Minutes - 6/15/2010

JUNE 15, 2010 — TWENTY-FOURTH MEETING OF THE WOODBURY COUNTY BOARD OF SUPERVISORS

 

The Board of Supervisors met on Tuesday, June 15, 2010 at 9:00 a.m.  Board members present were Boykin, Clausen, Monson, and Smith; Walish was absent.  Staff members present were Karen James, Board Administrative Coordinator, Patrick Jennings, County Attorney, and Patrick F. Gill, Auditor/ Clerk to the Board.

 

The Claims were approved as presented.  Copy filed.

 

The Board of Supervisors canvassed the General Primary Election held on the 8th day of June, 2010 with the following official results:

 

Victoria L. Ritz, Deputy Commissioner of Elections, announced there were eleven (11) provisional ballots of which ten (10) were accepted and added to the Tally, and thirty-seven (37) after-election absentee ballots, which were timely postmarked and added to the Tally.

 

     TOTAL VOTES:    7,856

 

           Total Democratic votes:          1,779

           Total Republican votes           6,077

 

     DEMOCRATIC VOTES:

 

     U. S. SENATOR

 

     Democratic Candidates - 1,584 votes cast as follows:

 

           Roxanne Conlin             1,235

           Thomas L. Fiegen            119

           Bob Krause                    220

           Scattered write-ins            10

 

     U. S. REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 5

 

     Democratic Candidates - 1,509 votes cast as follows:

 

           Matthew Campbell           1,205

           Mike Denklau                     293

           Scattered write-ins               11

 

     GOVERNOR

 

     Democratic Candidates – 1,432 votes cast as follows:

 

           Chet Culver                     1,357

           Scattered write-ins           75

 

     SECRETARY OF STATE

 

     Democratic Candidates – 1,342 votes cast as follows:

 

           Michael A. Mauro           1,329

           Scattered write-ins           13

 

     AUDITOR OF STATE

 

     Democratic Candidates - 128 votes cast as follows:

          

           Scattered write-ins         128

 

     TREASURER OF STATE

 

     Democratic Candidates – 1,381 votes cast as follows:

 

           Michael L. Fitzgerald      1,374

           Scattered write-ins           7

 

     SECRETARY OF AGRICULTURE

 

     Democratic Candidates – 1,280 votes cast as follows:

 

           Francis Thicke             1,273

           Scattered write-ins           7

 

     ATTORNEY GENERAL

 

     Democratic Candidates – 1,442 votes cast as follows:

 

           Tom Miller                     1,430

           Scattered write-ins           12

 

     STATE SENATOR, DISTRICT 1

 

     Democratic Candidates – 836 votes cast as follows:

 

           Rick Mullin                       831

           Scattered write-ins            5

 

     STATE SENATOR, DISTRICT 27

 

     Democratic Candidates - 519 votes cast as follows:

 

           Marty Pottebaum              515

           Scattered write-ins            4

 

     STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 1

 

     Democratic Candidates - 480 votes cast as follows:

 

           David Alan Dawson         477

           Scattered write-ins           3

 

     STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 2

 

     Democratic Candidates - 291 votes cast as follows:

 

           Chris Hall                         290

           Scattered write-ins            1

 

     STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 53

 

     Democratic Candidates - 5 votes cast as follows:

 

           Scattered write-ins            5

 

     STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 54

 

     Democratic Candidates - 361 votes cast as follows:

 

           Carlos Venable-Ridley         358

           Scattered write-ins               3

 

     STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 55

 

     Democratic Candidates - 3 votes cast as follows:

 

           Scattered write-ins             3

 

     BOARD OF SUPERVISORS, DISTRICT 1

 

     Democratic Candidates – 1,474 votes cast as follows:

 

           George W. Boykin           1,460

           Scattered write-ins           14

 

     BOARD OF SUPERVISORS, DISTRICT 3

 

     Democratic Candidates – 1,341 votes cast as follows:

 

           Douglas L. Walish                1,333

           Scattered write-ins               8

 

     COUNTY TREASURER

 

     Democratic Candidates – 1,674 votes cast as follows:

 

           Kathryn L. Colling             882

           Jaime Kay Dobbs              458

           Bruce David Garbe            324

           Scattered write-ins             10

 

     COUNTY ATTORNEY

 

     Democratic Candidates – 1,460 votes cast as follows:

 

           Patrick PJ Jennings        1,445

           Scattered write-ins           15

 

     REPUBLICAN VOTES:

 

