Search

Board Meetings

2020-11-10 Board of Supervisors Meeting

NOVEMBER 10, 2020, FORTY-SIXTH MEETING OF THE WOODBURY COUNTY BOARD OF SUPERVISORS

The Board of Supervisors met on Tuesday, November 10, 2020 at 4:30 p.m.  Board members present were Pottebaum, Radig, Ung (by phone), Wright, and De Witt.  Staff members present were Karen James, Board Administrative Assistant, Melissa Thomas, HR Director, Dennis Butler, Budget/Tax Analyst, Joshua Widman, Board Attorney and Michelle Skaff, Deputy Auditor/Clerk to the Board.

The regular meeting was called to order with the Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag and a Moment of Silence.
      
There were no citizen concerns.

Motion by Radig second by De Witt to approve the agenda for November 10, 2020, Carried 5-0.  Copy Filed.
 
Motion by De Witt second by Radig to approve the following items by consent:

To approve minutes of the November 3, 2020 meeting.  Copy filed.

To approve the claims totaling $795,350.52.  Copy filed.

To approve the reclassification of Heidi Reising, Sheriff Deputy, County Sheriff Dept., effective 11-26-20, $29.23/hour, 16%=$4.09/hour.  Per CWA Deputy Sheriffs Contract agreement, from Class 2 to Class 1.; and the separation of Loxi Arndt, Lieutenant - Civil, County Sheriff Dept., effective 01-08-21.  Retirement.  Copy filed.

To approve the request of Loxi Arndt to remain on the County Health and dental insurances.  Copy filed.

To approve and authorize the Chairperson to sign a Resolution approving abatement of taxes for the Oeurm Say, Vin #22GCS3134.

WOODBURY COUNTY, IOWA
RESOLUTION #13,083
RESOLUTION APPROVING ABATEMENT OF TAXES

WHEREAS, Oeurm Say is the titleholder of a mobile home VIN 22GCS3134 located in Woodbury County, Iowa and legally described as follows: 

VIN# 22GCS3134 1973 General Trailer
  
WHEREAS, the abovestated mobile home has taxes payable including special assessments and the mobile home is owned by Oeurm Say.

WHEREAS, these taxes are uncollectable or impractical to pursue collection through personal judgment or tax sale.

WHEREAS, the Board of Supervisors sees that good cause exists for the abatement of these taxes and;

NOW, THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED, that the Woodbury County Board of Supervisors hereby abates the taxes owing on the above parcel according to Code of Iowa, 445.16 for the taxes owed and hereby directs the Woodbury County Treasurer to abate these aforementioned taxes from the tax records.
 
SO RESOLVED this 10th day of November, 2020.
WOODBURY COUNTY BOARD OF SUPERVISORS
Copy filed.

To approve and authorize the Chairperson to sign a Resolution approving abatement of taxes for the Yes Communities, Vin #8969J and #4749810601.

WOODBURY COUNTY, IOWA
RESOLUTION #13,084
RESOLUTION APPROVING ABATEMENT OF TAXES
 
WHEREAS, Yes Communities is the titleholder of mobile homes VIN #8969J and #4749810601 located in Woodbury County, Iowa and legally described as follows: 

VIN #8969J 1973 Superior Trailer

VIN #4749810601 1974 Atlas
 
WHEREAS, the abovestated property has taxes payable including special assessments and the property is owned by Yes Communities.

WHEREAS, these taxes are uncollectable or impractical to pursue collection through personal judgment or tax sale.

WHEREAS, the Board of Supervisors sees that good cause exists for the abatement of these taxes and;

NOW, THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED, that the Woodbury County Board of Supervisors hereby abates the taxes owing on the above parcel according to Code of Iowa, 445.16 for the taxes owed and hereby directs the Woodbury County Treasurer to abate these aforementioned taxes from the tax records.
 
SO RESOLVED this 10th day of November, 2020.
WOODBURY COUNTY BOARD OF SUPERVISORS
Copy filed.

To approve and authorize the Chairperson to sign a Resolution approving abatement of taxes for the Wayne Starr, Vin #1468741341.

WOODBURY COUNTY, IOWA
RESOLUTION #13,085
RESOLUTION APPROVING ABATEMENT OF TAXES
 
WHEREAS, Wayne Starr is the titleholder of a mobile home VIN #1468741341located in Woodbury County, Iowa and legally described as follows: 

VIN #1468741341 1974 Shangrila
  
WHEREAS, the abovestated mobile home has taxes payable including special assessments and the mobile home is owned by Wayne Starr.

WHEREAS, these taxes are uncollectable or impractical to pursue collection through personal judgment or tax sale.

WHEREAS, the Board of Supervisors sees that good cause exists for the abatement of these taxes and;

NOW, THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED, that the Woodbury County Board of Supervisors hereby abates the taxes owing on the above parcel according to Code of Iowa, 445.16 for the taxes owed and hereby directs the Woodbury County Treasurer to abate these aforementioned taxes from the tax records.
 
SO RESOLVED this 10th day of November, 2020.
WOODBURY COUNTY BOARD OF SUPERVISORS
Copy filed.

To approve and authorize the Chairperson to sign a Resolution approving abatement of taxes for the Lake Forest MHC, Vin #MY875027V and #BT11798.

WOODBURY COUNTY, IOWA
RESOLUTION #13,086
RESOLUTION APPROVING ABATEMENT OF TAXES

WHEREAS, Lake Forest MHC is the titleholder of  mobile homes VIN #MY875027V and #BT11798 located in Woodbury County, Iowa and legally described as follows: 

VIN #MY875027V  1987 Friendship

VIN #BT11798 1978 Brentwood
  
WHEREAS, the abovestated mobile homes has taxes payable including special assessments and the mobile homes are owned by Lake Forest MHC.

