Minutes - 11/10/2014

November 10, 2014 — FORTY SIXTH MEETING OF THE WOODBURY COUNTY BOARD OF SUPERVISORS

The Board of Supervisors met on Monday, November 10, 2014 at 10:00 a.m.  Board members present were Boykin, Monson, Smith, Clausen and Ung.  Staff members present were Karen James, Board Administrative Coordinator, Dennis Butler, Finance/Operations Controller, Joshua Widman, Assistant County Attorney, and Patrick Gill, Auditor/Clerk to the Board.

The meeting was called to order.

Motion by Monson second by Clausen to approve the minutes from the 11/4/14 Board meeting.  Carried 4-0.  Copy filed.  

Steve Hofmeyer, Deputy Commissioner of Elections, announced there were two hundred and five (205) provisional ballots of which one hundred ninety-two (192) were accepted and added to the Tally, and fifty-seven (57) after-election absentee ballots, of which fifteen (15) were timely and added to the Tally.

Motion by Clausen second by Monson to receive the names drawn for contests that were tied.  Carried 4-0.  

Attorney General A

dam Gregg Received fifteen thousand three hundred twenty-six (15326) votes

Republican

Tom Miller Received thirteen thousand nine hundred sixteen (13916) votes

Democrat

Candidate Total Twenty-nine thousand two hundred forty-two (29242)  votes

SCATTERING  Thirty-eight (38) votes

TOTAL  Twenty-nine thousand two hundred eighty (29280) votes

Auditor of State

Mary Mosiman Received seventeen thousand two hundred ninety-four (17294) votes

Republican

Jonathan Neiderbach Received eleven thousand one hundred twenty-one (11121) votes

Democrat Candidate Total Twenty-eight thousand four hundred fifteen (28415) votes

SCATTERING  Thirty-three (33) votes

TOTAL  Twenty-eight thousand four hundred forty-eight (28448) votes

Governor

Terry E. Branstad/Kim Reynolds Received nineteen thousand eight hundred forty (19840) votes

Republican

Jack Hatch/Monica Vernon Received nine thousand five hundred forty-two (9542) votes

Democrat

Jonathan R. Narcisse/Michael L. Richards Received two hundred nine (209) votes

Iowa Party

Lee Deakins Hieb/Tim Watson Received three hundred twenty (320) votes

Libertarian Party

Jim Hennager/Mary Margaret Krieg Received three hundred thirty-nine (339) votes

New Independent Party Iowa Candidate Total Thirty thousand two hundred fifty (30250) votes

SCATTERING  Thirty-six (36) votes

TOTAL  Thirty thousand two hundred eighty-six (30286) votes

Secretary of Agriculture

Bill Northey Received eighteen thousand three hundred fifty-five (18355) votes

Republican

Sherrie Taha Received nine thousand eighty-nine (9089) votes

Democrat

Levi Benning Received one thousand three hundred seventy (1370) votes

New Independent Party Iowa Candidate Total Twenty-eight thousand eight hundred fourteen (28814)  votes

SCATTERING  Seventeen (17) votes

TOTAL  Twenty-eight thousand eight hundred thirty-one (28831) votes

Secretary of State

Paul D. Pate Received fourteen thousand nine hundred ninety-nine (14999) votes

Republican

Brad Anderson Received twelve thousand six hundred eighty-two (12682) votes

Democrat

Jake Porter Received seven hundred twenty-one (721) votes

Libertarian Party

Spencer Highland Received seven hundred forty-nine (749) votes

New Independent Party Iowa Candidate Total Twenty-nine thousand one hundred fifty-one (29151) votes S

CATTERING  Twenty-five (25) votes

TOTAL  Twenty-nine thousand one hundred seventy-six (29176) votes

State Representative District 005

Chuck Soderberg Received one thousand eight hundred seventy-two (1872) votes

Republican Candidate Total One thousand eight hundred seventy-two (1872) votes

SCATTERING  Thirteen (13) votes

TOTAL  One thousand eight hundred eighty-five (1885) votes

State Representative District 006

Ron Jorgensen Received eight thousand two hundred ninety-two (8292) votes

Republican Candidate Total Eight thousand two hundred ninety-two (8292) votes

SCATTERING  One hundred forty-three (143) votes

TOTAL  Eight thousand four hundred thirty-five (8435) votes

State Representative District 013

Chris Hall Received four thousand seven hundred sixty-six (4766) votes

Democrat

Nick Noyes Received three thousand twenty-seven (3027) votes

Republican Candidate Total Seven thousand seven hundred ninety-three (7793) votes

