Minutes - 11/12/2008 - Special Meeting

NOVEMBER 12, 2008SPECIAL MEETING OF THE WOODBURY COUNTY BOARD OF SUPERVISORS

The Board of Supervisors met on Wednesday, November 12, 2008 at 2:00 p.m. Board members present were Boykin, Clausen, Monson, and Walish; Batcheller was absent. Staff members present were Victoria L. Ritz, Deputy Commissioner of Elections, and Patrick F. Gill, Auditor/Clerk to the Board.

Board of Supervisors meeting was called to order.

The Board canvassed the General Election held in Woodbury County on November 4, 2008.

Various township tied contests were decided by drawing lots.

Victoria Ritz, Deputy Commissioner of Elections, announced there were 315 total provisional ballots, of which 256 were accepted and added to the Tally and 59 were rejected, and 50 after-election ballots were timely postmarked and received and were added to the Tally.

Total Votes 45,030

United States Senator
TOM HARKIN
Received twenty-six thousand thirty-eight (26038) votes

CHRISTOPHER REED
Received seventeen thousand three hundred fifty-eight (17358) votes

SCATTERING
Twenty-seven (27) votes

TOTAL
Forty-three thousand four hundred twenty-three (43423) votes

President/Vice President Total votes:
BARACK OBAMA / JOE BIDEN
Received twenty-one thousand nine hundred eighty-three (21983) votes
Democrat

JOHN MCCAIN / SARAH PALIN
Received twenty-two thousand two hundred nineteen (22219) votes
Republican

CHUCK BALDWIN / DARRELL L. CASTLE
Received seventy-three (73) votes
Constitution Party

CYNTHIA MCKINNEY / ROSA CLEMENTE
Received thirty-three (33) votes
Green Party

BOB BARR / WAYNE A. ROOT
Received eighty-one (81) votes
Libertarian

GLORIA LA RIVA / ROBERT MOSES
Received eight (8) votes
Party for Socialism and Liberation

RALPH NADER / MATT GONZALEZ
Received two hundred thirty (230) votes
Peace and Freedom

BRIAN MOORE / STEWART A. ALEXANDER
Received six (6) votes
Socialist Party USA

JAMES HARRIS / ALYSON KENNEDY
Received four (4) votes
Socialist Workers Party

SCATTERING
One hundred seventy-eight (178) votes

TOTAL
Forty Forty-four thousand eight hundred fifteen (44815) votes


State Representative District 001

WESLEY WHITEAD
Received six thousand one hundred fifty-two (6152) votes

JEREMY TAYLOR
Received six thousand ninety-two (6092) votes

SCATTERING
Thirteen (13) votes

TOTAL
Twelve thousand two hundred fifty-seven (12257) votes

State Representative District 002

ROGER F. WENDT
Received four thousand seven hundred nine (4709) votes

RICK BERTRAND
Received four thousand four hundred twenty-nine (4429) votes

SCATTERING
Nine (9) votes

TOTAL
Nine thousand one hundred forty-seven (9147) votes

State Representative District 053

LORI SOKOLOWSKI
Received one thousand nine hundred seventy-five (1975) votes

DAN HUSEMAN
Received two thousand eight hundred twenty-two (2822) votes

SCATTERING
Seven (7) votes

TOTAL
Four thousand eight hundred four (4804) votes

State Representative District 054

CARLOS VENABLE-RIDLEY
Received five thousand seven hundred eighty-six (5786) votes

