Search

Board Meetings

2022-06-14 Board of Supervisors Meeting

JUNE 14, 2022 TWENTY-FOURTH MEETING OF THE WOODBURY COUNTY BOARD OF SUPERVISORS 

The Board of Supervisors met on Tuesday, June 14, 2022 at 4:30 p.m.  Board members present were Ung, Radig, De Witt, Taylor, and Wright.  Staff members present were Karen James, Board Administrative Assistant, Dennis Butler, Budget and Finance Director, Melissa Thomas, Human Resources Director, and Patrick Gill, Auditor/Clerk to the Board.

The regular meeting was called to order with the Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag and a Moment of Silence.

There were no citizen concerns.

Motion by Radig second by Taylor to approve the agenda for June 14, 2022, with the Whitepaper on use of ARPA funds for the New Justice Center item removed.  Carried 5-0.  Copy filed.

Motion by Radig second by De Witt to approve the following items by consent:

To approve minutes of the June 7, 2022 meeting.  Copy filed.

To approve the claims totaling $788,095.39.  Copy filed.

To approve the reclassification of Stacy Ritchie, Senior Clerk, Human Resources Dept., effective 06-13-22, $22.30/hour, 5%=$1.12/hour.  Per Wage Plan comparability with AFSCME Courthouse Contract, from Grade 4/Step 3 to Grade 4/Step 4.; the appointment of Danielle Boeshart, Clerk II, County Treasurer Dept., effective 06-20-22, $17.78/hour.  Job Vacancy Posted 4-21-22.  Entry Level Salary:  $17.78/hour.; and the separation of Ann Landers, MH Advocate Support, Rolling Hills Dept., effective 07-01-22. Retirement.  Copy filed.

To approve the request of John Forch spouse to remain on County health insurance.  Copy filed.

To receive the appointment of Chad White, 7558 Correctionville Rd., Lawton, IA, to fill the vacancy for Board Member District 1, Lawton Bronson Community School District, previously held by Rick Scott.  Copy filed.

To approve a 12-month Cigarette/Tobacco Permit for HCI Heritage Express Company, 1501 330th St., Sloan, IA, effective 07/01/22 through 06/30/23.  Copy filed.

Carried 5-0.

The Canvass was held for the Primary Election held on June 7, 2022.

It was reported by Steve Hofmeyer, Deputy Elections.

There were 10 (ten) provisional ballots of which were 7 (seven) accepted and added to the tally and 3 (three) were rejected.  There were 2 (two) after-election ballots of which 1 (one) was accepted and added to the tally and 1 (one) was rejected.  

United States Senator - Dem

Abby Finkenauer                       Received One Thousand One Hundred and Sixty-Eight (1,168) votes

Michael Franken                       Received One Thousand Four Hundred and Sixteen (1,416) votes

Glenn Hurst                               Received One Hundred and Seventy (170) votes

Scattering                                  Received Two (2) votes

Total                                          Two Thousand Seven Hundred and Fifty-Six (2,756) votes

United States Representative District 4 - Dem

Ryan Melton                             Received Two Thousand Four Hundred and Sixty-Six (2,466) votes

Scattering                                 Received Two (2) votes

Total                                         Two Thousand Four Hundred and Sixty-Eight (2,468) votes

Governor - Dem

Deidre DeJear                         Received Two Thousand Five Hundred and Forty-Seven (2,547) votes

Scattering                                Received Three (3) votes

Total                                         Two Thousand Five Hundred and Fifty (2,550) votes

Secretary of State - Dem

Joel Miller                                Received One Thousand Seven Hundred and Ninety-Six (1,796) votes

Eric Van Lancker                     Received Six Hundred and Forty-Nine (649) votes

Scattering                                Received Zero (0) votes

Total                                         Two Thousand Four Hundred and Forty-Five (2,445) votes

Auditor of State - Dem

Rob Sand                                Received Two Thousand Five Hundred and Fifty-One (2,551) votes

Scattering                               Received One (1) votes

Total                                        Two Thousand Five Hundred and Fifty-Two (2,552) votes

Treasurer of State - Dem

Michael L. Fitzgerald              Received Two Thousand Five Hundred and Eighty (2,580) votes

Scattering                               Received Zero (0) votes

Total                                       Two Thousand Five Hundred and Eighty (2,580) votes

Secretary of Agriculture - Dem

John Norwood                       Received Two Thousand Four Hundred and Eighty-Nine (2,489) votes

Scattering                             Received Two (2) votes

Total                                      Two Thousand Four Hundred and Ninety-One (2,491) votes

Attorney General - Dem

Tom Miller                             Received Two Thousand Five Hundred and Eighty-Six (2,586) votes

Scattering                             Received Four (4) votes

Total                                     Two Thousand Five Hundred and Ninety (2,590) votes

State Senator District 1 - Dem

Jackie Smith                       Received One Thousand Five Hundred and Fifty-Four (1,554) votes

Scattering                           Received Zero (0) votes

Total                                   One Thousand Five Hundred and Fifty-Four (1,554) votes