SCATTERING  Fourteen (14) votes

TOTAL  Seven thousand eight hundred seven (7807) votes

State Representative District 014

David Dawson Received four thousand eight hundred twelve (4812) votes

Democrat Candidate Total Four thousand eight hundred twelve (4812) votes

SCATTERING  One hundred twenty-eight (128) votes

TOTAL  Four thousand nine hundred forty (4940) votes

State Representative District 017

Kenneth Mertes Received three hundred ninety-four (394) votes

Democrat

Matt W. Windschitl Received one thousand ninety (1090) votes

Republican Candidate Total One thousand four hundred eighty-four (1484) votes

SCATTERING  Zero (0) votes

TOTAL  One thousand four hundred eighty-four (1484) votes

State Senator District 03

Bill Anderson Received ten thousand one (10001) votes

Republican Candidate Total Ten thousand one (10001) votes

SCATTERING  One hundred sixty-four (164) votes

TOTAL  Ten thousand one hundred sixty-five (10165) votes

State Senator District 07

Maria Rundquist Received eight hundred thirty-two (832) votes

Rick Bertrand Received eight thousand seven hundred sixty-six (8766) votes

Republican

Jim France Received five thousand seven hundred thirty-eight (5738) votes

Democrat Candidate Total Fifteen thousand three hundred thirty-six (15336) votes

SCATTERING  Sixteen (16) votes

TOTAL  Fifteen thousand three hundred fifty-two (15352) votes

State Senator District 09

Jason Schultz Received one thousand two hundred fifty (1250) votes

Republican Candidate Total One thousand two hundred fifty (1250) votes

SCATTERING  Twelve (12) votes

TOTAL  One thousand two hundred sixty-two (1262) votes

Treasurer of State

Sam Clovis Received sixteen thousand seven hundred twelve (16712) votes

Republican

Michael L. Fitzgerald Received eleven thousand eight hundred eighty (11880) votes

Democrat

Keith A. Laube Received six hundred eighty-one (681) votes

Libertarian Party Candidate Total Twenty-nine thousand two hundred seventy-three (29273)  votes

SCATTERING  Seventeen (17) votes

TOTAL  Twenty-nine thousand two hundred ninety (29290) votes

United States Representative District 4

Steve King Received seventeen thousand three hundred forty-four (17344) votes

Republican

Jim Mowrer Received twelve thousand six hundred seventy-one (12671) votes

Democrat Candidate Total Thirty thousand fifteen (30015) votes

SCATTERING  Forty-one (41) votes

TOTAL  Thirty thousand fifty-six (30056) votes

United States Senator

Joni Ernst Received seventeen thousand twenty-two (17022) votes

Republican

Bruce Braley Received eleven thousand six hundred twenty-five (11625) votes

Democrat

Bob Quast Received two hundred sixty-eight (268) votes

Bob Quast for Term Limits

Rick Stewart Received one thousand forty (1040) votes

Independent

Douglas Butzier Received one hundred seventy-seven (177) votes

Libertarian Party

Ruth Smith Received ninety-three (93) votes

Candidate Total Thirty thousand two hundred twenty-five (30225) votes

SCATTERING  Forty-eight (48) votes

TOTAL  Thirty thousand two hundred seventy-three (30273) votes

Arlington Township Trustee

WRITE-IN

Pam Clark Received two (2) votes

Candidate Total Two (2) votes

SCATTERING  Fourteen (14) votes

TOTAL  Sixteen (16) votes

We therefore declare:

Pam Clark duly elected for the office of Arlington Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

Arlington Township Clerk

Vicki Hulse Received one hundred two (102) votes

Candidate Total One hundred two (102) votes

SCATTERING  Zero (0) votes

TOTAL  One hundred two (102) votes

We therefore declare:

Vicki Hulse duly elected for the office of Arlington Township Clerk for the term of 4 years.

Banner Township Clerk

WRITE-IN

Beth Roberts Received four (4) votes

Candidate Total Four (4) votes

SCATTERING  Five (5) votes

TOTAL  Nine (9) votes

We therefore declare:

Beth Roberts duly elected for the office of Banner Township Clerk for the term of 4 years.

Banner Township Trustee

WRITE-IN

Mike Willer Received one (1) votes

Beth Roberts Received one (1) votes

Charlie Clark Received one (1) votes

Mark A. Nicolls Received one (1) votes

Jeff Nitzschke Received one (1) votes

Kevin Miller Received one (1) votes

Chuck Hoelker Received one (1) votes

Mark Richardson Received one (1) votes

Candidate Total Eight (8) votes

SCATTERING  Zero (0) votes

TOTAL  Eight (8) votes

We therefore declare:

Beth Roberts duly elected for the office of Banner Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

Concord Township Trustee

Roger L. Milligan Received six hundred sixty-six (666) votes

WRITE-IN

Warren Clemons Received two (2) votes

Candidate Total Six hundred sixty-eight (668) votes

SCATTERING  Three (3) votes

TOTAL  Six hundred seventy-one (671) votes

We therefore declare:

Roger L. Milligan duly elected for the office of Concord Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

Concord Township Clerk

Ida M. Milligan Received three hundred thirty (330) votes

WRITE-IN

Debbie Clemons Received two (2) votes

Candidate Total Three hundred thirty-two (332) votes

SCATTERING  Four (4) votes

TOTAL  Three hundred thirty-six (336) votes

We therefore declare:

Ida M. Milligan duly elected for the office of Concord Township Clerk for the term of 4 years.

Floyd Township Trustee

Noel Plummer Received two hundred two (202) votes

WRITE-IN

Marvin Pansigrau Received one (1) votes

Candidate Total Two hundred three (203) votes

SCATTERING  One (1) votes

TOTAL  Two hundred four (204) votes

We therefore declare:

Noel Plummer duly elected for the office of Floyd Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

Floyd Township Clerk

WRITE-IN

Dawn Keny Received two (2) votes

Candidate Total Two (2) votes

SCATTERING  Nine (9) votes

TOTAL  Eleven (11) votes

We therefore declare:

Dawn Keny duly elected for the office of Floyd Township Clerk for the term of 4 years.

