2024.