WHEREAS, these taxes are uncollectable or impractical to pursue collection through personal judgment or tax sale.

WHEREAS, the Board of Supervisors sees that good cause exists for the abatement of these taxes and;

NOW, THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED, that the Woodbury County Board of Supervisors hereby abates the taxes owing on the above parcel according to Code of Iowa, 445.16 for the taxes owed and hereby directs the Woodbury County Treasurer to abate these aforementioned taxes from the tax records.
 
SO RESOLVED this 10th day of November,  2020.
WOODBURY COUNTY BOARD OF SUPERVISORS
Copy filed.

To approve and authorize the Chairperson to sign a Resolution approving abatement of taxes for the Jason Sweitzer, Vin #MY16203511k.

WOODBURY COUNTY, IOWA
RESOLUTION #13,087
RESOLUTION APPROVING ABATEMENT OF TAXES
 
WHEREAS, Jason Sweitzer is the titleholder of a mobile home VIN #MY16203511k    located in Woodbury County, Iowa and legally described as follows: 

VIN #MY16203511k 2016 Harmony Home
 
WHEREAS, the abovestated mobile home has taxes payable including special assessments and the mobile home is owned by Jason Sweitzer.

WHEREAS, these taxes are uncollectable or impractical to pursue collection through personal judgment or tax sale.

WHEREAS, the Board of Supervisors sees that good cause exists for the abatement of these taxes and;

NOW, THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED, that the Woodbury County Board of Supervisors hereby abates the taxes owing on the above parcel according to Code of Iowa, 445.16 for the taxes owed and hereby directs the Woodbury County Treasurer to abate these aforementioned taxes from the tax records.
 
SO, RESOLVED this 10th day of November, 2020.
WOODBURY COUNTY BOARD OF SUPERVISORS
Copy filed.

To approve and authorize the Chairperson to sign a Resolution approving abatement of taxes for the Yes Homesales, Vin #58A14506.

WOODBURY COUNTY, IOWA
RESOLUTION #13,088
RESOLUTION APPROVING ABATEMENT OF TAXES
 
WHEREAS, Yes Homesales is the titleholder of a mobile home VIN 58A14506 located in Woodbury County, Iowa and legally described as follows: 

VIN #58A14506  1985 Bonnavilla
  
WHEREAS, the abovestated mobile home has taxes payable including special assessments and the mobile home is owned by Yes Homesales

WHEREAS, these taxes are uncollectable or impractical to pursue collection through personal judgment or tax sale.

WHEREAS, the Board of Supervisors sees that good cause exists for the abatement of these taxes and;

NOW, THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED, that the Woodbury County Board of Supervisors hereby abates the taxes owing on the above parcel according to Code of Iowa, 445.16 for the taxes owed and hereby directs the Woodbury County Treasurer to abate these aforementioned taxes from the tax records.
 
SO RESOLVED this 10th day of November, 2020.
WOODBURY COUNTY BOARD OF SUPERVISORS
Copy filed.

Carried 5-0.

Motion by Radig second by Pottebaum to approve and authorize the Chairperson to sign a Resolution approving agreement by and among the City of Moville, the County of Woodbury, and Woodbury Central Community School District.  Carried 5-0.

RESOLUTION #13,089
RESOLUTION APPROVING AGREEMENT BY AND AMONG THE CITY OF
MOVILLE, THE COUNTY OF WOODBURY, AND WOODBURY CENTRAL
COMMUNITY SCHOOL DISTRICT

WHEREAS, the County of Woodbury, hereinafter referred to as the County, is a political subdivision duly incorporated, organized and existing under and by virtue of the Constitution and laws of the State of Iowa; and

WHEREAS, the City of Moville has requested the County (along with the Woodbury Central Community School District) enter into an agreement relating to the extension of the division of revenue under Iowa Code Section 403.19 in Moville Phase II Ridge Urban Renewal Area for the City of Moville, Iowa, for projects involving the provision of public improvements related to housing and residential development from ten (10) fiscal years to a total of fifteen (15) fiscal years of division of revenue (beginning with the second fiscal year after the year of first certification of debt); and

WEREAS, the County is willing to agree to such extension:

NOW THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED, BY THE BOARD OF SUPERVISORS OF WOODBURY COUNTY, STATE OF IOWA, AS FOLLOWS:

Section 1. The County approves the entry into the AGREEMENT BY AND AMONG THE CITY OF MOVILLE, THE COUNTY OF WOODBURY, AND WOODBURY CENTRAL COMMUNITY SCHOOL DISTRICT.

Section 2. The officials designated below shall take any and all action necessary to execute the Agreement.

PASSED AND APPROVED this 10th day of November, 2020.
WOODBURY COUNTY BOARD OF SUPERVISORS
 Copy filed.

Motion by Radig second by De Witt to approve and authorize the Chairperson to sign a Resolution approving agreement by and among the City of Moville, the County of Woodbury, and Woodbury Central Community School District.  Carried 5-0.

RESOLUTION #13,090
RESOLUTION APPROVING AGREEMENT BY AND AMONG THE CITY OF
MOVILLE, THE COUNTY OF WOODBURY, AND WOODBURY CENTRAL
COMMUNITY SCHOOL DISTRICT

WHEREAS, the County of Woodbury, hereinafter referred to as the County, is a political subdivision duly incorporated, organized and existing under and by virtue of the Constitution and laws of the State of Iowa; and

WHEREAS, the City of Moville has requested the County (along with the Woodbury Central Community School District) enter into an agreement relating to the extension of the division of revenue under Iowa Code Section 403.19 in MCDAI Addition Urban Renewal Area for the City of Moville, Iowa, for projects involving the provision of public improvements related to housing and residential development from ten (10) fiscal years to a total of fifteen (15) fiscal years of division of revenue (beginning with the second fiscal year after the year of first certification of debt); and

WEREAS, the County is willing to agree to such extension:
NOW THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED, BY THE BOARD OF SUPERVISORS OF WOODBURY COUNTY, STATE OF IOWA, AS FOLLOWS:

Section 1. The County approves the entry into the AGREEMENT BY AND AMONG THE CITY OF MOVILLE, THE COUNTY OF WOODBURY, AND WOODBURY CENTRAL COMMUNITY SCHOOL DISTRICT.