CHRISTOPHER RANTS
Received seven thousand eight hundred eighty-five (7885) votes

SCATTERING
Fourteen (14) votes

TOTAL
Thirteen thousand six hundred eighty-five (13685) votes

State Representative District 055

JASON SCHULTZ
Received two thousand one hundred eleven (2111) votes

SCATTERING
Twenty-six (26) votes

TOTAL
Two thousand one hundred thirty-seven (2137) votes

State Senator District 28

JAMES A. SEYMOUR
Received two thousand ninety-eight (2098) votes

WRITE-INS

JACKIE THOMSEN
Received twenty-one (21) votes

LENEE SINNOTT
Received seven (7) votes

RICHARD J MOORE
Received one (1) votes

RICH MOORE
Received one (1) votes

KIMBERLY S MASON
Received one (1) votes

JOHN HOLLENBACH
Received one (1) votes

WINSTON BELFRAGE
Received one (1) votes

AL STURGEON
Received one (1) votes

LINDSEY G RONFELDT
Received one (1) votes

ANY DEMOCRATIC
Received one (1) votes

STEVE CRAWFORD
Received one (1) votes

JASON ROBLEY
Received one (1) votes

STEVE TOWER
Received one (1) votes

RYAN WALKER
Received one (1) votes

BLANK
Received one (1) votes

BOB MOHRHAUSER
Received one (1) votes

BOB BROWN
Received one (1) votes

JESSICA THOMSEN
Received three (3) votes

JACKIE THOMPSON
Received one (1) votes

NO NAME
Received two (2) votes

SCATTERING
Thirty-seven (37) votes

TOTAL
Two thousand one hundred eighty-four (2184) votes

United States Representative District 5

STEVE KING
Received twenty-two thousand nine hundred eight (22908) votes

ROB HUBLER
Received nineteen thousand one hundred nineteen (19119) votes

VICTOR VARA
Received one thousand two hundred eighty-eight (1288) votes

SCATTERING
Twenty-nine (29) votes

TOTAL
Forty-three thousand three hundred forty-four (43344) votes

Arlington Township Trustee

JOHN F FORCH
Received one hundred thirty-three (133) votes

WILLIAM PAUL HULSE
Received one hundred thirty (130) votes

SCATTERING
One (1) votes

TOTAL
Two hundred sixty-four (264) votes

We therefore declare:

JOHN F FORCH duly elected for the office of Arlington Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

WILLIAM PAUL HULSE duly elected for the office of Arlington Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

Banner Township Trustee

WRITE-INS

MIKE WILLER
Received two (2) votes

KEVIN MILLER
Received one (1) votes

CHUCK HOELKER
Received two (2) votes

BRAD HOPP
Received one (1) votes

CONNIE THORESON
Received three (3) votes

PAUL ROBERTS
Received one (1) votes

CRAIG PEDERSON
Received one (1) votes

SCATTERING
Seven (7) votes

TOTAL
Eighteen (18) votes

We therefore declare:

CHUCK HOELKER duly elected for the office of Banner Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

CONNIE THORESON duly elected for the office of Banner Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

Concord Township Trustee

KIRK FLAMMANG
Received four hundred eighteen (418) votes

KENNETH GARD
Received three hundred four (304) votes

SCATTERING
Nine (9) votes

TOTAL
Seven hundred thirty-one (731) votes

We therefore declare:

KIRK FLAMMANG duly elected for the office of Concord Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

KENNETH GARD duly elected for the office of Concord Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

Floyd Township Trustee

KENNETH JOHNSON
Received one hundred fifty-eight (158) votes

DONALD WOHLERT
Received two hundred (200) votes

SCATTERING
Three (3) votes

TOTAL
Three hundred sixty-one (361) votes

We therefore declare:

KENNETH JOHNSON duly elected for the office of Floyd Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

DONALD WOHLERT duly elected for the office of Floyd Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

Grange Township Trustee

ERNEST GIGAROA
Received fifty-nine (59) votes

WRITE-INS

W MIKE TRIZILA
Received one (1) vote

BRYCE GERLING
Received one (1) vote

GARY MCMULLEN
Received one (1) vote

BRYCE GERKING
Received six (6) votes

NO NAME
Received one (1) vote

SCATTERING
Zero (0) votes

TOTAL
Sixty-nine (69) votes

We therefore declare:

BRYCE GERKING duly elected for the office of Grange Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

ERNEST GIGAROA duly elected for the office of Grange Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

Grant Township Clerk

AMY SAVARY
Received fifty (50) votes

SCATTERING
Zero (0) votes

TOTAL
Fifty (50) votes

We therefore declare:

AMY SAVARY duly elected for the office of Grant Township Clerk for the term of 2 years.