Grange Township Trustee

Richard Gerking Received fifty-six (56) votes

Candidate Total Fifty-six (56) votes

SCATTERING  Zero (0) votes

TOTAL  Fifty-six (56) votes

We therefore declare:

Richard Gerking duly elected for the office of Grange Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

Grange Township Clerk

Sandra Brouwer Received fifty-seven (57) votes

Candidate Total Fifty-seven (57) votes

SCATTERING  Zero (0) votes

TOTAL  Fifty-seven (57) votes

We therefore declare:

Sandra Brouwer duly elected for the office of Grange Township Clerk for the term of 4 years.  

Grant Township Clerk

Patti Sullivan Received fifty (50) votes

Democrat

WRITE-IN

Marilyn Hledik Received one (1) votes

Candidate Total Fifty-one (51) votes

SCATTERING  Zero (0) votes

TOTAL  Fifty-one (51) votes

We therefore declare:

Patti Sullivan duly elected for the office of Grant Township Clerk for the term of 4 years.

Grant Township Trustee

John J. Walsh Received fifty-two (52) votes

Democrat

WRITE-IN

Dan Burkhart Received one (1) votes

David Folsom Received one (1) votes

Roger Hladik Received one (1) votes

Candidate Total Fifty-five (55) votes

SCATTERING  Zero (0) votes

TOTAL  Fifty-five (55) votes

We therefore declare:

John J. Walsh duly elected for the office of Grant Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

Grant Township Trustee

Mark A. Bumsted Received forty-five (45) votes

WRITE-IN

Ron Michener Received one (1) votes

Candidate Total Forty-six (46) votes

SCATTERING  One (1) votes

TOTAL  Forty-seven (47) votes

We therefore declare:

Mark A. Bumsted duly elected for the office of Grant Township Trustee for the term of 2 years.

Kedron Township Trustee

WRITE-IN

Ron Cockburn Received six (6) votes

Candidate Total Six (6) votes

SCATTERING  Eight (8) votes

TOTAL  Fourteen (14) votes

We therefore declare:

Ron Cockburn duly elected for the office of Kedron Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

Kedron Township Clerk

WRITE-IN

Bill O'Connell Received five (5) votes

Larry Wink Received two (2) votes

Candidate Total Seven (7) votes

SCATTERING  Five (5) votes

TOTAL  Twelve (12) votes

We therefore declare:

Bill O'Connell duly elected for the office of Kedron Township Clerk for the term of 4 years.

Lakeport Township Trustee

Terry Small Received fifty-seven (57) votes

Candidate Total Fifty-seven (57) votes

SCATTERING  Zero (0) votes

TOTAL  Fifty-seven (57) votes

We therefore declare:

Terry Small duly elected for the office of Lakeport Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

Lakeport Township Clerk

Robert Gay Received fifty-four (54) votes

Candidate Total Fifty-four (54) votes

SCATTERING  Zero (0) votes

TOTAL  Fifty-four (54) votes

We therefore declare:

Robert Gay duly elected for the office of Lakeport Township Clerk for the term of 4 years.

Liberty Township Trustee

Adam Lee Received two hundred nine (209) votes

WRITE-IN

John Hollenbeck Received one (1) votes

Candidate Total Two hundred ten (210) votes

SCATTERING  One (1) votes T

OTAL  Two hundred eleven (211) votes

We therefore declare:

Adam Lee duly elected for the office of Liberty Township Trustee for the term of 4 years. Liberty

Township Clerk

Barbara Parker Received one hundred ninety-five (195) votes

Candidate Total One hundred ninety-five (195) votes

SCATTERING  Three (3) votes

TOTAL  One hundred ninety-eight (198) votes

We therefore declare:

Barbara Parker duly elected for the office of Liberty Township Clerk for the term of 4 years.

Liston Township Trustee

WRITE-IN

Tiffany Treiber Received one (1) votes

Tim Treiber Received one (1) votes

Candidate Total Two (2) votes

SCATTERING  One (1) votes

TOTAL  Three (3) votes

We therefore declare:

Tiffany Treiber duly elected for the office of Liston Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

Liston Township Clerk

Mary Ann Sohm Received fifty-three (53) votes

Candidate Total Fifty-three (53) votes

SCATTERING  Zero (0) votes

TOTAL  Fifty-three (53) votes

We therefore declare:

Mary Ann Sohm duly elected for the office of Liston Township Clerk for the term of 4 years.

Little Sioux Township Clerk

WRITE-IN

June Hall Received three (3) votes

Candidate Total Three (3) votes

SCATTERING  Zero (0) votes

TOTAL  Three (3) votes

We therefore declare:

June Hall duly elected for the office of Little Sioux Township Clerk for the term of 4 years.

Little Sioux Township Trustee

WRITE-IN

Dick Hollowell Received four (4) votes

Candidate Total Four (4) votes

SCATTERING  Six (6) votes

TOTAL  Ten (10) votes

We therefore declare:

Dick Hollowell duly elected for the office of Little Sioux Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

Miller Township Trustee

WRITE-IN

Brett Baldwin Received six (6) votes

Mark Baldwin Received two (2) votes

Candidate Total Eight (8) votes

SCATTERING  Six (6) votes

TOTAL  Fourteen (14) votes

We therefore declare:

Brett Baldwin duly elected for the office of Miller Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

Miller Township Clerk

WRITE-IN

Barbara Ludwig Received five (5) votes

Candidate Total Five (5) votes

SCATTERING  Four (4) votes

TOTAL  Nine (9) votes

We therefore declare:

Barbara Ludwig duly elected for the office of Miller Township Clerk for the term of 4 years.