Section 2. The officials designated below shall take any and all action necessary to execute the Agreement.

PASSED AND APPROVED this 10th day of November, 2020.
WOODBURY COUNTY BOARD OF SUPERVISORS
Copy filed.

A public hearing was held at 4:35 p.m. for the sale of parcel #894730252001, 2224 W. Palmer Ave.  The Chairperson called on anyone wishing to be heard.

Motion by De Witt second by Radig to close the public hearing.  Carried 5-0.

Motion by Radig second by De Witt to approve and authorize the Chairperson to sign a Resolution for the sale of real estate parcel #894730252001, 2224 W. Palmer Ave., to William Bounds and Joseph Holy, 2220 W Palmer Ave Sioux City, for $100.00 plus recording fees.  Carried 5-0.

RESOLUTION OF THE BOARD
OF SUPERVISORS OF WOODBURY COUNTY, IOWA
RESOLUTION #13,091

BE IT RESOLVED by the Board of Supervisors of Woodbury County, Iowa, that the offer at public auction of:

By   William Bounds and Joseph Holy__in the sum of         One Hundred Dollars & 00/100 ($100.00)-----------------------------------------------------dollars.

For the following described real estate, To Wit:
 
Parcel #894730252001
Lot Seven (7) Block Six (6) Hornicks 2nd Addition, City of Sioux City, Woodbury County, Iowa
(2224 W. Palmer Ave.)

Now and included in and forming a part of the City of Sioux City, Iowa, the same is hereby accepted: said
Amount being a sum LESS than the amount of the general taxes, interests, costs and penalties against the said Real Estate.

BE IT RESOLVED that payment is due by close of business on the day of passage of this resolution or this sale is null and void and this resolution shall be rescinded.

BE IT RESOLVED that per Code of Iowa Section 569.8(3 & 4), a parcel the County holds by tax deed shall not be assessed or taxed until transferred and upon transfer of a parcel so acquired gives the purchaser free title as to previously levied or set taxes.  Therefore, the County Treasurer is requested to abate any taxes previously levied or set on this parcel(s).

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED that the Chairman of this Board be and he is hereby authorized to execute a Quit Claim Deed for the said premises to the said purchaser.

SO DATED this 10th Day of November, 2020.
WOODBURY COUNTY BOARD OF SUPERVISORS
Copy filed.

A public hearing was held at 4:37 p.m. for the sale of parcel #894721151017, 111 ½ 23rd St.  The Chairperson called on anyone wishing to be heard.

Motion by De Witt second by Radig to close the public hearing.  Carried 5-0.

Motion by Radig second by De Witt to approve and authorize the Chairperson to sign a Resolution for the sale of real estate parcel #894721151017, 111 ½ 23rd St., to Julian and Olivia Lesko, 107 23rd St., Sioux City, for $199.00 plus recording fees.  Carried 5-0.

RESOLUTION OF THE BOARD
OF SUPERVISORS OF WOODBURY COUNTY, IOWA
RESOLUTION #13,092

BE IT RESOLVED by the Board of Supervisors of Woodbury County, Iowa, that the offer at public auction of:

By   Julia Lesko and Olivia Lesko __in the sum of         One Hundred Ninety-Nine Dollars & 00/100 ($199.00)-----------------------------------------------------dollars.

For the following described real estate, To Wit:
 
Parcel #894721151017
North 6 feet South 110 feet of Lot Eight (8) Block Six (6), Call’s Summit 2nd Addition, City of Sioux City, Woodbury County, Iowa
Subject to restrictive covenants and easements of record and subject to a perpetual easement for alley purposes
(111 ½ 23rd Street)

Now and included in and forming a part of the City of Sioux City, Iowa, the same is hereby accepted: said
Amount being a sum LESS than the amount of the general taxes, interests, costs and penalties against the said Real Estate.

BE IT RESOLVED that payment is due by close of business on the day of passage of this resolution or this sale is null and void and this resolution shall be rescinded.

BE IT RESOLVED that per Code of Iowa Section 569.8(3 & 4), a parcel the County holds by tax deed shall not be assessed or taxed until transferred and upon transfer of a parcel so acquired gives the purchaser free title as to previously levied or set taxes.  Therefore, the County Treasurer is requested to abate any taxes previously levied or set on this parcel(s).

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED that the Chairman of this Board be and he is hereby authorized to execute a Quit Claim Deed for the said premises to the said purchaser.

SO DATED this 10th Day of November, 2020.
WOODBURY COUNTY BOARD OF SUPERVISORS
Copy filed.

A public hearing was held at 4:39 p.m. for the sale of parcel #894711132008, 4425 Central St.  The Chairperson called on anyone wishing to be heard.

Motion by De Witt second by Radig to close the public hearing.  Carried 5-0.

Motion by Radig second by De Witt to approve and authorize the Chairperson to sign a Resolution for the sale of real estate parcel #894711132008, 4425 Central St., to Amanda Wragge, 500 Huntington Ct., Sergeant Bluff, for $3,500.00 plus recording fees.  Carried 5-0.

RESOLUTION OF THE BOARD
OF SUPERVISORS OF WOODBURY COUNTY, IOWA
RESOLUTION #13,093

BE IT RESOLVED by the Board of Supervisors of Woodbury County, Iowa, that the offer at public auction of:

By           Amanda Wragge  __in the sum of         Three Thousand Five Hundred Dollars & 00/100 ($3,500.00)-----------------------------------------------------dollars.

