Minutes - 11/15/2016

NOVEMBER 15, 2016, FORTYFIRST MEETING OF THE WOODBURY COUNTY BOARD OF SUPERVISORS

The Board of Supervisors met on Tuesday, November 15, 2016 at 4:30 p.m.  Board members present were Monson, Ung, Taylor, Smith, and Clausen.  Staff members present were Dennis Butler, Budget/Tax Analyst, Karen James, Board Administrative Coordinator, Ed Gilliland, Human Resources Director, Abigail Sills, Assistant County Attorney and Patrick Gill, Auditor /Clerk to the Board.

The meeting was called to order with the Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag and a Moment of Silence. 

There were no citizen concerns.

Motion by Monson second by Taylor to approve the Agenda for November 15, 2016.  Carried 5-0.  Copy filed.

Motion by Smith second by Clausen to approve the minutes of the November 8, 2016 Board meeting.  Carried 5-0.  Copy filed.

Motion by Taylor second by Ung to approve the claims totaling $478,890.82.  Carried 5-0.  Copy filed.

Steve Hofmeyer, Deputy Commissioner of Elections, announced there were total 273 provisional and after-election ballots, of which 226 were  accepted and added to the tally and 273 were rejected. 

 President/Vice President

Hillary Clinton/Tim Kaine Received sixteen thousand two hundred ten (16210) votes

Democrat

Donald J. Trump/Michael R. Pence Received twenty-four thousand seven hundred twenty-seven (24727)

Republican votes

Gary Johnson/Bill Weld Received one thousand one hundred seventy-nine (1179) votes

Libertarian Party

Lynn Kahn/Jay Stolba Received ninety-three (93) votes

New Independent Party Iowa Darrell L. Castle/Scott N. Bradley Received two hundred seven (207) votes