State Senator District 7 - Dem

Scattering                             Received Thirty-Four (34) votes

Total                                      Thirty-Four (34) votes

State Representative District 1 - Dem

J.D. Scholten                        Received Six Hundred and Ninety-Two (692) votes

Scattering                             Received Two (2) votes

Total                                      Six Hundred and Ninety-Four (694) votes

State Representative District 2 - Dem

Steve Hansen                      Received Eight Hundred and Fifty-Six (856) votes

Scattering                             Received Zero (0) votes

Total                                      Eight Hundred and Fifty-Six (856) votes

State Representative District 13 - Dem

Scattering                             Received Seven (7) votes

Total                                     Seven (7) votes

State Representative District 14 - Dem

Scattering                             Received Twenty-Three (23) votes

Total                                      Twenty-Three (23) votes

County Board of Supervisors District 2 - Dem

Jeremy Dumkrieger              Received One Thousand Four Hundred and Eighty-Eight (1,488) votes

Maria Rundquist                   Received One Thousand One Hundred and Ninety-Six (1,196) votes

Scattering                             Received Three (3) votes

Total                                      Two Thousand Six Hundred and Eighty-Seven (2,687) votes

We therefore declare :

Jeremy Dumkrieger to be duly nominated for the office of County Board of Supervisors District 2 - Dem.

County Board of Supervisors District 4 - Dem

Scattering                             Received Sixty-Nine (69) votes

Total                                      Sixty-Nine (69) votes

County Treasurer - Dem

Scattering                             Received Fifty-Five (55) votes

Total                                      Fifty-Five (55) votes

County Attorney - Dem

Patrick PJ Jennings              Received Two Thousand Five Hundred and Seventeen (2,517) votes

Scattering                              Received Fifteen (15) votes

Total                                       Two Thousand Five Hundred and Thirty-Two (2,532) votes

United States Senator - Rep

Jim Carlin                             Received Two Thousand Two Hundred and Seventy-One (2,271) votes

Chuck Grassley                   Received Three Thousand Seven Hundred and Four (3,704) votes

Scattering                            Received Thirty-Three (33) votes

Total                                     Six Thousand and Eight (6,008) votes

United States Representative District 4 - Rep

Randy Feenstra                   Received Five Thousand Two Hundred and Forty-Nine (5,249) votes

Scattering                            Received One Hundred and Twenty-Four (124) votes

Total                                    Five Thousand Three Hundred and Seventy-Three (5,373) votes

Governor - Rep

Kim Reynolds                     Received Five Thousand Six Hundred and Five (5,605) votes

Scattering                           Received Sixty-Four (64) votes

Total                                    Five Thousand Six Hundred and Sixty-Nine (5,669) votes

Secretary of State - Rep

Paul D. Pate                       Received Five Thousand One Hundred and Two (5,102) votes

Scattering                          Received Thirty-Five (35) votes

Total                                   Five Thousand One Hundred and Thirty-Seven (5,137) votes

Auditor of State - Rep

Todd Halbur                      Received Two Thousand Eight Hundred and Thirty-Two (2,832) votes

Mary Ann Hanusa             Received Two Thousand One Hundred and Twenty-Two (2,122) votes

Scattering                         Received Thirty-One (31) votes

Total                                 Four Thousand Nine Hundred and Eighty-Five (4,985) votes

Treasurer of State - Rep

Roby Smith                      Received Four Thousand Eight Hundred and Sixty-Seven (4,867) votes

Scattering                        Received Forty (40) votes

Total                                Four Thousand Nine Hundred and Seven (4,907) votes

Secretary of Agriculture - Rep

Mike Naig                       Received Five Thousand and Sixty-Eight (5,068) votes

Scattering                      Received Thirty-One (31) votes

Total                              Five Thousand and Ninety-Nine (5,099) votes

Attorney General - Rep

Brenna Bird                   Received Four Thousand Eight Hundred and Forty-Nine (4,849) votes

Scattering                     Received Thirty-Nine (39) votes

Total                              Four Thousand Eight Hundred and Eighty-Eight (4,888) votes

State Senator District 1 - Rep

Rocky De Witt               Received Two Thousand Two Hundred and Fourteen (2,214) votes

Scattering                     Received Twenty-Four (24) votes

Total                              Two Thousand Two Hundred and Thirty-Eight (2,238) votes

State Senator District 7 - Rep

Kevin Alons                  Received Two Thousand Seven Hundred and Eighty-Two (2,782) votes

Scattering                    Received Twenty-Four (24) votes

Total                             Two Thousand Eight Hundred and Six (2,806) votes

State Representative District 1 - Rep

Scattering                     Received Thirty-One (31) votes

Total                              Thirty-One (31) votes

State Representative District 2 - Rep

Robert Henderson         Received One Thousand Four Hundred and Eleven (1,411) votes

Scattering                      Received Nine (9) votes

Total                              One Thousand Four Hundred and Twenty (1,420) votes