For the following described real estate, To Wit:
 
Parcel #894711132008
Lots 7, 8 and 9 in Block 25 of Leeds Addition to Sioux City, in the County of Woodbury and State of Iowa
(4425 Central Street)

Now and included in and forming a part of the City of Sioux City, Iowa, the same is hereby accepted: said
Amount being a sum LESS than the amount of the general taxes, interests, costs and penalties against the said Real Estate.

BE IT RESOLVED that payment is due by close of business on the day of passage of this resolution or this sale is null and void and this resolution shall be rescinded.

BE IT RESOLVED that per Code of Iowa Section 569.8(3 & 4), a parcel the County holds by tax deed shall not be assessed or taxed until transferred and upon transfer of a parcel so acquired gives the purchaser free title as to previously levied or set taxes.  Therefore, the County Treasurer is requested to abate any taxes previously levied or set on this parcel(s).

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED that the Chairman of this Board be and he is hereby authorized to execute a Quit Claim Deed for the said premises to the said purchaser.

SO DATED this 10th Day of November, 2020.
WOODBURY COUNTY BOARD OF SUPERVISORS
Copy filed.

Motion by De Witt second by Radig to approve a contract and bond for project #L-B(C274)—73-97 with Prahm Construction for $513,120.22.  Carried 5-0.  Copy filed.

Motion by Pottebaum second by Radig to approve and authorize the Chairperson to sign a Resolution approving and authorizing the revised exhibit C to the lease agreement by and between Woodbury County Law Enforcement Center Authority and Woodbury County, Iowa.  Carried 5-0.

RESOLUTION #13,094
RESOLUTION APPROVING AND AUTHORIZING THE
REVISED EXHIBIT C TO THE LEASE AGREEMENT BY AND
BETWEEN WOODBURY COUNTY LAW ENFORCEMENT
CENTER AUTHORITY AND WOODBURY COUNTY, IOWA

WHEREAS, there has heretofore been established Base Rent payments pursuant to a Lease Agreement by and between the Woodbury County Law Enforcement Center Authority and Woodbury County, Iowa, dated September 1, 2020 (the "Lease Agreement"), as amended, which Base Rent is and will continue to be collected as set forth therein; and

WHEREAS, pursuant to Article VII of the Lease Agreement, Exhibit C shall be updated by the Authority's Municipal Advisor within 30 days after issuance of the Law Enforcement Center Facilities Revenue Bonds.

NOW, THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED BY THE BOARD OF SUPERVISORS OF WOODBURY COUNTY, IOWA:

Section 1.  That amended Exhibit C attached hereto, is hereby approved and shall be substituted and made a part of the Lease Agreement.

Section 2.  That, except as amended hereby, all other aspects of the Lease Agreement are hereby ratified, confirmed and approved and remain in full force and effect.

PASSED AND APPROVED this 10th day of November, 2020.
WOODBURY COUNTY BOARD OF SUPERVISORS
Copy filed.

Bid letting was held at 4:45 p.m. for the Woodbury County Courthouse chiller replacement project.  The bids are as follows:

CW Suter, Sioux City, IA  $1,029,645.00

Motion by De Witt second by Radig to receive the bids.  Carried 5-0.

Motion by Radig second by De Witt to award the bid for Woodbury County Courthouse chiller replacement project to CW Suter for $1,029,645.00.  Carried 5-0.

The canvass for the General Election held on November 3, 2020 was held.

Steve Hofmeyer, Deputy Commissioner of Elections, announced there were total of 69 provisional and 60 after-election ballots, of which 59 were accepted and added to the tally and 70 were rejected.

President and Vice President

Donald J. Trump and Michael R Pence, REP              Received Twenty-Five Thousand Seven Hundred and Thirty-Six              (25,736) votes
Joseph R Biden and Kamala D. Harris, DEM      Received Eighteen Thousand Seven Hundred and Four (18,704)  votes
Roque Rocky De La Fuente and Darcy G.Richardson,                  Received Thirty-Three (33) votes
All
Don Blankenship and William Alan Mohr, CON                      Received Fifty-Five (55) votes
Ricki Sue King and Dayna R. Chandler, GKH                            Received Eleven (11) votes
Howie Hawkins and Angela Nicole Walker, GRN                   Received Ninety-Six (96) votes
Jo Jorgensen and Jeremy Cohen, LIB                                       Received Four Hundred and Thirty-Five (435) votes
Brock Pierce and Karla Ballard                                                  Received Eighteen (18) votes
Kanye West and Michelle Tidball                                             Received Eighty-Four (84) votes
Scattering                                                                                     Received One Hundred and Ninety (190) votes
Total                                                                             Forty-Five Thousand Three Hundred and Sixty-Two (45,362) votes

United States Senator

Joni Ernst, REP                               Received Twenty-Four Thousand One Hundred and Seventy-Five (24,175) votes
Theresa Greenfield, DEM            Received Eighteen Thousand Six Hundred and Seventy-Four (18,674) votes
Rick Stewart, LIB                           Received Nine Hundred and Ninety-Four (994) votes
Suzanne Herzog                            Received Six Hundred and Twenty-Nine (629) votes
Scattering                                       Received Seventy-Two (72) votes
Total                                                 Forty-Four Thousand Five Hundred and Forty-Four (44,544) votes

United States Representative District 4

Randy Feenstra, REP                      Received Twenty-Four Thousand and Forty-Five (24,045) votes
J.D. Scholten, DEM                        Received Nineteen Thousand Eight Hundred and Twelve (19,812) votes
Scattering                                        Received One Hundred and Seventy-Eight (178) votes
Total                                                  Forty-Four Thousand and Thirty-Five (44,035) votes
                                      