Grant Township Trustee

LARRY G BUMSTED
Received fifty (50) votes

PATRICK MAGUIRE
Received sixty-one (61) votes

SCATTERING
Two (2) votes

TOTAL
One hundred thirteen (113) votes

We therefore declare:

LARRY G BUMSTED duly elected for the office of Grant Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

PATRICK MAGUIRE duly elected for the office of Grant Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

Kedron Township Trustee

JOHN BEESON
Received eighty-seven (87) votes

WRITE-INS

JAMES A MORGAN
Received one (1) votes

DAVID HOLCOMB
Received one (1) votes

TERRY SHEVER
Received one (1) votes

LARRY WINK
Received three (3) votes

NO NAME
Received two (2) votes

SCATTERING
Zero (0) votes

TOTAL
Ninety-five (95) votes

We therefore declare:

JOHN BEESON duly elected for the office of Kedron Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

LARRY WINK duly elected for the office of Kedron Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

Lakeport Township Trustee

HUBERT PEPIN
Received sixty-three (63) votes

JOHN STENSLAND
Received forty-eight (48) votes

SCATTERING
Four (4) votes

TOTAL
One hundred fifteen (115) votes

We therefore declare:

HUBERT PEPIN duly elected for the office of Lakeport Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

JOHN STENSLAND duly elected for the office of Lakeport Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

Liberty Township Trustee

ADAM LEE
Received two hundred fifty-six (256) votes

WRITE-IN
WINSTON BELFRAGE
Received three (3) votes

DICK GALLAND
Received two (2) votes

BLANK
Received one (1) votes

JOE YANACK
Received one (1) votes

RICHARD FOLSOM
Received one (1) votes

NO NAME
Received two (2) votes

SCATTERING
Four (4) votes

TOTAL
Two hundred seventy (270) votes

We therefore declare:

ADAM LEE duly elected for the office of Liberty Township Trustee for the term of 2 years.

Libety Township Trustee

WADE BROWN
Received two hundred thirty-six (236) votes

JOHN HOLLENBECK
Received two hundred thirty-two (232) votes

SCATTERING
Nine (9) votes

TOTAL
Four hundred seventy-seven (477) votes

We therefore declare:

WADE BROWN duly elected for the office of Libety Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

JOHN HOLLENBECK duly elected for the office of Libety Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

Liston Township Trustee

EDWARD J WELTE
Received fifty-three (53) votes

WRITE-INS
DAVED COLBERT
Received one (1) votes

MARSHALL SOHM
Received one (1) votes

RAY UEHLE
Received one (1) votes

SCATTERING
Zero (0) votes

TOTAL
Fifty-six (56) votes

We therefore declare:

MARSHALL SOHM duly elected for the office of Liston Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

EDWARD J WELTE duly elected for the office of Liston Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

Little Sioux Township Clerk

MACIL CLAUS
Received seventy-three (73) votes

SCATTERING
Two (2) votes

TOTAL
Seventy-five (75) votes

We therefore declare:

MACIL CLAUS duly elected for the office of Little Sioux Township Clerk for the term of 2 years.