Constitution Party

Jill Stein/Ajamu Baraka Received three hundred twenty-four (324) votes Iowa

Green Party

Dan R. Vacek/Mark G. Elworth Received one hundred fifty-one (151) votes

Legal Marijuana Now Gloria La Riva/Dennis J. Banks Received twelve (12) votes

Party for Socialism and Liberation

Rocky Roque De La Fuente/Michael Steinberg Received twelve (12) votes

Nominated By Petition

Evan McMullin/Nathan Johnson Received two hundred thirty-four (234) votes

Nominated By Petition

Candidate Total Forty-three thousand one hundred forty-nine (43149)  votes

SCATTERING Five hundred sixty-nine (569) votes

TOTAL Forty-three thousand seven hundred eighteen (43718) votes

State Representative District 005

Chuck Holz Received two thousand three hundred sixty-nine (2369) votes

Republican

Patrick E. Ritz Received seven hundred thirty-two (732) votes

Democrat

Candidate Total Three thousand one hundred one (3101) votes

SCATTERING Three (3) votes

TOTAL Three thousand one hundred four (3104) votes

State Representative District 006

Jim Carlin Received nine thousand six hundred fifty-five (9655) votes

Republican

Perla J. Alarcon-Flory Received five thousand eighty-six (5086) votes

Democrat

Candidate Total Fourteen thousand seven hundred forty-one (14741) votes

SCATTERING Thirty-eight (38) votes

TOTAL Fourteen thousand seven hundred seventy-nine (14779) votes

State Representative District 013

Shaun Broyhill Received four thousand three hundred sixty-five (4365) votes

Republican

Chris Hall Received seven thousand twenty-seven (7027) votes

Democrat

Candidate Total Eleven thousand three hundred ninety-two (11392) votes

SCATTERING Sixteen (16) votes

TOTAL Eleven thousand four hundred eight (11408) votes  

State Representative District 014

Robert Henderson Received five thousand one hundred twenty-six (5126) votes

Republican

Timothy H. Kacena Received five thousand three hundred sixty-five (5365) votes

Democrat

Candidate Total Ten thousand four hundred ninety-one (10491) votes

SCATTERING Twenty-two (22) votes

TOTAL Ten thousand five hundred thirteen (10513) votes  

State Representative District 017

Matt W. Windschitl Received one thousand five hundred forty-six (1546) votes

Republican

Jan Creasman Received four hundred ninety (490) votes

Democrat

Candidate Total Two thousand thirty-six (2036) votes

SCATTERING Five (5) votes

TOTAL Two thousand forty-one (2041) votes

United States Representative District 4

Kim Weaver Received eighteen thousand five hundred sixty-seven (18567) votes

Democrat

Steve King Received twenty-three thousand eight hundred seventy-seven

Republican (23877) votes

Candidate Total Forty-two thousand four hundred forty-four (42444) votes

SCATTERING Ninety (90) votes

TOTAL Forty-two thousand five hundred thirty-four (42534) votes

United States Senator

Patty Judge Received thirteen thousand nine hundred nine (13909) votes

Democrat

Charles E. Grassley Received twenty-seven thousand one hundred sixty-six (27166) votes

Republican

Charles Aldrich Received one thousand fifteen (1015) votes

Libertarian Party

Jim Hennager Received seven hundred ninety (790) votes

New Independent Party Iowa

Michael Luick-Thrams Received ninety-five (95) votes

Nominated By Petition

Candidate Total Forty-two thousand nine hundred seventy-five (42975)  votes

SCATTERING Thirty-seven (37) votes

TOTAL Forty-three thousand twelve (43012) votes

Arlington Township Trustee

Joey Edmund Bremer Received one hundred two (102) votes

Faith A. Lambert Received one hundred twenty-nine (129) votes

Candidate Total Two hundred thirty-one (231) votes

SCATTERING Two (2) votes

TOTAL Two hundred thirty-three (233) votes

We therefore declare:  

Joey Edmund Bremer duly elected for the office of Arlington Township Trustee for the term of 4 years. Faith A. Lambert duly elected for the office of Arlington Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.  

Banner Township Trustee

WRITE-IN

Charles Hoelker Received five (5) votes

Craig Brockhaus Received two (2) votes

Candidate Total Seven (7) votes

SCATTERING Four (4) votes

TOTAL Eleven (11) votes

We therefore declare:

Craig Brockhaus duly elected for the office of Banner Township Trustee for the term of 4 years. Charles Hoelker duly elected for the office of Banner Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

Banner Township Trustee-2 Yr Vacancy

WRITE-IN

Brian Mc Naughton Received one (1) votes

Candidate Total One (1) votes

SCATTERING Four (4) votes

TOTAL Five (5) votes

We therefore declare:  

Brian Mc Naughton duly elected for the office of Banner Township Trustee-2 Yr Vacancy for the term of 2 years.  

Concord Township Trustee

Howard Mesz Received three hundred eighty-two (382) votes

Kirk V. Flammang Received four hundred sixty-seven (467) votes

Candidate Total Eight hundred forty-nine (849) votes

SCATTERING Three (3) votes

TOTAL Eight hundred fifty-two (852) votes

We therefore declare:  

Kirk V. Flammang duly elected for the office of Concord Township Trustee for the term of 4 years. Howard Mesz duly elected for the office of Concord Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.  

Floyd Township Trustee

Kenneth Johnson Received one hundred ninety-eight (198) votes

Donald Wohlert Received two hundred sixteen (216) votes

Candidate Total Four hundred fourteen (414) votes

SCATTERING Two (2) votes

TOTAL Four hundred sixteen (416) votes

We therefore declare:  

Kenneth Johnson duly elected for the office of Floyd Township Trustee for the term of 4 years. Donald Wohlert duly elected for the office of Floyd Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

Floyd Township Clerk 2 Yr Vacancy

WRITE-IN

Joyce Roeschke Received two (2) votes

Candidate Total Two (2) votes

SCATTERING Six (6) votes

TOTAL Eight (8) votes

We therefore declare:

Joyce Roeschke duly elected for the office of Floyd Township Clerk 2 Yr Vacancy for the term of 2 years.