Miller Township Trustee

WRITE-IN

Matt Berning Received five (5) votes

Jason Mahrt Received five (5) votes

Candidate Total Ten (10) votes

SCATTERING  Twelve (12) votes

TOTAL  Twenty-two (22) votes

We therefore declare:

Matt Berning duly elected for the office of Miller Township Trustee for the term of 2 years.

Jason Mahrt duly elected for the office of Miller Township Trustee for the term of 2 years.

Morgan Township Trustee

WRITE-IN

Jason Hammann Received two (2) votes

Candidate Total Two (2) votes

SCATTERING  Six (6) votes

TOTAL  Eight (8) votes

We therefore declare:

Jason Hammann duly elected for the office of Morgan Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

Morgan Township Clerk

WRITE-IN

Lance Hammann Received eight (8) votes

Candidate Total Eight (8) votes

SCATTERING  Ten (10) votes

TOTAL  Eighteen (18) votes

We therefore declare:

Lance Hammann duly elected for the office of Morgan Township Clerk for the term of 4 years.

Moville Township Trustee

WRITE-IN

David Leckband Received two (2) votes

Kirk Scheelhaase Received two (2) votes

Candidate Total Four (4) votes

SCATTERING  Six (6) votes

TOTAL  Ten (10) votes

We therefore declare:

David Leckband duly elected for the office of Moville Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

Moville Township Clerk

WRITE-IN

Delores Arnold Received two (2) votes

Andy Beaver Received two (2) votes

Candidate Total Four (4) votes

SCATTERING  Three (3) votes

TOTAL  Seven (7) votes

We therefore declare:

Andy Beaver duly elected for the office of Moville Township Clerk for the term of 4 years.

Moville Township Trustee

WRITE-IN

Kathy McGhee Received two (2) votes

Kirk Scheelhaase Received two (2) votes

Candidate Total Four (4) votes

SCATTERING  Eight (8) votes

TOTAL  Twelve (12) votes

We therefore declare:

Kirk Scheelhaase duly elected for the office of Moville Township Trustee for the term of 2 years.

Oto Township Clerk

Joseph L. O'Connell Received fifty-four (54) votes

Candidate Total Fifty-four (54) votes

SCATTERING  Zero (0) votes

TOTAL  Fifty-four (54) votes

We therefore declare:

Joseph L. O'Connell duly elected for the office of Oto Township Clerk for the term of 4 years.

Oto Township Trustee

James R. Pierick Received forty-five (45) votes

WRITE-IN

Joseph Collins Received one (1) votes

Karen Handke Received one (1) votes

Les Larson Received one (1) votes

Candidate Total Forty-eight (48) votes

SCATTERING  Zero (0) votes

TOTAL  Forty-eight (48) votes

We therefore declare:

James R. Pierick duly elected for the office of Oto Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

Rock Township Clerk

Gary Sobieski Received sixty-six (66) votes

WRITE-IN

John Heilman Received one (1) votes

Candidate Total Sixty-seven (67) votes

SCATTERING  Zero (0) votes

TOTAL  Sixty-seven (67) votes

We therefore declare:

Gary Sobieski duly elected for the office of Rock Township Clerk for the term of 4 years.

Rock Township Trustee

Jason Meins Received sixty-four (64) votes

WRITE-IN

Joe Patensen Received one (1) votes

David Reyman Received one (1) votes

Candidate Total Sixty-six (66) votes

SCATTERING  Zero (0) votes

TOTAL  Sixty-six (66) votes

We therefore declare:

Jason Meins duly elected for the office of Rock Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

Rutland Township Clerk

Wayne Rieckmann Received seventy-nine (79) votes

WRITE-IN

Gary Groepper Received one (1) votes

Shane Susie Received one (1) votes

Candidate Total Eighty-one (81) votes

SCATTERING  Zero (0) votes

TOTAL  Eighty-one (81) votes

We therefore declare:

Wayne Rieckmann duly elected for the office of Rutland Township Clerk for the term of 4 years.

Rutland Township Trustee

Charlie Reinking Received eighty-five (85) votes

WRITE-IN

Ronnie Bohle Received one (1) votes

Candidate Total Eighty-six (86) votes

SCATTERING  Zero (0) votes

TOTAL  Eighty-six (86) votes

We therefore declare:

Charlie Reinking duly elected for the office of Rutland Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

Sloan Township Clerk

Kay Ping Received one hundred eighteen (118) votes

WRITE-IN

Blake Steinhoff Received one (1) votes

Candidate Total One hundred nineteen (119) votes

SCATTERING  Zero (0) votes

TOTAL  One hundred nineteen (119) votes

We therefore declare:

Kay Ping duly elected for the office of Sloan Township Clerk for the term of 4 years.

Sloan Township Trustee

Matt Topf Received one hundred fifteen (115) votes

WRITE-IN

Matt Burton Received one (1) votes

Candidate Total One hundred sixteen (116) votes

SCATTERING  One (1) votes

TOTAL  One hundred seventeen (117) votes

We therefore declare:

Matt Topf duly elected for the office of Sloan Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

Union Township Clerk

Andrew Linn Received seventy-eight (78) votes

Candidate Total Seventy-eight (78) votes

SCATTERING  Zero (0) votes

TOTAL  Seventy-eight (78) votes

We therefore declare:

Andrew Linn duly elected for the office of Union Township Clerk for the term of 4 years.