State Representative District 5

Thomas Jeneary, REP                   Received Two Thousand Seven Hundred and Twenty-Four (2,724) votes
Scattering                                    Received Forty (40) votes
Total                                             Two Thousand Seven Hundred and Sixty-Four (2,764) votes

State Representative District 6

Jacob Bossman, REP               Received Twelve Thousand and Ninety-Seven (12,097) votes
Scattering                                 Received Three Hundred and Three (303) votes
Total                                          Twelve Thousand Four Hundred (12,400) votes

State Representative District 13

Ernest J. Gigaroa REP                Received Four Thousand Seven Hundred and Nineteen (4,719) votes
Chris Hall, DEM                          Received Six Thousand Six Hundred and Twenty-Five (6,625) votes
Scattering                                    Received Twenty-Five (25) votes
Total                                             Eleven Thousand Three Hundred and Sixty-Nine (11,369) votes

State Representative District 14

Robert Henderson, REP        Received Four Thousand Seven Hundred and Eleven (4,711) votes
Steve Hansen, DEM        Received Five Thousand Nine Hundred and Eighty (5,980) votes
Scattering                                       Received Thirteen (13) votes
Total                                                Ten Thousand Seven Hundred and Four (10,704) votes

State Representative District 17

Matt W. Windschill, REP            Received One Thousand Sic Hundred and Eighty-two (1,682) votes
Jan Creasman, DEM                Received four hundred and fifty-seven (457) votes
Scattering                                 Received three (3) votes
Total       Two thousand one hundred and forty-two (2.142) votes

Supreme Court Justice _ Susan Kay Christensen
 
Yes        Received twenty-five thousand three hundred and thirty-one (25,331) votes
No        Received seven thousand four hundred and sixty-nine (7,469) votes
Total    Thirty-two thousand eight hundred (32,800) votes

Supreme Court Justice – Edward Mansfield

Yes     Received twenty-three thousand two hundred and fifty-five (23,255) votes
No      Received eight thousand seven hundred and eighteen (8,718) votes
Total   Thirty-one thousand nine hundred and seventy-three (31,973) votes

Supreme Court Justice – Christopher McDonald

Yes   Received twenty-three thousand eight hundred and seventy-four (23,874) votes
No   Received seven thousand nine hundred and sixty-nine (7.969) votes
Total    Thirty-one thousand eight hundred and forty-three (31,843) votes

Supreme Court Justice – Thomas Waterman

Yes   Received twenty-three thousand four hundred and forty (23,440) votes
No   Received eight thousand three hundred and twenty-four (8,324) votes
Total   Thirty-one thousand seven hundred and sixty-four (31,764) votes

Court of Appeals Judge – Thomas N. Bower

Yes   Received twenty-four thousand one hundred and twenty (24,120) votes
No  Received seven thousand two hundred and forty-eight (7,248) votes
Total   Thirty-one thousand three hundred and sixty-eight (31,368) votes

Court of Appeals Judge – David May

Yes   Received twenty-three five hundred and nineteen (23,519) votes
No   Received seven thousand three hundred and ninety-two (7,392) votes
Total  Thirty thousand nine hundred and eleven (30,911) votes

Court of Appeals Judge – Julie A. Schumacher

Yes   Received twenty-five thousand one hundred and forty (25,140) votes
No   Received six thousand five hundred and ninety-six (6,596) votes
Total    Thirty-one thousand seven hundred and thirty-six (31,736) votes

Court of Appeals Judge – Sharon Soorholtz Greer

Yes   Received twenty-four thousand and fifteen (24,015) votes
No   Received seven thousand one hundred and sixty-five (7,165) votes
Total   Thirty-one thousand one hundred and eighty (31,180) votes

District 38 Judge – Duane E. Hoffmeyer

Yes    Received twenty-five thousand seven hundred and seventeen (25,717) votes
No    Received six thousand eight hundred and fifty-six (6,856) votes
Total    Thirty-two thousand five hundred and seventy-three (32,573) votes

District 38 Judge – Tod J. Deck

Yes      Received twenty-four thousand five hundred and fifty-six (24,556) votes
No       Received seven thousand three hundred and seventy-one (7.371) votes
Total    Thirty-one thousand nine hundred and twenty-seven (31,927) votes

District 38 Judge – Zachary S. Hindman

Yes     Received twenty-four thousand six hundred and forty-four (24,644) votes
No      Received six thousand eight hundred and sixteen (6.816) votes
Total   Thirty-one thousand four hundred and sixty (31,460) votes

District 3D Associate Judge – Daniel P. Vakulskas

Yes     Received twenty-five thousand three hundred and fifty-two (25,352) votes
No      Received six thousand eight hundred and ten (6,810) votes
Total    Thirty-two thousand one hundred and sixty-two (32,162) votes

District 38 Associate Judge – Mark C. Cord III

Yes   Received twenty-three thousand eight hundred and fifty-three (23,853) votes
No   Received seven thousand two hundred and ninety-two (7,292) votes
Total   Thirty-one thousand one hundred and forty-five (31,145) votes

District 38 Associate Judge – John C. Nelson

Yes  Received twenty-four thousand six hundred and ninety (24,690) votes
No   Received six thousand five hundred and seventy-three (6.573) votes
Total   Thirty-one thousand two hundred and sixty-three (31,263) votes

Question 1 – Shall there be a convention to revise the Constitution, and propose amendment or amendments to same?

Yes    Received twelve thousand eight hundred and ninety-eight (12,898) votes
No     Received twenty-two thousand three hundred and twenty-six (22,326) votes
Total   Thirty-five thousand two hundred and twenty-four (35,224) votes

Board of Supervisors District 1

Keith W. Radig, REP            Received twenty-two thousand and twenty-nine (22,029) votes
Kevin McCormick, DEM     Received twenty-one thousand and ninety-four (21,094) votes
Scattering                             Received fifty-seven (57) votes
Total                                      Forty-three thousand one hundred and eighty (43,180) votes

We therefore declare:
Keith W. Radig to be duly elected for the office of Board of Supervisors District 1 for the term of 4 years.
 