Grange Township Trustee

Ernest C. Gigaroa Received sixty-five (65) votes

Bryce Gerking Received seventy-four (74) votes

Candidate Total One hundred thirty-nine (139) votes

SCATTERING One (1) votes

TOTAL One hundred forty (140) votes

We therefore declare:

Bryce Gerking duly elected for the office of Grange Township Trustee for the term of 4 years. Ernest C. Gigaroa duly elected for the office of Grange Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

Grant Township Trustee

Patrick Maguire Received seventy-eight (78) votes

Mark A. Bumsted Received forty-eight (48) votes

Candidate Total One hundred twenty-six (126) votes

SCATTERING Five (5) votes

TOTAL One hundred thirty-one (131) votes

We therefore declare:

Mark A. Bumsted duly elected for the office of Grant Township Trustee for the term of 4 years. Patrick Maguire duly elected for the office of Grant Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

Kedron Township Trustee

John Beeson Received eighty-two (82) votes

Candidate Total Eighty-two (82) votes

SCATTERING Zero (0) votes

TOTAL Eighty-two (82) votes

We therefore declare:

John Beeson duly elected for the office of Kedron Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

Lakeport Township Trustee

Hubert Pepin Received eighty-one (81) votes

John Stensland Received seventy-two (72) votes

Candidate Total One hundred fifty-three (153) votes

SCATTERING Zero (0) votes

TOTAL One hundred fifty-three (153) votes

We therefore declare:

Hubert Pepin duly elected for the office of Lakeport Township Trustee for the term of 4 years. John Stensland duly elected for the office of Lakeport Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

Liberty Township Trustee

Wade Brown Received two hundred fifty (250) votes

Ryan Waite Received one hundred ninety-seven (197) votes

Candidate Total Four hundred forty-seven (447) votes

SCATTERING Four (4) votes

TOTAL Four hundred fifty-one (451) votes

We therefore declare:

Wade Brown duly elected for the office of Liberty Township Trustee for the term of 4 years. Ryan Waite duly elected for the office of Liberty Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

Liston Township Trustee

Marshall L. Sohm Received seventy (70) votes

WRITE-IN Gary Dose Received eighteen (18) votes

Candidate Total Eighty-eight (88) votes

SCATTERING Two (2) votes TOTAL Ninety (90) votes

We therefore declare:

Gary Dose duly elected for the office of Liston Township Trustee for the term of 4 years. Marshall L. Sohm duly elected for the office of Liston Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

Liston Township Trustee 2 Yr Vacancy

Adam J. Cameron Received seventy-four (74) votes

Candidate Total Seventy-four (74) votes

SCATTERING One (1) votes TOTAL Seventy-five (75) votes

We therefore declare:

Adam J. Cameron duly elected for the office of Liston Township Trustee 2 Yr Vacancy for the term of 2 years.

Little Sioux Township Trustee

WRITE-IN

Paul Frahm Received two (2) votes

Dick Hallowell Received two (2) votes

Candidate Total Four (4) votes

SCATTERING Six (6) votes TOTAL Ten (10) votes

We therefore declare:

Paul Frahm duly elected for the office of Little Sioux Township Trustee for the term of 4 years. Dick Hallowell duly elected for the office of Little Sioux Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

Miller Township Trustee

Matthew Berning Received ninety-nine (99) votes

WRITE-IN

Jason Mahrt Received seven (7) votes

Candidate Total One hundred six (106) votes

SCATTERING Six (6) votes

TOTAL One hundred twelve (112) votes

We therefore declare:

Matthew Berning duly elected for the office of Miller Township Trustee for the term of 4 years. Jason Mahrt duly elected for the office of Miller Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

Morgan Township Trustee

WRITE-IN

Kirk Petersen Received three (3) votes

Jason Hamann Received three (3) votes

Candidate Total Six (6) votes

SCATTERING Nine (9) votes

TOTAL Fifteen (15) votes

We therefore declare:

Jason Hamann duly elected for the office of Morgan Township Trustee for the term of 4 years. Kirk Petersen duly elected for the office of Morgan Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