Union Township Trustee

Keith E. Goodwin Received seventy-one (71) votes

Candidate Total Seventy-one (71) votes

SCATTERING  One (1) votes

TOTAL  Seventy-two (72) votes

We therefore declare:

Keith E. Goodwin duly elected for the office of Union Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

Westfork Township Clerk

Michael Duane Baird Received ninety-five (95) votes

Candidate Total Ninety-five (95) votes

SCATTERING  One (1) votes

TOTAL  Ninety-six (96) votes

We therefore declare:

Michael Duane Baird duly elected for the office of Westfork Township Clerk for the term of 4 years.

Westfork Township Trustee

WRITE-IN

Charles Holst Received two (2) votes

Garrett Little Received two (2) votes

Candidate Total Four (4) votes

SCATTERING  Six (6) votes

TOTAL  Ten (10) votes

We therefore declare:

Charles Holst duly elected for the office of Westfork Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

Westfork Township Trustee

Linda K. Baird Received ninety-four (94) votes

Candidate Total Ninety-four (94) votes

SCATTERING  Zero (0) votes

TOTAL  Ninety-four (94) votes

We therefore declare:

Linda K. Baird duly elected for the office of Westfork Township Trustee for the term of 2 years.

Willow Township Clerk

WRITE-IN

Jerry White Received two (2) votes

Candidate Total Two (2) votes

SCATTERING  Four (4) votes

TOTAL  Six (6) votes

We therefore declare:

Jerry White duly elected for the office of Willow Township Clerk for the term of 4 years.

Willow Township Trustee

Sylvia Dietrich Received eighty-three (83) votes

WRITE-IN

Dennis Gallagher Received one (1) votes

Lee J. Mitchell Received one (1) votes

Robert Nelson Received one (1) votes

Candidate Total Eighty-six (86) votes

SCATTERING  Zero (0) votes

TOTAL  Eighty-six (86) votes

We therefore declare:

Sylvia Dietrich duly elected for the office of Willow Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

Wolfcreek Township Clerk

WRITE-IN Dawn

Wilcox Received six (6) votes

Virginia Hayworth Received three (3) votes

John Weaver Received two (2) votes

Roger Wilson Received two (2) votes

Candidate Total Thirteen (13) votes

SCATTERING  Zero (0) votes

TOTAL  Thirteen (13) votes

We therefore declare:

Dawn Wilcox duly elected for the office of Wolfcreek Township Clerk for the term of 4 years.

Wolfcreek Township Trustee

WRITE-IN

John Wilcox Received four (4) votes

Larry Fixel Received three (3) votes

Roger Wilson Received two (2) votes

Dawn Wilcox Received two (2) votes

Bruce Sadler Received two (2) votes

Candidate Total Thirteen (13) votes

SCATTERING  Six (6) votes

TOTAL  Nineteen (19) votes

We therefore declare:

John Wilcox duly elected for the office of Wolfcreek Township Trustee for the term of 4 years. 

Woodbury Township Clerk

WRITE-IN

Casey Lee Received two (2) votes

Todd Niggeling Received two (2) votes

Jerry Woolridge Received two (2) votes

Candidate Total Six (6) votes

SCATTERING  Fourteen (14) votes

TOTAL  Twenty (20) votes

We therefore declare:

Casey Lee duly elected for the office of Woodbury Township Clerk for the term of 4 years.

Woodbury Township Trustee

WRITE-IN

Nick Gaul Received three (3) votes

Jim Hansen Received two (2) votes

Casey Lee Received two (2) votes

Todd Niggeling Received two (2) votes

Peter Widman Received two (2) votes

Candidate Total Eleven (11) votes

SCATTERING  Twenty-one (21) votes

TOTAL  Thirty-two (32) votes

We therefore declare:

Nick Gaul duly elected for the office of Woodbury Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

Woodbury Township Trustee 

Paul M. Kuester Received two hundred seventy-seven (277) votes

WRITE-IN

Nick Gaul Received two (2) votes

Larry Woolworth Received two (2) votes

Candidate Total Two hundred eighty-one (281) votes

SCATTERING  Eleven (11) votes

TOTAL  Two hundred ninety-two (292) votes

We therefore declare:

Nick Gaul duly elected for the office of Woodbury Township Trustee for the term of 2 years.

Paul M. Kuester duly elected for the office of Woodbury Township Trustee for the term of 2 years.

Woodbury County Extension

Robert R. Coacher Received nine thousand seven hundred one (9701) votes

Lane Tabke Received ten thousand four hundred eighty-one (10481) votes

No Party

Carrie Radloff Received eleven thousand twenty-five (11025) votes

Barbara J. Hansen Received eleven thousand four hundred twenty-seven (11427) votes

Mary Bertram Received twelve thousand six hundred twenty (12620) votes

No Party

Denise L. Wright Received eleven thousand seven hundred ninety-four (11794) votes

No Party Candidate Total Sixty-seven thousand forty-eight (67048) votes

SCATTERING  Three hundred seven (307) votes

TOTAL  Sixty-seven thousand three hundred fifty-five (67355) votes

We therefore declare:

Mary Bertram duly elected for the office of County Extension for the term of 4 years.

Barbara J. Hansen duly elected for the office of County Extension for the term of 4 years.

Carrie Radloff duly elected for the office of County Extension for the term of 4 years.

Lane Tabke duly elected for the office of County Extension for the term of 4 years.

Denise L. Wright duly elected for the office of County Extension for the term of 4 years.