Little Sioux Township Trustee

WRITE-INS

DENNIS MCCALL
Received one (1) votes

MELVIN JOHNSON
Received one (1) votes

MACIL CLAUS
Received one (1) votes

GARY SULSBURGER
Received one (1) votes

DARREN HAGERSDON
Received one (1) votes

DICK HALLOWELL
Received one (1) votes

CHARLES BROMANDER
Received one (1) votes

MEL JOHNSTON
Received one (1) votes

PAUL FRAHM
Received one (1) votes

THOMAS D DIRKS
Received one (1) votes

SCATTERING
Zero (0) votes

TOTAL
Ten (10) votes

We therefore declare:

THOMAS D DIRKS duly elected for the office of Little Sioux Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

MEL JOHNSTON duly elected for the office of Little Sioux Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

Miller Township Trustee

WRITE-INS

CONRAD JENSEN
Received two (2) votes

JOHN DIXON
Received thirteen (13) votes

BUTCH FLECK
Received one (1) votes

TIM CHWIRKA
Received one (1) votes

FERN KOERNER
Received one (1) votes

JAMES A MORGAN
Received one (1) votes

MARK BALDWIN
Received one (1) votes

JON ROSAUER
Received one (1) votes

ANDY ROSAUER
Received one (1) votes

COLT BALDWIN
Received one (1) votes

WAYNE FUNDERMANN
Received two (2) votes

BARB LUDWIG
Received one (1) votes

MARVIN BRUTTNER
Received two (2) votes

BILL FLECK
Received one (1) votes

RYAN BALDWIN
Received two (2) votes

NO NAME
Received three (3) votes

SCATTERING
Nineteen (19) votes

TOTAL
Fifty-three (53) votes

We therefore declare:

RYAN BALDWIN duly elected for the office of Miller Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

JOHN DIXON duly elected for the office of Miller Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

Morgan Township Trustee

SCATTERING
Eight (8) votes

TOTAL
Eight (8) votes

Morgan Township Trustee

WRITE-INS

JASON HAMANN
Received five (5) votes

DARWIN HAMANN
Received three (3) votes

JON WILCKE
Received one (1) votes

MARK VAN HOUTEN
Received seven (7) votes

LAVERNE VAN HOUTEN
Received one (1) votes

ORVILLE PETERSEN
Received two (2) votes

JAMES OBEREUTER
Received two (2) votes

STEVE ALBERS
Received two (2) votes

STEVE OBEREUTER
Received one (1) votes

BRUCE PETERSEN
Received one (1) votes

LANCE HAMANN
Received one (1) votes

SCATTERING
Seventeen (17) votes

TOTAL
Forty-three (43) votes

We therefore declare:

JASON HAMANN duly elected for the office of Morgan Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

MARK VAN HOUTEN duly elected for the office of Morgan Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

Moville Township Trustee

SCATTERING
Fifteen (15) votes

TOTAL
Fifteen (15) votes

Moville Township Clerk

ART RALSTON
Received one hundred twenty-eight (128) votes

SCATTERING
One (1) votes

TOTAL
One hundred twenty-nine (129) votes

We therefore declare:

ART RALSTON duly elected for the office of Moville Township Clerk for the term of 2 years.

Moville Township Trustee

HERBERT H FOSTER
Received one hundred seven (107) votes

WRITE-INS

MIKE OFERT
Received one (1) votes

KENT BAKER
Received one (1) votes

NO NAME
Received one (1) votes

LARRY EPLING
Received three (3) votes

BRIAN STAPP
Received three (3) votes

KIRK SCHEELHAASE
Received four (4) votes

ERIC MOLSTAD
Received one (1) votes

BRUCE TURNER
Received one (1) votes

MARLIN GROTH
Received two (2) votes

DON GOODIER
Received one (1) votes

CHRIS UTESCH
Received one (1) votes

DOYLE TURNER
Received three (3) votes

WALLY KUNTZ
Received one (1) votes

DON HENNINGS
Received one (1) votes

SCATTERING
Five (5) votes

TOTAL
One hundred thirty-six (136) votes

We therefore declare:

HERBERT H FOSTER duly elected for the office of Moville Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

KIRK SCHEELHAASE duly elected for the office of Moville Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