     U. S. SENATOR

 

     Republican Candidates – 5,404 votes cast as follows:

 

           Chuck Grassley             5,365

           Scattered write-ins           39

 

     U. S. REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 5

 

     Republican Candidates – 5,389 votes cast as follows:

 

           Steve King                  5,349

           Scattered write-ins           40

 

     GOVERNOR

 

     Republican Candidates – 6,034 votes cast as follows:

 

           Terry E. Branstad                3,076

           Rod Roberts                          460

           Bob Vander Plaats               2,495

           Scattered write-ins                     3

 

     SECRETARY OF STATE

 

     Republican Candidates – 4,231 votes cast as follows:

 

           George S. Eichhorn         1,168

           Chris Sanger                   1,057

           Matt Schultz                   2,000

           Scattered write-ins               6

 

     AUDITOR OF STATE

 

     Republican Candidates – 4,238 votes cast as follows:

          

           David A. Vaudt             4,231

           Scattered write-ins            7

 

     TREASURER OF STATE

 

     Republican Candidates – 4,121 votes cast as follows:

 

           James A. Heavens           1,180

           David D. Jamison            2,934

           Scattered write-ins                7

 

     SECRETARY OF AGRICULTURE

 

     Republican Candidates – 4,368 votes cast as follows:

 

           Bill Northey               4,362

           Scattered write-ins           6

 

     ATTORNEY GENERAL

 

     Republican Candidates – 4,139 votes cast as follows:

 

           Brenna Findley             4,130

           Scattered write-ins            9

 

     STATE SENATOR, DISTRICT 1

 

     Republican Candidates – 2,048 votes cast as follows:

 

           Rick Bertrand              2,046

           Scattered write-ins            2

 

     STATE SENATOR, DISTRICT 27

 

     Republican Candidates – 1,989 votes cast as follows:

 

           Bill Anderson              1,970

           Scattered write-ins          19

 

     STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 1

 

     Republican Candidates – 1,152 votes cast as follows:

 

           Jeremy Taylor              1,149

           Scattered write-ins             3

 

     STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 2

 

     Republican Candidates – 1,202 votes cast as follows:

 

           Ryan D. Beardshear           536

           Cate Bryan                        549

           Bobby L. Riordan              116

           Scattered write-ins             1

 

     STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 53

 

     Republican Candidates - 590 votes cast as follows:

 

           Daniel Huseman                590

           Scattered write-ins             0

 

     STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 54

 

     Republican Candidates – 1,465 votes cast as follows:

 

           Ron Jorgensen              1,457

           Scattered write-ins            8

 

     STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 55

 

     Republican Candidates - 388 votes cast as follows:

 

           Jason Schultz                  388

           Scattered write-ins              0

 

     BOARD OF SUPERVISORS, DISTRICT 1

 

     Republican Candidates – 3,800 votes cast as follows:

 

           Mike Hobart                     3,685

           Scattered write-ins               115

 

     BOARD OF SUPERVISORS, DISTRICT 3

 

     Republican Candidates – 3,839 votes cast as follows:

 

           David Tripp                     3,825

           Scattered write-ins           14

 

     COUNTY TREASURER

 

     Republican Candidates – 5,119 votes cast as follows:

 

           Michael R. Clayton         3,275

           Mark F. Tramontina         1,812

           Scattered write-ins           32

 

     COUNTY ATTORNEY

 

     Republican Candidates – 181 votes cast as follows:

 

           Scattered write-ins         181

 

Motion by Smith second by Monson to approve and receive for signatures the canvass of the June 8, 2010 General Primary Election.  Carried 4-0.  Copy filed.

 

The meeting was called to order.

 

Motion by Clausen second by Monson to approve the minutes of the June 8, 2010 Board meeting.  Carried 3-0; Boykin abstained.  Copy filed.

 

The Board approved the appointment of Bret L. Peterson, Equipment Operator, Secondary Roads Dept., $18.07/hour, effective 06/16/2010.  Job vacancy posted 03/30/2010.  Entry level salary: $18.07/hour.  Copy filed.

 

Motion by Clausen second by Monson to lift the tax suspension for Betty J. Biederman, 4101 E. Gordon Drive, Lot 219, Sioux City, as the mobile home has been sold.  Carried 4-0.

 

Motion by Smith second by Monson to approve and authorize the Chairman to sign an inter-local agreement between the City of Sioux City and Woodbury County for 2010 Byrne Justice Agreement Grant (JAG) program, per recommendation of Patti Erickson-Puttmann, Social Services Director.  Carried 4-0.  Copy filed.