Woodbury County Soil & Water Conservation

Kelly Ingenthron Received fifteen thousand thirty (15030) votes

Gary Walters Received fourteen thousand five hundred sixty-one (14561) votes

Candidate Total Twenty-nine thousand five hundred ninety-one (29591)  votes

SCATTERING  Two hundred twenty-three (223) votes

TOTAL  Twenty-nine thousand eight hundred fourteen (29814) votes

We therefore declare:  

Kelly Ingenthron duly elected for the office of Soil & Water Conservation for the term of 4 years.

Gary Walters duly elected for the office of Soil & Water Conservation for the term of 4 years.

Woodbury County Board of Supervisors District 2

George W. Boykin Received ten thousand one hundred twelve (10112) votes

Democrat

Jeremy Taylor Received nineteen thousand six hundred fifty-eight (19658) votes

Republican Candidate Total Twenty-nine thousand seven hundred seventy (29770)  votes

SCATTERING  Forty-nine (49) votes

TOTAL  Twenty-nine thousand eight hundred nineteen (29819) votes

We therefore declare:

Jeremy Taylor duly elected for the office of Board of Supervisors District 2 for the term of 4 years.

Woodbury County Board of Supervisors District 4

Matthew A. Ung Received sixteen thousand one hundred sixty-one (16161) votes

Republican

Alex Watters Received thirteen thousand two hundred sixty-four (13264) votes

Democrat Candidate Total Twenty-nine thousand four hundred twenty-five (29425)  votes

SCATTERING  Thirty-three (33) votes

TOTAL  Twenty-nine thousand four hundred fifty-eight (29458) votes

We therefore declare:

Matthew A. Ung duly elected for the office of Board of Supervisors District 4 for the term of 4 years.

Woodbury County Attorney

Patrick PJ Jennings Received eighteen thousand nine hundred fifty-nine (18959) votes

Democrat Candidate Total Eighteen thousand nine hundred fifty-nine (18959) votes

SCATTERING  Six hundred sixty-five (665) votes

TOTAL  Nineteen thousand six hundred twenty-four (19624) votes

We therefore declare:

Patrick PJ Jennings duly elected for the office of County Attorney for the term of 4 years.

Woodbury County Treasurer

Michael R. Clayton Received twenty-two thousand one hundred ninety (22190) votes

Republican Candidate Total Twenty-two thousand one hundred ninety (22190) votes

SCATTERING  Three hundred seventeen (317) votes

TOTAL  Twenty-two thousand five hundred seven (22507) votes

Woodbury Township Clerk

WRITE-IN

Casey Lee Received two (2) votes

Todd Niggeling Received two (2) votes

Jerry Woolridge Received two (2) votes

Candidate Total Six (6) votes

SCATTERING  Fourteen (14) votes

TOTAL  Twenty (20) votes

We therefore declare:

Casey Lee duly elected for the office of Woodbury Township Clerk for the term of 4 years.

Woodbury Township Trustee

WRITE-IN Nick

Gaul Received three (3) votes

Jim Hansen Received two (2) votes

Casey Lee Received two (2) votes

Todd Niggeling Received two (2) votes

Peter Widman Received two (2) votes

Candidate Total Eleven (11) votes

SCATTERING  Twenty-one (21) votes

TOTAL  Thirty-two (32) votes

We therefore declare:

Nick Gaul duly elected for the office of Woodbury Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

Woodbury Township Trustee Woodbury

Paul M. Kuester Received two hundred seventy-seven (277) votes

WRITE-IN

Nick Gaul Received two (2) votes

Larry Woolworth Received two (2) votes

Candidate Total Two hundred eighty-one (281) votes

SCATTERING  Eleven (11) votes

TOTAL  Two hundred ninety-two (292) votes

We therefore declare:

Nick Gaul duly elected for the office of Woodbury Township Trustee for the term of 2 years.

Paul M. Kuester duly elected for the office of Woodbury Township Trustee for the term of 2 years.

Court of Appeals - Thomas N. Bower For:     Fifteen thousand eight hundred seventy (15870) votes Against:         Five thousand five hundred two (5502) votes TOTAL           Twenty-one thousand three hundred seventy-two (21372) votes GRAND TOTAL    Twenty-one thousand three hundred seventy-two (21372) votes