Board of Supervisors District 3

Jeremy Taylor, REP    Received twenty-two thousand five hundred and thirty-three (22,533) votes
Maty Pottebaum, DEM  Received twenty thousand six hundred and three (20,603) votes
Scattering                     Received one hundred and twenty-eight (128) votes
Total                               Forty-three thousand two hundred and sixty-four (43,264) votes

We therefore declare:
Jeremy Taylor to be duly elected for the office of Board of Supervisors District 3 for the term of 4 years.

Board of Supervisors District 5

Rocky De Witt, REP    Received twenty-five thousand five hundred and eighty-eight (25,588) votes
Patty Erickson-Puttmann, Dem Received sixteen thousand nine hundred and eleven (16,911) votes
Scattering                       Received sixty-six (66) votes
Total                                Forty-two thousand five hundred and sixty-five (42,565) votes

We therefore declare:
Rocky De Witt to be duly elected for the office of Board of Supervisors District 5 for the term of 4 years.

County Auditor & Recorder

Barbara Parker, REP        Received twenty thousand three hundred and sixty-five (20,365) votes
Pat Gill, DEM                     Received twenty-three thousand and fifty-eight (23,058) votes
Scattering                           Received fifty-one (51) votes
Total                                    Forty-three thousand four hundred and seventy-four (43,474) votes

We therefore declare:
Pat Gill to be duly elected for the office of County Auditor & Recorder for the term of 4 years.
 
County Sheriff

Chad Sheehan, REP        Received thirty-five thousand five hundred and seventy-seven (35,577) votes
Scattering                         Received one thousand one hundred and thirty-three (1,133) votes
Total                                  Thirty-six thousand seven hundred and ten (36,710) votes

We therefore declare:
Chad Sheehan to be duly elected for the office of County Sheriff for the term of 4 years.

Township Trustee Arlington Township

Joey Edmund Bremer         Received one hundred and twenty-one (121) votes
Faith A. Lambert                   Received one hundred and forty-seven (147) votes
Scattering                              Received one (1) vote
Total                                       Two hundred and sixty-nine (269) votes

We therefore declare:
Joey Edmund Bremer to be duly elected for the office of Township Trustee Arlington Township for the term of 4 years.
Faith A. Lambert to be duly elected for the office of Township Trustee Arlington Township for the term of 4 years.
 
Township Trustee Banner Township

Scattering                             Received Zero (0) votes
Kevin Miller                          Received one (1) votes
Joel Stilwell                          Received one (1) votes
Craig Brockhaus                   Received one (1) votes
Jerry Nitzschke                     Received one (1) votes
Brian McNaughton             Received one (1) votes
William Health De Stigler   Received one (1) votes
Wayne Cook                          Received one (1) votes
Charles H Clark                      Received one (1) votes
Mark Nicolls                          Received one (1) votes
Tom Thiesen                          Received two (2) votes
Total                                        Twelve (12) votes

We therefore declare:
William Heath De Stigler to be duly nominated for the office of Township Trustee Banner Township.
Tom Thiesen to be duly nominated for the office of Township Trustee Banner Township.

Township Trustee Concord Township

Kirk Flammang                 Received five hundred and twenty (520) votes 
Howard Mesz                   Received four hundred and twenty-five (425) votes
Scattering                          Received six (6) votes
Total                                   Nine hundred and fifty-one (951) votes
 
We therefore declare: 
Kirk Flammang to be duly elected for the office of Township Trustee Concord Township for the term of 4 years.
Howard Mesz to be duly elected for the office of Township Trustee Concord Township for the term of 4 years.

Township Trustee Floyd Township

Kenneth Johnson          Received two hundred and twenty-seven (227) votes
Donald Wohlert            Received two hundred and thirty-two (232) votes
Scattering                       Received zero (0) votes
Total                                 Four hundred and fifty-nine (459) votes
  
We therefore declare:
Kenneth Johnson to be duly elected for the office of Township Trustee Floyd Township for the term of 4 years.
Donald Wohlert to be duly elected for the office of Township Trustee Floyd Township for the term of 4 years

Township Trustee Grange Township

Ernest C Gigaroa                   Received one hundred (100) votes
Scattering                               Received zero (0) votes
Carolyn Lau                             Received one (1) votes
Dave Healy                             Received one (1) votes
Bryce Gerking                         Received one (1) votes
Nick Piostemundt                 Received one (1) votes
Blank                                        Received one (1) votes
Total                                        One hundred and five (105) votes

We therefore declare:
Ernest C Gigaroa to be duly nominated for the office of Township Trustee Grange Township
Carolyn Lau to be duly nominated for the office of Township Trustee Grange Township

Township Trustee Grant Township

Mark Bumsted                    Received seventy-five (75) votes
Scattering                             Received zero (0) votes
Pat Maguire                         Received one (1) votes
Derek Kolbaum                   Received one (1) votes
Marilyn Hladik                     Received one (1) votes
Blank                                     Received one (1) votes
Total                                      Seventy-nine (79) votes

We therefore declare:
Mark Bumsted to be duly nominated to the office of Township Trustee Grant Township
Derek Kilbaum to be duly nominated to the office of Township Trustee Grant Township

Township Clerk to Fill Vacancy Grant Township

Scattering                         Received zero (0) votes
Jean Lynn Lillie                  Received two (2) votes
Total                                    Two (2) votes

We therefore declare:
Jean Lynn Lillie to be duly elected for the office of Township Clerk to Fill Vacancy Grant Township for the term of 2 years