Moville Township Trustee

WRITE-IN

Andrew McGill Received five (5) votes

Robert Arnold Received four (4) votes

Candidate Total Nine (9) votes

SCATTERING Nine (9) votes

TOTAL Eighteen (18) votes

We therefore declare:

Robert Arnold duly elected for the office of Moville Township Trustee for the term of 4 years. Andrew McGill duly elected for the office of Moville Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

Moville Township Trustee 2 Yr Vacancy

Wally Kuntz Received one hundred thirty-three (133) votes

Candidate Total One hundred thirty-three (133) votes

SCATTERING Three (3) votes

TOTAL One hundred thirty-six (136) votes

We therefore declare:

Wally Kuntz duly elected for the office of Moville Township Trustee 2 Yr Vacancy for the term of 2 years.

Moville Township Clerk 2 Yr Vacancy

WRITE-IN

Delores Arnold Received four (4) votes

Candidate Total Four (4) votes

SCATTERING Six (6) votes

TOTAL Ten (10) votes

We therefore declare:

Delores Arnold duly elected for the office of Moville Township Clerk 2 Yr Vacancy for the term of 2 years.

Oto Township Trustee

Joe Collins Received sixty-seven (67) votes

David Dorale Received fifty-eight (58) votes

Candidate Total One hundred twenty-five (125) votes

SCATTERING Zero (0) votes

TOTAL One hundred twenty-five (125) votes

We therefore declare:

Joe Collins duly elected for the office of Oto Township Trustee for the term of 4 years. David Dorale duly elected for the office of Oto Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

Oto Township Trustee 2 Yr Vacancy

Alan Weber Received seventy-nine (79) votes

Candidate Total Seventy-nine (79) votes

SCATTERING Zero (0) votes

TOTAL Seventy-nine (79) votes

We therefore declare:

Alan Weber duly elected for the office of Oto Township Trustee 2 Yr Vacancy for the term of 2 years.

Rock Township Trustee

Peter Tim Petersen Received fifty-three (53) votes

Jeffrey R. Henderson Received ninety-two (92) votes

Candidate Total One hundred forty-five (145) votes

SCATTERING Two (2) votes

TOTAL One hundred forty-seven (147) votes

We therefore declare:

Jeffrey R. Henderson duly elected for the office of Rock Township Trustee for the term of 4 years. Peter Tim Petersen duly elected for the office of Rock Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

Rutland Township Trustee

Ronald Bohle Received one hundred sixty-two (162) votes

Jeffrey W. Puttmann Received one hundred thirty-three (133) votes

Candidate Total Two hundred ninety-five (295) votes

SCATTERING Three (3) votes

TOTAL Two hundred ninety-eight (298) votes

We therefore declare:

Ronald Bohle duly elected for the office of Rutland Township Trustee for the term of 4 years. Jeffrey W. Puttmann duly elected for the office of Rutland Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

Sioux City School Board Director 1 Yr Vacancy

John Meyers Received sixteen thousand eight hundred twenty (16820) votes

Miyuki Nelson Received six thousand five hundred twenty-four (6524) votes

Candidate Total Twenty-three thousand three hundred forty-four (23344)  votes

SCATTERING One hundred twenty-two (122) votes

TOTAL Twenty-three thousand four hundred sixty-six (23466) votes

We therefore declare:

John Meyers duly elected for the office of Sioux City School Board Director 1 Yr Vacancy for the term of 1 years.

Sloan Township Trustee

Maurice D. Wilt Received fifty-four (54) votes

Frederick E. Johnson Received forty-four (44) votes

Candidate Total Ninety-eight (98) votes SCATTERING One (1) votes

TOTAL Ninety-nine (99) votes

We therefore declare:  

Frederick E. Johnson duly elected for the office of Sloan Township Trustee for the term of 4 years. Maurice D. Wilt duly elected for the office of Sloan Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

Union Township Trustee

Roy D. Linn Received eighty-seven (87) votes

Gary Hoppe Received one hundred six (106) votes

Candidate Total One hundred ninety-three (193) votes

SCATTERING One (1) votes

TOTAL One hundred ninety-four (194) votes

We therefore declare:

Gary Hoppe duly elected for the office of Union Township Trustee for the term of 4 years. Roy D. Linn duly elected for the office of Union Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.  