Oto Township Trustee

JAMES J MULLIN
Received one hundred thirteen (113) votes

WRITE-INS

FRANK WEBER
Received one (1) votes

BRIAN STICKNEY
Received one (1) votes

SCATTERING
Three (3) votes

TOTAL
One hundred eighteen (118) votes

We therefore declare:

JAMES J MULLIN duly elected for the office of Oto Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

BRIAN STICKNEY duly elected for the office of Oto Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

Rock Township Trustee

JEFFREY R HENDERSON
Received eighty-five (85) votes

WRITE-INS

BRIAN BRIESE
Received two (2) votes

BOB KURTZ
Received one (1) votes

DAVID WEISE
Received one (1) votes

SCATTERING
Three (17) votes

TOTAL One hundred six (106) votes

We therefore declare:

BRIAN BRIESE duly elected for the office of Rock Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

JEFFREY R HENDERSON duly elected for the office of Rock Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

Rutland Township Trustee

RONALD BOHLE
Received one hundred seventeen (117) votes

WRITE-INS

JEFF PUTTMANN
Received one (1) votes

BRIAN HENSCHEN
Received one (1) votes

BILL BARTH
Received four (4) votes

LEONARD BERG
Received two (2) votes

ROGER REINKING
Received two (2) votes

MARY BERG
Received one (1) votes

SCATTERING
Zero (0) votes

TOTAL
One hundred twenty-eight (128) votes

We therefore declare:

BILL BARTH duly elected for the office of Rutland Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

RONALD BOHLE duly elected for the office of Rutland Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

Sloan Township Clerk

SCATTERING
Zero (0) votes

TOTAL
Zero (0) votes

Sloan Township Trustee

WRITE-INS

TERRY OLSEN
Received one (1) votes

SCATTERING
One (1) votes

TOTAL
Two (2) votes

We therefore declare:

TERRY OLSEN duly elected for the office of Sloan Township Trustee for the term of 2 years.

Sloan Township Trustee

WRITE-INS

CAROL HOBBS
Received two (2) votes

DIEK WHITNEY
Received one (1) votes

MAURICE WILT
Received one (1) votes

SCATTERING
Zero (0) votes

TOTAL
Four (4) votes

We therefore declare:

CAROL HOBBS duly elected for the office of Sloan Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

DIEK WHITNEY duly elected for the office of Sloan Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

Union Township Trustee

ROY D LINN
Received seventy-eight (78) votes

LAWRENCE E TODD
Received eighty-three (83) votes

SCATTERING
Zero (0) votes

TOTAL
One hundred sixty-one (161) votes

We therefore declare:

ROY D LINN duly elected for the office of Union Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

LAWRENCE E TODD duly elected for the office of Union Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

Westfork Township Trustee

CHARLES J SCHLEIS
Received one hundred twenty-seven (127) votes

WRITE-INS

CHARLES HOLST
Received one (1) votes

MICHAEL BAIRD
Received one (1) votes

MONTY E MCCOY
Received one (1) votes

RUSSELL A BUCKHOLTZ
Received one (1) votes

PRATT GOODRICH
Received one (1) votes

CARISSA R BUCKHOLTZ
Received one (1) votes

GARRETT D LITTLE
Received two (2) votes

SCATTERING
Five (5) votes

TOTAL
One hundred forty (140) votes

We therefore declare:

GARRETT D LITTLE duly elected for the office of Westfork Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

CHARLES J SCHLEIS duly elected for the office of Westfork Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

Willow Township Trustee

LYLE MITCHELL
Received ninety-seven (97) votes

WRITE-INS

DAVID FOLSOM
Received three (3) votes

DENNIS GALLAGHER
Received one (1) votes

CHARLES BROMANDER
Received two (2) votes

JERRY WHITE
Received one (1) votes

DOUGLAS WASHBURN
Received one (1) votes

JOHN CAVE
Received five (5) votes

DAVID FOLSON
Received one (1) votes

SCATTERING
Zero (0) votes

TOTAL
One hundred eleven (111) votes

We therefore declare:

JOHN CAVE duly elected for the office of Willow Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

LYLE MITCHELL duly elected for the office of Willow Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

Wolfcreek Township Trustee

RONALD HAYWORTH
Received seventy-three (73) votes

ROGER L WILSON
Received fifty-three (53) votes

SCATTERING
Zero (0) votes

TOTAL
One hundred twenty-six (126) votes

We therefore declare:

RONALD HAYWORTH duly elected for the office of Wolfcreek Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

ROGER L WILSON duly elected for the office of Wolfcreek Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

County Extension

ALAN RALSTON
Received fifteen thousand four hundred thirty-five (15435) votes

JULIE M ECKERT
Received nineteen thousand four hundred seventy-nine (19479) votes

JON L SAYLOR
Received fifteen thousand one hundred ninety-five (15195) votes

Thomas Ullrich
Received seventeen thousand three hundred twenty (17320) votes

SCATTERING
Two hundred sixty-seven (267) votes

TOTAL
Sixty-seven thousand six hundred ninety-six (67696) votes

We therefore declare:

JULIE M ECKERT duly elected for the office of County Extension for the term of 4 years.

ALAN RALSTON duly elected for the office of County Extension for the term of 4 years.

JON L SAYLOR duly elected for the office of County Extension for the term of 4 years.

THOMAS ULLRICH duly elected for the office of County Extension for the term of 4 years.

Soil & Water Conservation

CHARLES BROMANDER
Received twelve thousand four hundred ninety-five (12495) votes

JAMES D BROWN
Received fifteen thousand one hundred forty-three (15143) votes

KENNETH GARD
Received thirteen thousand six hundred eighty-two (13682) votes

SCATTERING
Two hundred (200) votes

TOTAL
Forty-one thousand five hundred twenty (41520) votes

We therefore declare:

CHARLES BROMANDER duly elected for the office of Soil & Water Conservation for the term of 4 years.

JAMES D BROWN duly elected for the office of Soil & Water Conservation for the term of 4 years.

KENNETH GARD duly elected for the office of Soil & Water Conservation for the term of 4 years.

Board of Supervisors District 2

MIKE KEANE
Received twenty thousand seventy-three (20073) votes

JACLYN SMITH
Received twenty-one thousand eight hundred seventy-seven (21877)

SCATTERING
Thirty-nine (39) votes

TOTAL
Forty-one thousand nine hundred eighty-nine (41989) votes

We therefore declare:

JACLYN SMITH duly elected for the office of Board of Supervisors District 2 for the term of 4 years.

Board of Supervisors District 4

DANIEL CHRISTOFFERS
Received eighteen thousand two hundred ninety-five (18295) votes

MARK MONSON
Received twenty-two thousand four hundred thirty-one (22431) votes

SCATTERING
Thirty-seven (37) votes

TOTAL
Forty thousand seven hundred sixty-three (40763) votes

We therefore declare:

MARK MONSON duly elected for the office of Board of Supervisors District 4 for the term of 4 years.

Board of Supervisors District 5

LARRY D CLAUSEN
Received twenty-nine thousand four hundred fifteen (29415) votes

SCATTERING
Five hundred twenty-nine (529) votes

TOTAL
Twenty-nine thousand nine hundred forty-four (29944) votes

We therefore declare:

LARRY D CLAUSEN duly elected for the office of Board of Supervisors District 5 for the term of 4 years.

County Auditor/Recorder/Commissioner of Elections

PAT GILL
Received thirty-one thousand five hundred forty-seven (31547) votes

SCATTERING
Four hundred thirty-one (431) votes

TOTAL
Thirty-one thousand nine hundred seventy-eight (31978) votes

We therefore declare:

PAT GILL duly elected for the office of County Auditor/Recorder/Commissioner of Elections for the term of 4 years.