Court of Appeals - Christopher McDonald

For retention:  Fifteen thousand five hundred thirty-one (15531) votes

Against retention:  Five thousand four hundred seventy-two (5472) votes

TOTAL  Twenty-one thousand three (21003) votes

GRAND TOTAL  Twenty-one thousand three (21003) votes

3B District Court - Duane E. Hoffmeyer

For retention:  Sixteen thousand four hundred fifty-one (16451) votes

Against retention:  Five thousand three hundred fifty-nine (5359) votes

TOTAL  Twenty-one thousand eight hundred ten (21810) votes

GRAND TOTAL  Twenty-one thousand eight hundred ten (21810) votes

3B District Court - Edward A. Jacobson

For retention:  Fifteen thousand seven hundred twenty-five (15725) votes

Against retention:  Five thousand three hundred eighty-two (5382) votes

TOTAL  Twenty-one thousand one hundred seven (21107) votes

GRAND TOTAL  Twenty-one thousand one hundred seven (21107) votes

3B District Court - Mary Jane Sokolovske

For retention:  Sixteen thousand seven hundred fifty-six (16756) votes

Against retention:  Five thousand three hundred sixty (5360) votes

TOTAL  Twenty-two thousand one hundred sixteen (22116) votes

GRAND TOTAL Twenty-two thousand one hundred sixteen (22116) votes

3B Associate District Court - John C. Nelson

For retention:  Sixteen thousand two hundred eighty-two (16282) votes

Against retention:  Five thousand eighty-three (5083) votes

TOTAL  Twenty-one thousand three hundred sixty-five (21365) votes

GRAND TOTAL Twenty-one thousand three hundred sixty-five (21365) votes

3B Associate District Court - Julie Ann Schumacher

For retention:    Sixteen thousand four hundred forty-nine (16449) votes

Against retention:  Four thousand nine hundred eighty (4980) votes

TOTAL  Twenty-one thousand four hundred twenty-nine (21429) votes

GRAND TOTAL Twenty-one thousand four hundred twenty-nine (21429) votes  

Motion by Smith second by Monson to receive for signatures the Canvass of the 2014 General Election.  Carried 4-0.  Copy filed.

Matthew A. Ung was sworn in as a member of the Board of Supervisors.

Bid letting was held at 10:10 a.m. for the grading project to improve 220th Street to allow replacement of Bridge P6, Project L-B(P6)—73-97. (Special Bridge Levy Project).  The bids are as follows:

CJ Moyna   $1,042,708.50

LA Carlson   $   459,092.00

Peterson Contractors  $   777,030.15

Lieber Construction  Disqualified

Motion by Clausen second by Monson to receive the bids and to submit them to the Secondary Roads Department for review and recommendation.  Carried 5-0.  Copy filed.

Motion by Monson second by Smith to approve the County’s claims totaling $280,583.90. 

Motion by Ung second by Monson to amend the motion to approve all claims with exception of those submitted without documentation that meets the standards of the county policy.  Failed 2-3; Smith, Clausen and Boykin opposed.

Motion by Smith second by Clausen to approve the claims as submitted.  Carried 5-0.

Motion by Smith second by Clausen to approve the appointment of Matthew Ung, Board Member, Board of Supervisors Dept., effective 11/10/14, $32,185/year.  Elected Official.  Carried 5-0.  Copy filed.

Motion by Clausen second by Monson to approve and authorize the Chairperson to sign an “Authorization to Initiate Hiring Process” for (6) Temporary Equipment Operators, Secondary Roads Dept., Wage Plan:  $20.71/hour.  Carried 5-0.  Copy filed.

$900,000 General Obligation Capital Loan Notes, Series 2014B.

a. Motion by Clausen second by Monson to approve and authorize the Chairperson to sign a Resolution fixing date for meeting on the authorization of a loan agreement and the issuance of not to exceed $900,00 General Obligation Capital Loan Notes, Series 2014B, of Woodbury County, State of Iowa, and providing for publication of notice thereof.  Carried 5-0. 

RESOLTUION #12,097

RESOLUTION FIXING DATE FOR A MEETING ON THE

AUTHORIZATION OF A LOAN AGREEMENT AND THE

ISSUANCE OF NOT TO EXCEED $900,000 GENERAL

OBLIGATION CAPITAL LOAN NOTES, SERIES 2014B, OF

WOODBURY COUNTY, STATE OF IOWA, AND PROVIDING

FOR PBULICATION OF NOTICE THEREOF

WHEREAS, it is deemed necessary and advisable that Woodbury County, State of Iowa, should provide for the authorization of a Loan Agreement and the issuance of General Obligation Capital Loan Notes, Series 2014B, to the amount of not to exceed $900,000, as authorized by Sections 331.402 and 331.443, Code of Iowa, as amended, for the purpose of providing funds to pay costs of carrying out an essential county purpose project as hereinafter described; and

WHEREAS, the Loan Agreement and Notes shall be payable from the Debt Service Fund; and

WHEREAS, before a Loan Agreement may be authorized and General Obligation Capital Loan Notes, Series 2014B, issued to evidence the obligation of the County thereunder, it is necessary to comply with the provisions of the Code of Iowa, as amended, and to publish a notice of the proposal and of the time and place of the meeting at which the Board proposes to take action for the authorization of the Loan Agreement and Notes and to receive oral and/or written objections from any resident or property owner of the County to such action;

NOW, THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED BY THE BOARD OF SUPERVISORS OF WOODBURY COUNTY, STATE OF IOWA:

Section 1.  That this Board meet in the Board Room, Woodbury County Courthouse, 620 Douglas Street, Sioux City, Iowa, at 10:20 o'clock A.M., on the 10th day of November, 2014, for the purpose of taking action on the matter of the authorization of a Loan Agreement and the issuance of not to exceed $900,000 General Obligation Capital Loan Notes, Series 2014B, to evidence the obligations of the County thereunder for an essential county purpose, the proceeds of which will be used to pay costs of construction, reconstruction, improvements and repairs or equipping of bridges, roads and culverts which assist in economic development which creates jobs and wealth.

Section 2.  The Auditor is authorized and directed to proceed on behalf of the County with the negotiation of terms of a Loan Agreement and the issuance of General Obligation Capital Loan Notes, Series 2014B, evidencing the County's obligations to a principal amount of not to exceed $900,000, to select a date for the final approval thereof, to cause to be prepared such notice and sale information as may appear appropriate, to publish and distribute the same on behalf of the County and this Board and otherwise to take all action necessary to permit the completion of a loan on a basis favorable to the County and acceptable to the Board.