Township Trustee Kedron Township

John Beeson                     Received eighty-two (82) votes
Larry L Wink                      Received eighty-six (86) votes
Scattering                          Received zero (0) votes
Total                                   One hundred sixty-eight (168) votes

We therefor declare:
John Beeson to be duly elected for the office of Township Trustee Kedron Township for the term of 4 years
Larry L Wink to be duly elected for the office of Township Trustee Kedron Township for the term of 4 years

Township Trustee Lakeport Township

Hubert Pepin                    Received ninety-two (92) votes
John Stensland                  Received seventy-four (74) votes
Scattering                          Received two (2) votes
Total                                   One hundred and sixty-eight (168) votes

We therefore declare:
Hubert Pepin to be duly elected for the office of Township Trustee Lakeport Township for the term of 4 years
John Stensland to be duly elected for the office of Township Trustee Lakeport Township for the term of 4 years

Township Trustee Liberty Township

Wade K Brown                  Received two hundred and ninety-eight (298) votes
Ryan Waite                         Received two hundred and nineteen (219) votes
Scattering                            Received zero (0) votes
Total                                        Five hundred and seventeen (517) votes

We therefore declare:
Wade K Brown to be duly elected for the office of Township Trustee Liberty Township for the term of 4 years
Ryan Waite to be duly elected for the office of Township Trustee Liberty Township for the term of 4 years

Township Trustee Liston Township

Gary Dose                          Received sixty-one (61) votes
Marshall L Sohm               Received seventy-two (72) votes
Scattering                           Received one (1) votes
Total                                    One hundred and thirty-four (134) votes

We therefore declare:
Gary Dose to be duly elected for the office of Township Trustee Liston Township for the term of 4 years.
Marshall L Sohm to be duly elected for the office of Township Trustee Liston Township for the term of 4 years.

Township Trustee Little Sioux Township
 
Scattering                           Received zero (0) votes
Scott Blakely                     Received one (1) votes
Ronald Polly                       Received two (2) votes
Matt Riddle                       Received one (1) votes
Gaylen Steinhoff                    Received one (1) votes
Dick Hallowell                     Received one (1) votes
Blank                                      Received one (1) votes
Total                                        Seven (7) votes

We therefore declare:
Scott Blakely to be duly nominated for the office of Township Trustee Little Sioux Township
Ronald Polly to be duly nominated for the office of Township Trustee Little Sioux Township

Township Clerk to Fill Vacancy Little Sioux Township

Scattering                          Received zero (0) votes
Brad Steinhoff                   Received one (1) votes
Total                                    One (1) votes
 
We therefore declare:
Brad Steinhoff to be duly elected for the office of Township Clerk to Fill Vacancy Little Sioux Township for the term of 2 years

Township Trustee Miller Township

Scattering                         Received zero (0) votes
Matt Berning                   Received six (6) votes
Jason Mahrl            Received four (4) votes
Barb Ludwig                     Received two (2) votes
Daniel G Brant                 Received one (1) votes
Mark Baldwin                  Received one (1) votes
Blank                                 Received one (1) votes
Total                                   Sixteen (16) votes

We therefore declare:
Matt Berning to be duly elected for the office of Township Trustee Miller Township for the term of 4 years
Jason Mahrl to be duly elected for the office of Township Trustee Miller Township for the term of 4 years

Township Trustee to Fill Vacancy Miller Township

Brett Baldwin                      Received seventy-three (73) votes
Scattering                             Received zero (0) votes
Total                                      Seventy-three (73) votes

We therefore declare:
Brett Baldwin to be duly elected for the office of Township Trustee to Fill Vacancy Miller Township for the term of 2 years

Township Trustee Morgan Township

Scattering                             Received zero (0) votes
Kurt Heinse                          Received three (3) votes
Jason Hamann                    Received three (3) votes
Andy Dose                            Received three (3) votes
Kirk Petersen                       Received one (1) votes
Jon Wilcke                            Received one (1) votes
Mike Petersen                     Received two (2) votes
Steve Albers                         Received one (1) votes
Lance Hamann                    Received one (1) votes 
Blank                                      Received three (3) votes
Total                                       Eighteen (18) votes

We therefore declare:
Kurt Heinse to be duly nominated for the office of Township Trustee Morgan Township
Jason Hamann to be duly nominated for the office of Township Trustee Morgan Township

Township Clerk to Fill Vacancy Morgan Township

Scattering                           Received zero (0) votes
Lance Hamann                   Received four (4) votes
Kirk Petersen                      Received one (1) votes
Julie Hamann               Received one (1) votes
Kalli Welte                           Received one (1) votes
Jason Hamann                    Received one (1) votes
Total                                     Eight (8) votes

We therefore declare:
Lance Hamann to be duly elected for the office of Township Clerk to Fill Vacancy Morgan Township for the term of 2 years

Township Trustee Moville Township

Scattering                         Received zero (0) votes
Jared Schramm                 Received four (4) votes
Wally Kuntz                        Received three (3) votes
Kirk Scheelhaase               Received three (3) votes
Pat Rogers                          Received two (2) votes
Andy McGill                        Received two (2) votes
Josh Koele                          Received two (2) votes
Jeff Krejci                            Received one (1) votes
Cody Christiansen             Received one (1) votes
Kelsey Schramm                Received one (1) votes 
Doyle Turner                      Received one (1) votes
Danny Harmes                   Received one (1) votes
Alan Ralston                       Received two (2) votes
David Bennar                      Received two (2) votes
Tom Morgan                      Received one (1) votes 
Bart Petersen                       Received one (1) votes
Shane Mitchell                    Received one (1) votes
Blank                                      Received one (1) votes
Total                                       Twenty-nine (29) votes

We therefore declare:
Jared Schramm to be duly nominated for the office of Township Trustee Moville Township
Wally Kuntz to be duly nominated for the office of Township Trustee Moville Township