County Sheriff

DAVE DREW
Received eighteen thousand eight hundred ninety-six
(18896) votes

GLENN J PARRETT
Received twenty-four thousand three hundred ninety-five (24395)

SCATTERING
Forty-one (41) votes

TOTAL
Forty-three thousand three hundred thirty-two (43332) votes

We therefore declare:

GLENN J PARRETT duly elected for the office of County Sheriff for the term of 4 years.

County Extension - Council Member

JACK BURRIGHT
Received twenty-three thousand forty-five (23045) votes

SCATTERING
One hundred eighteen (118) votes

TOTAL
Twenty-three thousand one hundred sixty-three (23163) votes

We therefore declare:

JACK BURRIGHT duly elected for the office of County Extension - Council Member for the term of 2 years.

Soil & Water Conservation - Commissioner

GARY L WALTERS
Received twenty-three thousand one hundred seventy-
seven (23177) votes

SCATTERING
One hundred fifty-four (154) votes

TOTAL
Twenty-three thousand three hundred thirty-one (23331) votes

We therefore declare:

GARY L WALTERS duly elected for the office of Soil & Water Conservation - Commissioner for the term of 2 years.

Woodbury Township Trustee

WRITE-INS

BLUE WHITLOCK
Received one (1) votes

BRUCE MORRISON
Received one (1) votes

ANDY STORM
Received one (1) votes

ELDON SCHROEDER
Received one (1) votes

SHANNON PESCHEL
Received one (1) votes

ALLAN SLAGEL
Received one (1) votes

MICHAEL E FRENCH
Received one (1) votes

LEE LANGE
Received one (1) votes

ARVIN NELSON
Received one (1) votes

NO NAME
Received one (1) votes

DANE ZARBANO
Received one (1) votes

MIKE ZARBANO
Received one (1) votes

TERRY GOODWIN
Received one (1) votes

COLLEEN GOODWIN
Received one (1) votes

JAMES WILLIAMS
Received one (1) votes

ZACHARY J HARTY
Received two (2) votes

TYLER DELASHMUTT
Received two (2) votes

DALE PATTEN
Received one (1) votes

DENNIS O SIMMONS
Received one (1) votes

RAY NAAFKE
Received one (1) votes

LLOYD HAWES
Received one (1) votes

JARED J SWANGER
Received one (1) votes

JERRY WOOLDRIDGE
Received eight (8) votes

SCATTERING
Zero (0) votes

TOTAL
Thirty-two (32) votes

We therefore declare:

ZACHARY J HARTY duly elected for the office of Woodbury Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

JERRY WOOLDRIDGE duly elected for the office of Woodbury Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

Supreme Court - Brent Appel
Shall the following judge of the Supreme Court be retained in office?

For the question, there were:
Nineteen thousand nine hundred fifty-one (19951) votes

Against the question, there were:
Six thousand four hundred seventy-three (6473) votes

GRAND TOTAL
Twenty-six thousand four hundred twenty-four (26424) votes

Supreme Court - Mark S. Cady
Shall the following judge of the Supreme Court be retained in office?

For the question, there were:
Nineteen thousand four hundred thirty-two (19432) votes

Against the question, there were:
Six thousand four hundred sixty-seven (6467) votes

GRAND TOTAL
Twenty-five thousand eight hundred ninety-nine (25899) votes

Supreme Court - Daryl L. Hecht
Shall the following judge of the Supreme Court be retained in office?

For the question, there were:
Twenty thousand one hundred ninety-six (20196) votes

Against the question, there were:
Six thousand three hundred thirty-nine (6339) votes

GRAND TOTAL
Twenty-six thousand five hundred thirty-five (26535) votes

Court of Appeals - Larry J. Eisenhauer
Shall the following judge of the Court of Appeals be retained in office?

For the question, there were:
Nineteen thousand eight hundred thirty-three (19833) votes

Against the question, there were:
Six thousand forty-three (6043) votes

GRAND TOTAL
Twenty-five thousand eight hundred seventy-six (25876) votes

Court of Appeals - Terry L. Huitink
Shall the following judge of the Court of Appeals be retained in office?