Section 3.  That the Auditor is hereby directed to cause at least one publication to be made of a notice of the meeting, in a legal newspaper, printed wholly in the English language, published at least once weekly, and having general circulation in the County, the publication to be not less than four clear days nor more than twenty days before the date of the public meeting on the issuance of Notes.

Section 4.  The notice of the proposed action shall be in substantially the following form:

NOTICE OF MEETING OF THE BOARD OF SUPERVISORS OF WOODBURY COUNTY, STATE OF IOWA ON THE MATTER OF THE PROPOSED AUTHORIZATION OF A LOAN AGREEMENT AND THE ISSUANCE OF NOT TO EXCEED $900,000 GENERAL OBLIGATION CAPITAL LOAN NOTES, SERIES 2014B, (FOR AN ESSENTIAL COUNTY PURPOSE) AND THE PUBLIC HEARING ON THE AUTHORIZATION AND ISSUANCE THEREOF

PUBLIC NOTICE is hereby given that the Board of Supervisors of Woodbury County, will hold a public hearing on the 25th day of November, 2014, at 10:15 o'clock A.M., in the Board Room, Woodbury County Courthouse, 620 Douglas Street, Sioux City, Iowa, at which meeting the Board proposes to take additional action for the authorization of a Loan Agreement and the issuance of not to exceed $900,000 General Obligation Capital Loan Notes, Series 2014B, (for essential county purpose(s)), in order to pay costs of construction, reconstruction, improvements and repairs or equipping of bridges, roads and culverts which assist in economic development which creates jobs and wealth.  Principal and interest on the proposed Loan Agreement will be payable from the Debt Service Fund.

At the above meeting the Board shall receive oral or written objections from any resident or property owner of the County, to the above action.  After all objections have been received and considered, the Board will at this meeting or at any adjournment thereof, take additional action for the authorization of a Loan Agreement and the issuance of Notes to evidence the obligation of the County thereunder or will abandon the proposal.

This Notice is given by order of the Board of Supervisors of Woodbury County, State of Iowa, as provided by Sections 331.402 and 331.443 of the Code of Iowa, as amended.

Dated this 10th day of November, 2014.

WOODBURY COUNTY BOARD OF SUPERVISORS

Copy filed.

b. Motion by Smith second by Clausen to approve and authorize the Chairperson to sign Engagement Agreement with Ahlers and Cooney P.C.  Carried 5-0.  Copy filed.

Motion by Smith second by Clausen to approve and authorize the Chairperson to sign Agreement – Golden Shovel Agency/Online Marketing Campaign.  Carried 4-1; Ung opposed.  Copy filed.

Motion by Ung second by Monson to award the bid for Project Number L-B(P6)—73-97 to LA Carlson for $459,092.00.  Carried 5-0.   Copy filed.

Motion by Smith second by Clausen to approve and authorize the Chairperson to sign a Resolution setting date for a public hearing on 2014 Amendment to the Liberty Park Urban Renewal Area and Plan and on Tax Increment Rebate Agreement with CF Industries Nitrogen LLC.

RESOLUTION #12,098

SETTING DATE FOR A PUBLIC HEARING ON 2014 AMENDMENT TO THE LIBERTY PARK URBAN

RENEWAL AREA AND PLAN AND ON TAX INCREMENT REBATE AGREEMENT WITH CF INDUSTRIES

NITROGEN LLC

WHEREAS, the Board of Supervisors of Woodbury County, Iowa (the “County”) has created the Liberty Park Urban Renewal Area (the “Urban Renewal Area”) and has approved an urban renewal plan for the Urban Renewal Area; and

WHEREAS, Chapter 403 of the Code of Iowa requires that, before a county approves any new urban renewal project, a county must amend the existing urban renewal plan to describe and include that new project; and

WHEREAS, an amendment to the urban renewal plan for the Urban Renewal Area has been prepared which proposes to add and describe  a tax increment rebate agreement between the County and CF Industries Nitrogen LLC as an urban renewal project; and

WHEREAS, it is now necessary that a date be set for a public hearing on this proposal;

NOW, THEREFORE, Be It Resolved by the Board of Supervisors of Woodbury County, Iowa, as follows: This Board will meet at the Woodbury County Courthouse, Sioux City, Iowa, on the 2nd day of December, 2014, at 10:15 o’clock a.m., at which time and place it will hold a public hearing on the proposed 2014 amendment to the Urban Renewal Area and plan and on the proposed tax increment rebate agreement with CF Industries. Notice of the hearing shall be published, the same being in the form attached to this resolution, which publication shall be made in a newspaper of general circulation in Woodbury County, which publication shall be not less than four (4) nor more than twenty (20) days before the date set for the hearing. Pursuant to Section 403.5 of the Code of Iowa, Dennis Butler is hereby designated as the County’s representative in connection with the consultation process which is required under that section of the urban renewal law.

Passed and approved November 10, 2014.

WOODBURY COUNTY BOARD OF SUPERVISORS Carried 5-0. 

Copy filed.

The Chairperson asked if there were any individuals or groups wishing to make a presentation of items not on the agenda, or Supervisors concerns.

The Board adjourned the regular meeting until November 18, 2014.

Related Documents · 11/10/2014 Meeting

Woodbury County doorknob with 'W' design Stay Connected with Our County

Sign up to receive notifications when board meeting agendas are posted, job openings are announced, and more.

Notifications

This content was printed from the County website at woodburycountyiowa.gov on February 28, 2024.