Westfork Township Trustee

Linda K. Baird Received one hundred nineteen (119) votes

Charles J. Schleis Received ninety-five (95) votes

Candidate Total Two hundred fourteen (214) votes

SCATTERING One (1) votes

TOTAL Two hundred fifteen (215) votes

We therefore declare:

Linda K. Baird duly elected for the office of Westfork Township Trustee for the term of 4 years. Charles J. Schleis duly elected for the office of Westfork Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.  

Willow Township Trustee

Deborah C. Sulsberger Received ninety-one (91) votes

David Folsom Received seventy-seven (77) votes

Candidate Total One hundred sixty-eight (168) votes

SCATTERING Two (2) votes

TOTAL One hundred seventy (170) votes

We therefore declare:

David Folsom duly elected for the office of Willow Township Trustee for the term of 4 years. Deborah C. Sulsberger duly elected for the office of Willow Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.  

Wolfcreek Township Trustee

Roger L. Wilson Received fifty-three (53) votes

Larry Fixsel Received sixty-two (62) votes

John Wilcox Received fifty-six (56) votes

Candidate Total One hundred seventy-one (171) votes

SCATTERING One (1) votes

TOTAL One hundred seventy-two (172) votes

We therefore declare:

Larry Fixsel duly elected for the office of Wolfcreek Township Trustee for the term of 4 years. John Wilcox duly elected for the office of Wolfcreek Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

Wolfcreek Township Trustee 2 Yr Vacancy

WRITE-IN

Larry Fixsel Received one (1) votes

Candidate Total One (1) votes

SCATTERING Six (6) votes

TOTAL Seven (7) votes

We therefore declare:  

Larry Fixsel duly elected for the office of Wolfcreek Township Trustee 2 Yr Vacancy for the term of 2 years.  

County Extension

Thomas Ullrich Received eighteen thousand three hundred forty-six (18346) votes

Alan Ralston Received fourteen thousand nine hundred nine (14909) votes

Nidia Olga Rios Received seven thousand one hundred thirty-one (7131) votes

Carol Pribyl Nelson Received fifteen thousand six hundred eleven (15611) votes

Erin Small Received seventeen thousand seven hundred five (17705) votes

Candidate Total Seventy-three thousand seven hundred two (73702) votes

SCATTERING Three hundred twenty-six (326) votes

TOTAL Seventy-four thousand twenty-eight (74028) votes

We therefore declare:  

Carol Pribyl Nelson duly elected for the office of County Extension for the term of 4 years. Alan Ralston duly elected for the office of County Extension for the term of 4 years. Erin Small duly elected for the office of County Extension for the term of 4 years. Thomas Ullrich duly elected for the office of County Extension for the term of 4 years.

Soil & Water Conservation

Charles Bromander Received eighteen thousand eight hundred eighty-four (18884) votes

Jason Yockey Received twenty-one thousand eight hundred forty-nine (21849)  votes

Lane Tabke Received eighteen thousand three hundred sixty-one (18361) votes

Candidate Total Fifty-nine thousand ninety-four (59094) votes

SCATTERING Three hundred fifty-six (356) votes

TOTAL Fifty-nine thousand four hundred fifty (59450) votes

We therefore declare:  

Charles Bromander duly elected for the office of Soil & Water Conservation for the term of 4 years. Lane Tabke duly elected for the office of Soil & Water Conservation for the term of 4 years. Jason Yockey duly elected for the office of Soil & Water Conservation for the term of 4 years.