For the question, there were:
Nineteen thousand six hundred eighty-five (19685) votes

Against the question, there were:
Six thousand two hundred fifty-eight (6258) votes

GRAND TOTAL
Twenty-five thousand nine hundred forty-three (25943) votes

Court of Appeals - Rosemary Shaw Sackett
Shall the following judge of the Court of Appeals be retained in office?

For the question, there were:
Nineteen thousand seven hundred ninety-eight (19798) votes

Against the question, there were:
Six thousand one hundred ninety-seven (6197) votes

GRAND TOTAL
Twenty-five thousand nine hundred ninety-five (25995) votes

3B District Court Judge - Duane E. Hoffmeyer
Shall the following judge of the District Court be retained in office?

For the question, there were:
Twenty-one thousand seven hundred forty (21740) votes

Against the question, there were:
Five thousand eight hundred sixty-six (5866) votes

GRAND TOTAL
Twenty-seven thousand six hundred six (27606) votes

3B District Court Judge - Edward A. Jacobson
Shall the following judge of the District Court be retained in office?

For the question, there were:
Twenty thousand forty-eight (20048) votes

Against the question, there were:
Six thousand one hundred seven (6107) votes

GRAND TOTAL
Twenty-six thousand one hundred fifty-five (26155) votes

3B District Court Judge - James D. Scott
Shall the following judge of the District Court be retained in office?

For the question, there were:
Twenty thousand five hundred forty-eight (20548) votes

Against the question, there were:
Five thousand eight hundred sixty (5860) votes

GRAND TOTAL
Twenty-six thousand four hundred eight (26408) votes

3B District Court Judge - Mary Jane Sokolovske
Shall the following judge of the District Court be retained in office?

For the question, there were:
Twenty-one thousand nine hundred twenty (21920) votes

Against the question, there were:
Five thousand six hundred seventy (5670) votes

GRAND TOTAL
Twenty-seven thousand five hundred ninety (27590) votes

3B District Court Judge - Gary E. Wenell
Shall the following judge of the District Court be retained in office?

For the question, there were:
Twenty thousand four hundred sixty-seven (20467) votes

Against the question, there were:
Six thousand seventy-nine (6079) votes

GRAND TOTAL
Twenty-six thousand five hundred forty-six (26546) votes

3B District Court Assoc Judge - John C. Nelson
Shall the following associate judge of the District Court be retained in office?

For the question, there were:
Twenty-one thousand two hundred thirty-nine (21239) votes

Against the question, there were:
Five thousand three hundred seventy-two (5372) votes

GRAND TOTAL
Twenty-six thousand six hundred eleven (26611) votes

Constitutional Amendment - 1
Shall the following amendment to the Constitution be adopted?

Summary: Changes the language that describes a person who cannot legally vote from 'idiot or insane person' to 'a person adjudged mentally incompetent to vote.'

Section 5 of Article II of the Constitution of the State of Iowa is repealed and the following adopted in lieu thereof:

DISQUALIFIED PERSONS. SEC. 5. A person adjudged mentally incompetent to vote or a person convicted of any infamous crime shall not be entitled to the privilege of an elector.

For the question, there were:
Twenty-eight thousand four hundred seventy-six (28476) votes

Against the question, there were:
Six thousand seven hundred thirty-nine (6739) votes

GRAND TOTAL
Thirty-five thousand two hundred fifteen (35215) votes


Motion by Boykin second by Monson to approve the canvass of the 2008 General Election. Carried 4-0.

The Board adjourned the meeting.


Related Documents · 11/12/2008 Meeting

Woodbury County doorknob with 'W' design Stay Connected with Our County

Sign up to receive notifications when board meeting agendas are posted, job openings are announced, and more.

Notifications

This content was printed from the County website at woodburycountyiowa.gov on July 14, 2024.