State Representative District 13 - Rep

Ken E. Carlson              Received Five Hundred and Seventy-Three (573) votes

Mark Peters                  Received Three Hundred and Fifty-Three (353) votes

Scattering                     Received Two (2) votes

Total                             Nine Hundred and Twenty-Eight (928) votes

State Representative District 14 - Rep

Jacob Bossman            Received One Thousand Nine Hundred and Seventy-Two (1,972) votes

Scattering                     Received Seventeen (17) votes

Total                             One Thousand Nine Hundred and Eighty-Nine (1,989) votes

County Board of Supervisors District 2 - Rep

Daniel A. Bittinger II     Received Four Thousand Seven Hundred and Twenty-Nine (4,729) votes

Scattering                    Received Thirty-Six (36) votes

Total                             Four Thousand Seven Hundred and Sixty-Five (4,765) votes

We therefore declare :

Daniel A. Bittinger II to be duly nominated for the office of County Board of Supervisors District 2 - Rep.

County Board of Supervisors District 4 - Rep

Matthew A. Ung            Received Five Thousand One Hundred and Thirty (5,130) votes

Scattering                     Received Fifty-Two (52) votes

Total                              Five Thousand One Hundred and Eighty-Two (5,182) votes

We therefore declare :

Matthew A. Ung to be duly nominated for the office of County Board of Supervisors District 4 - Rep.

County Treasurer - Rep

Tina M. Bertrand          Received Five Thousand and Seventy (5,070) votes

Scattering                     Received Thirty-One (31) votes

Total                              Five Thousand One Hundred and One (5,101) votes

We therefore declare :

Tina M. Bertrand to be duly nominated for the office of County Treasurer - Rep.

County Attorney - Rep

Jacklyn Fox                   Received Two Thousand Eight Hundred and Seventy (2,870) votes

James D. Loomis          Received Three Thousand and Twelve (3,012) votes

Scattering                     Received Nine (9) votes

Total                              Five Thousand Eight Hundred and Ninety-One (5,891) votes

We therefore declare :

James D. Loomis to be duly nominated for the office of County Attorney - Rep.

Motion by Radig second by Taylor to receive for signatures the canvass of the Primary Election held on June 7, 2022.  Carried 5-0.  Copy filed.

Information was presented by Heartland Greenway on proposed carbon capture project.  

Motion by Radig second by Taylor to receive information for the Heartland Greenway proposed carbon capture project.  Carried 5-0.  Copy filed.

Motion by De Witt second by Radig to approve the final pay voucher for project #STP-S-CO97(134)—5E-97.  Carried 5-0.   Copy filed.

Motion by Radig second by De Witt to approve the project agreement for project #NHSX-020-19(175)—3H-97.   Carried 5-0.  Copy filed.

Motion by De Witt second by Radig to receive for signatures a Resolution for the Establishment of a Yield Sign at the Intersection of 310th St. and Cass Avenue.  Carried 5-0.

WOODBURY COUNTY, IOWA

RESOLUTION FOR THE ESTABLISHMENT OF A YIELD SIGN AT THE INTERSECTION

OF 310TH STREET AND CASS AVENUE

RESOLUTION #13,446

WHEREAS, under the provisions of Section 321.255 and 321.236 (1C)(6) of the 2021 Code of Iowa, the Board of Supervisors and County Engineer are empowered to designate the location and erection of stop and yield signs,

AND WHEREAS, the County Board and County Engineer may designate certain roads as through roads with the erection of stop or yield signs at specified locations furnishing access thereto or designation of any intersection as a stop or yield intersection and erect like signs at one or more locations of access to such intersections.

AND WHEREAS, traffic through the intersection discussed herein is unregulated now and sometimes endangered due the seasonal growth of crops at the subject intersection, 

AND WHEREAS, there are currently no signs controlling traffic at the intersection,

AND WHEREAS, it is deemed a safety hazard to allow the traffic to move without some control of traffic movement,   

NOW THEREFORE BE IT RESOLVED, that the Board of Supervisors of Woodbury County on this 14th day of June 2022, recognize as official the location of a yield sign at the intersections described below:

1. Located at the intersection of Cass Avenue and 310th Street, causing traffic travelling south on Cass Avenue to be directed to yield to traffic on 310th Street.

WOODBURY COUNTY BOARD OF SUPERVISORS

Copy filed.

Motion by Radig second by Ung to approve the proposal for technical and advisory services for the Administration of American Rescue Plan Act Program and Master Services Agreement with UHY Consulting, Inc.  Carried 5-0.  Copy filed.

Information was presented about the partnership with St. Luke’s/Unity Point to enhance EMT, Paramedic, and Ambulance Coverage in Woodbury County.   Copy filed

Reports on committee meetings were heard.

Deb Main, Charles Avenue, Gayle Palmquist, Lawton, and Jim Coyler, Sgt. Bluff,  addressed the Board about pipeline proposals in Woodbury County.

Board concerns were heard.

The Board adjourned the regular meeting until June 21, 2022.

Meeting sign in sheet.  Copy filed