 

Motion by Clausen second by Smith to approve submission for the 2010 Byrne Justice Agreement Grant (JAG) program, per recommendation of the Social Services Director.  Carried 4-0.

 

Motion by Monson second by Smith to approve and authorize Patti Erickson-Puttmann to electronically submit a grant application for the JAG program on the County’s behalf.  Carried 4-0.

 

Motion by Smith second by Monson to approve an application to the United States Department of Justice Cops Hiring Recovery Program (CHRP), per recommendation of the Social Services Director.  Carried 4-0.

 

Motion by Smith second by Monson to approve and authorize Patti Erickson-Puttmann to electronically submit a grant application for the CHRP program, on the County’s behalf.  Carried 4-0.

 

The Board discussed a 3-year renewal for the cost allocation services contract with Cost Advisory Services, Inc.

 

Motion by Clausen second by Monson to approve and authorize the Chairman to sign a 3-year contract renewal, beginning with the year ending 06/30/2010, with Cost Advisory Services, Inc.  Carried 4-0.  Copy filed.

 

Monson assumed the Chair.

 

Motion by Clausen second by Smith to approve and authorize the Chairman to sign a memorandum of understanding agreement between Woodbury County, Siouxland Human Investment Partnership, and Juvenile Court Services regarding funding for at-risk children.  Carried 3-0; Boykin abstained.  Copy filed.

 

Boykin assumed the Chair.

 

Motion by Monson second by Smith to approve and authorize the Chairman to sign a Resolution to participate in a STP project application to SIMPCO per recommendation of Mark Nahra, County Engineer.  Carried 4-0.

 

WOODBURY COUNTY, IOWA

RESOLUTION #10,684

COMMITMENT OF FUNDS AND PROJECT MAINTENANCE RESOLUTION

 

WHEREAS:  The Board of Supervisors is submitting application to the SIMPCO MPO Surface Transportation Program for the following project in FY 2014, and

 

     K-45 HMA Resurfacing and Rehabilitation Project

 

NOW, THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED by the Woodbury County Board of Supervisors that County Engineer is directed to submit application for the above captioned project, that the Board of Supervisors will dedicate the local match funding

for the project, and that Woodbury County will maintain the completed project for its intended public use for a minimum of 20 years following project completion.

 

Passed and approved this 15th day of June, 2010.

WOODBURY COUNTY BOARD OF SUPERVISORS

Copy filed.

 

Motion by Smith second by Monson to approve and authorize the Chairman to sign a buried utility permit for CT Communications, per recommendation of County Engineer.  Carried 4-0.  Copy filed.

 

Robert Edlund of 6300 Correctionville Road and Michael Wulf of 6303 Correctionville Road spoke in opposition to the location of a warning siren near their residences.  Jim Clark Jr., Assistant Fire Chief with Sioux City Fire and Rescue and Glenn Sedivy, Director of the Communications Center explained the site selection.

 

Motion by Clausen second by Monson to postpone action for one week action approve and authorize the Chairman to sign a Permit to work in the Right of Way for Sioux City, per recommendation of County Engineer.   Carried 4-0.

 

Motion by Monson second by Smith to authorize the Chairman to consider and approve a contract for gravel quotations for FY 2011, per recommendation of County Engineer.  Carried 4-0.  Copy filed.

 

Motion by Monson second by Smith to authorize the Chairman to award the work for the replacement of a driveway bridge on 250th Street in Section 21, T-87n, R-44 W, Grant Township to Kookier Construction for the amount of $25,683.00 per recommendation of County Engineer.  Carried 4-0.  Copy filed.

 

The Board discussed updates regarding FEMA’s proposed Digital Flood Insurance Rate Mapping (DFIRM), a County sponsored letter of map revision (LOMAR) and Veenstra and Kimm, Inc.’s LiDAR modeling project within rural Woodbury

County with Mark Nahra, County Engineer and John Pylelo, Planning and Zoning Administrator.

 

The Chairman asked if there were any individuals or groups wishing to make a presentation of items not on the agenda, or Supervisors concerns.

 

The Board adjourned the regular meeting until June 22, 2010.


Related Documents · 6/15/2010 Meeting

Woodbury County doorknob with 'W' design Stay Connected with Our County

Sign up to receive notifications when board meeting agendas are posted, job openings are announced, and more.

Notifications

This content was printed from the County website at woodburycountyiowa.gov on July 22, 2024.