County Auditor/Recorder/Commissioner of Elections

Patrick Gill Received twenty-five thousand two hundred five (25205) votes

Democrat

Joanne Craig Received sixteen thousand six hundred twenty-five (16625) votes

Republican

Candidate Total Forty-one thousand eight hundred thirty (41830) votes

SCATTERING Fifty-seven (57) votes

TOTAL Forty-one thousand eight hundred eighty-seven (41887) votes

We therefore declare:

Patrick Gill duly elected for the office of County Auditor/Recorder/Commissioner of Elections for the term of 4 years.

County Sheriff

Dave Drew Received thirty-three thousand nine hundred ten (33910) votes

Republican

Candidate Total Thirty-three thousand nine hundred ten (33910) votes

SCATTERING Six hundred thirty-seven (637) votes

TOTAL Thirty-four thousand five hundred forty-seven (34547) votes

We therefore declare:

Dave Drew duly elected for the office of County Sheriff for the term of 4 years.

County Supervisor District 1

Jaclyn Smith Received eighteen thousand seven hundred eighteen (18718) votes

Democrat

Keith W. Radig Received twenty-two thousand six hundred seventy-two (22672)

Republican votes

Candidate Total Forty-one thousand three hundred ninety (41390) votes

SCATTERING Sixty-nine (69) votes

TOTAL Forty-one thousand four hundred fifty-nine (41459) votes

We therefore declare:   K

eith W. Radig duly elected for the office of County Supervisor District 1 for the term of 4 years.

County Supervisor District 3

Marty Pottebaum Received seventeen thousand seven hundred fifty-three (17753) votes

Democrat

Brian Miller Received seventeen thousand three hundred (17300) votes

Republican

Mark Monson Received six thousand six hundred fifty-two (6652) votes

No Party

Candidate Total Forty-one thousand seven hundred five (41705) votes

SCATTERING Fifty (50) votes

TOTAL Forty-one thousand seven hundred fifty-five (41755) votes

We therefore declare:  

Marty Pottebaum duly elected for the office of County Supervisor District 3 for the term of 4 years.

County Supervisor District 5

Bruce Garbe Received fourteen thousand seven hundred ninety-nine (14799) votes

Democrat

Rocky DeWitt Received twenty thousand two hundred four (20204) votes

Republican

Gary P. Niles Received five thousand seven hundred eighty-four (5784) votes C

andidate Total Forty thousand seven hundred eighty-seven (40787) votes

SCATTERING Fifty-nine (59) votes

TOTAL Forty thousand eight hundred forty-six (40846) votes

We therefore declare:

Rocky DeWitt duly elected for the office of County Supervisor District 5 for the term of 4 years.

County Extension - Council Member - 2 Yr Vacancy

Don Wiese Received twenty-six thousand ninety-two (26092) votes

Candidate Total Twenty-six thousand ninety-two (26092) votes

SCATTERING Two hundred nineteen (219) votes

TOTAL Twenty-six thousand three hundred eleven (26311) votes

We therefore declare:  

Don Wiese duly elected for the office of County Extension - Council Member - 2 Yr Vacancy for the term of 2 years.  

Woodbury Township Trustee

Cindy Wulf-McGrath Received three hundred sixty-six (366) votes

Dan Hunter Received four hundred fifty-eight (458) votes

Candidate Total Eight hundred twenty-four (824) votes

SCATTERING Six (6) votes

TOTAL Eight hundred thirty (830) votes

We therefore declare:

Dan Hunter duly elected for the office of Woodbury Township Trustee for the term of 4 years. Cindy Wulf-McGrath duly elected for the office of Woodbury Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

Woodbury Township Trustee 2 Yr Vacancy

WRITE-IN

Tyler Delashmutt Received three (3) votes

Candidate Total Three (3) votes

SCATTERING Seventeen (17) votes

TOTAL Twenty (20) votes

We therefore declare:  

Tyler Delashmutt duly elected for the office of Woodbury Township Trustee 2 Yr Vacancy for the term of 2 years.

Woodbury Township Clerk 2 Yr Vacancy

Judy Monson Received five hundred nine (509) votes

Candidate Total Five hundred nine (509) votes

SCATTERING Six (6) votes

TOTAL Five hundred fifteen (515) votes

We therefore declare:  

Judy Monson duly elected for the office of Woodbury Township Clerk 2 Yr Vacancy for the term of 2 years.  

For the public measure

Supreme Court - Brent R. Appel

For the question, there were: Twenty thousand six hundred eighty-four (20684) votes

Against the question, there were: Nine thousand five hundred sixty-seven (9567) votes

TOTAL Thirty thousand two hundred fifty-one (30251) votes

GRAND TOTAL Thirty thousand two hundred fifty-one (30251) votes

For the public measure

Supreme Court - Mark S. Cady

For the question, there were: Twenty thousand four hundred thirty-one (20431) votes

Against the question, there were: Nine thousand five hundred seventeen (9517) votes

TOTAL Twenty-nine thousand nine hundred forty-eight (29948) votes

GRAND TOTAL Twenty-nine thousand nine hundred forty-eight (29948) votes

For the public measure

Supreme Court - Daryl L. Hecht

For the question, there were: Twenty thousand seven hundred fifteen (20715) votes

Against the question, there were: Nine thousand five hundred eighteen (9518) votes

TOTAL Thirty thousand two hundred thirty-three (30233) votes

GRAND TOTAL Thirty thousand two hundred thirty-three (30233) votes

For the public measure

Court of Appeals - David R. Danilson

For the question, there were: Twenty-one thousand three (21003) votes

Against the question, there were: Eight thousand one hundred fifty-three (8153) votes

TOTAL Twenty-nine thousand one hundred fifty-six (29156) votes

GRAND TOTAL Twenty-nine thousand one hundred fifty-six (29156) votes

For the public measure

Court of Appeals - Richard H. Doyle

For the question, there were: Twenty thousand eight hundred forty-three (20843) votes

Against the question, there were: Eight thousand one hundred fifty-four (8154) votes

TOTAL Twenty-eight thousand nine hundred ninety-seven (28997) votes

GRAND TOTAL Twenty-eight thousand nine hundred ninety-seven (28997) votes

For the public measure

Court of Appeals - Amanda Potterfield

For the question, there were: Twenty-one thousand sixty-eight (21068) votes

Against the question, there were: Seven thousand nine hundred forty-nine (7949) votes

TOTAL Twenty-nine thousand seventeen (29017) votes

GRAND TOTAL Twenty-nine thousand seventeen (29017) votes

For the public measure

Court of Appeals - Gayle Vogel

For the question, there were: Twenty thousand eight hundred sixty-two (20862) votes

Against the question, there were: Seven thousand nine hundred six (7906) votes

TOTAL Twenty-eight thousand seven hundred sixty-eight (28768) votes

GRAND TOTAL Twenty-eight thousand seven hundred sixty-eight (28768) votes

For the public measure

3B District Court - John D. Ackerman

For the question, there were: Twenty-three thousand four hundred ninety-one (23491) votes

Against the question, there were: Seven thousand one hundred twenty-six (7126) votes

TOTAL Thirty thousand six hundred seventeen (30617) votes

GRAND TOTAL Thirty thousand six hundred seventeen (30617) votes

For the public measure

3B District Court - Steven J. Andreasen

For the question, there were: Twenty-two thousand five hundred twenty (22520) votes

Against the question, there were: Seven thousand three hundred fifty-two (7352) votes

TOTAL Twenty-nine thousand eight hundred seventy-two (29872) votes

GRAND TOTAL Twenty-nine thousand eight hundred seventy-two (29872) votes

For the public measure

3B District Court - Jeffrey A. Neary

For the question, there were: Twenty-one thousand eight hundred eighty-seven (21887) votes

Against the question, there were: Eight thousand four hundred twenty-one (8421) votes

TOTAL Thirty thousand three hundred eight (30308) votes

GRAND TOTAL Thirty thousand three hundred eight (30308) votes

For the public measure

3B District Court - Patrick H. Tott

For the question, there were: Twenty-two thousand three hundred ninety-nine (22399) votes

Against the question, there were: Seven thousand four hundred eighty-three (7483) votes

TOTAL Twenty-nine thousand eight hundred eighty-two (29882) votes

GRAND TOTAL Twenty-nine thousand eight hundred eighty-two (29882) votes  

Motion by Smith second by Monson to approve and receive the signatures the canvass of the 2016 General Election.  Carried 5-0. Copy filed.

Presentation to connect the trail system from Le Mars, Merrill, Hinton, and Leeds from Jeff Stanley, Wells Enterprises, Inc.  Copy filed.

Motion by Monson second by Clausen to approve the appointment of Independence Henneous, Civilian Jailer, County Sheriff Dept., effective 11-16-16, $18.00/hour.  Job Vacancy Posted 9-20-16.  Entry Level Salary:  $18.00/hour.  Carried 5-0.  Copy filed.

Motion by Monson second by Ung to approve the request of Sheryl Skaff to remain on the Health Insurance and Dental insurance.  Carried 5-0.  Copy filed.

Motion by Monson second by Taylor to approve and authorize the Chairperson so sign a Resolution for tax suspension for Dan Baxter, 105 S. Center St., parcel #894729331007.  Carried 5-0.

WOODBURY COUNTY, IOWA

RESOLUTION #12,466

RESOLUTION APPROVING PETITION FOR SUSPENSION OF TAXES

WHEREAS, Dan Baxter, is the titleholder of property located at 105 S. Center St., Sioux City,  IA,  Woodbury County, Iowa, and legally described as follows:          

Parcel      8947 29 331 007

SIOUX CITY DAVIS LOT 9 BLK 31                                          

WHEREAS, Dan Baxter, is the titleholder of the aforementioned properties have petitioned the Board of Supervisors for a suspension of taxes pursuant to the 2009 Iowa Code section 427.9, and 

WHEREAS, the Board of Supervisors recognizes from documents provided that the petitioner is unable to provide to the public revenue; and

NOW, THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED, that the Woodbury County Board of Supervisors hereby grants the request for a suspension of taxes, and hereby directs the Woodbury County Treasurer to so record the approval of this tax suspension  for this property.

SO RESOLVED this 15th  day of November, 2016.

WOODBURY COUNTY BOARD OF SUPERVISORS  

Copy filed.

Motion by Clausen second by Ung to approve the contract with Dixon Construction for project #L-B(D38)—73-97 for $397,174.00.  Carried 5-0.  Copy filed.

Motion by Monson second by Ung to approve the underground utility permit for CF Industries for installation of an electric line under CF Industries Drive.  Carried 5-0.  Copy filed.

The Board recessed for a meeting of the Wolf Creek Drainage District.

The Supervisors meeting was called back to order.

Motion by Monson second by Taylor to approve 2016 Food Service Agreement between Woodbury County and CBM Managed Services.  Carried 5-0.  Copy filed.

Motion by Monson second by Taylor to approve AIAC-132 “Law Enforcement Contract” for Construction Management Services between Woodbury County and the Baker Group.  Carried 5-0.  Copy filed.

Motion by Ung second by Taylor to approve Courthouse Steam Trap Project Repair and Replacement, and direct Resource Consulting Engineers to seek competitive bids.  Carried 5-0.  Copy filed.

Motion by Taylor second by Ung to set a public hearing for November 29, 2016 at 4:40 p.m. for Courthouse Steam Trap Repair and Replacement Project.  Carried 5-0.  Copy filed.

The Chairperson reported on day to day activities.

The Board members reported on their committee meetings.

There were no citizen concerns.

Board members presented their concerns and comments.     

The Board adjourned the regular meeting until November 22, 2016.

Meeting sign in sheet.  Copy filed.

Woodbury County doorknob with 'W' design Stay Connected with Our County

Sign up to receive notifications when board meeting agendas are posted, job openings are announced, and more.

Notifications

This content was printed from the County website at woodburycountyiowa.gov on July 20, 2024.