Township Trustee Oto Township

Scattering                          Received zero (0) votes
Joe Collins                          Received four (4) votes
David Dorale                      Received three (3) votes
Keane Schwarz                  Received one (1) votes
Jen Weber                           Received one (1) votes
Brian Stickney                      Received one (1) votes
Dan Drenkhahn                   Received one (1) votes
Sean M Shea                        Received one (1) votes
Frank Weber                       Received one (1) votes
Total                                     Thirteen (13) votes

We therefore declare:
Joe Collins to be duly elected for the office of Township Trustee Oto Township for the term of 4 years
David Dorale to be duly elected for the office of Township Trustee Oto Township for the term of 4 years

Township Trustee Rock Township

Jeffrey Henderson                      Received ninety (90) votes
Peter Tim Petersen                    Received seventy (70) votes
Scattering                                     Received one (1) votes
Total                                              One hundred and sixty-one (161) votes

We therefore declare:
Jeffrey Henderson to be duly elected for the office of Township Trustee Rock Township for the term of 4 years
Peter Tim Petersen to be duly elected for the office of Township Trustee Rock Township for the term of 4 years

Township Trustee Rutland Township

Ronald Bohle                          Received one hundred and twenty-six (126) votes
Scattering                                 Received zero (0) votes
Jeff Puttmann                         Received eight (8) votes
Jess Herbold                            Received three (3) votes
Chase Fitch                              Received two (2) votes
Brian Henschen                       Received two (2) votes
Kevin Reinking                         Received one (1) votes
Adam Herbold                         Received one (1) votes
Tim Susie                                  Received one (1) votes
Blank                                          Received one (1) votes
Total                                          One hundred and forty-five (145) votes

We therefore declare:
Ronald Bohle to be duly elected for the office of Township Trustee Rutland Township for the term of 4 years
Jeff Puttmann to be duly elected for the office of Township Trustee Rutland Township for the term of 4 years

Township Trustee Sloan Township

Don Lord                               Received sixty-one (61) votes
Maurice D Wilt                    Received sixty-two (62) votes
Scattering                             Received one (1) votes
Total                                      One hundred and twenty-four (124) votes
 
We therefore declare:
Don Lord to be duly elected for the office of Township Trustee Sloan Township for the term of 4 years
Maurice D Wilt to be duly elected for the office of Township Trustee Sloan Township for the term of 4 years

Township Trustee Union Township

Gary Hoppe                          Received one hundred and three (103) votes
Roy D Linn                             Received eighty-nine (89) votes
Scattering                             Received zero (0) votes
Total                                      One hundred and ninety-two (192) votes

We therefore declare:
Gary Hoppe to be duly elected for the office of Township Trustee Union Township for the term of 4 years
Roy D Linn to be duly elected for the office of Township Trustee Union Township for the term of 4 years

Township Trustee Westfork Township

Linda K Baird                      Received one hundred and thirty-eight (138) votes
Charles J Schleis                 Received one hundred and seventeen (117) votes
Scattering                           Received four (4) votes
Total                                     Two hundred and fifty-nine (259) votes

We therefore declare:
Linda K Baird to be duly elected for the office of Township Trustee Westfork Township for the term of 4 years
Charles J Schleis to be duly elected for the office of Township Trustee Westfork Township for the tern of 4 years

Township Trustee to Fill Vacancy Westfork Township

Scattering                            Received zero (0) votes
Charles Holst                       Received two (2) votes
Ben Mueggenberg             Received One (1) votes
Richard Crow                      Received one (1) votes
Randy Meyer                       Received one (1) votes
Mike Baird                            Received one (1) votes
Russell Buckholtz                Received one (1) votes
Kathy Mitchell                     Received one (1) votes
Douglas Baird                      Received one (1) votes
Total                                      Nine (9) votes

We therefore declare:
Charles Holst to be duly elected for the office of Township Trustee to Fill Vacancy Westfork Township for the term of 2 years

Township Trustee Willow Township

Deborah C Sulberger           Received on hundred and seventeen (117) votes
Scattering                              Received zero (0) votes
Michael Folsom                    Received one (1) votes
Glenn Thompson                  Received one (1) votes
Total                                        One hundred and nineteen (119) votes
 
We therefore declare:
Deborah C Sulsberger to be duly nominated for the office of Township Trustee Willow Township
Glenn Thompson to be duly nominate for the office of Township Trustee Willow Township

Township Trustee Wolfcreek Township

Scattering                                   Received zero (0) votes
John Wilcox                                Received nine (9) votes
Anthony Ashley                          Received two (2) votes
Kevin Magnussen                       Received two (2) votes
Jeannie Krueger                          Received two (2) votes
Adam Fillipi                                  Received two (2) votes
Darwin McGhee                          Received one (1) votes
John Forch                                    Received one (1) votes
Bruce Sadler                                Received one (1) votes
Grant Streck                                   Received one (1) votes
Lane Tabke                                   Received one (1) votes
Larry Fixsel                                   Received one (1) votes
AJ Jensen                                      Received one (1) votes
Total                                              Twenty-four (24) votes

We therefore declare:
John Wilcox to be duly nominated for the office of Township Trustee Wolfcreek Township
Anthony Ashley to be duly nominated for the office of Township Trustee Wolfcreek Township

Township Trustee Woodbury Township

Scattering                                  Received zero (0) votes
Jacob Goodin                            Received two (2) votes
Joe Courey                                Received two (2) votes
Mike Headid                             Received two (2) votes
Kevin Sievers                            Received one (1) votes
Clairissa Langley                       Received one (1) votes
Lloyd Eggers                              Received one (1) votes
Ryan Neldeberg                        Received one (1) votes
Scott Clausen                             Received one (1) votes
Charles Nelson                           Received one (1) votes
Robert Wikstrom                        Received one (1) votes
Warren Vickery                          Received one (1) votes
Keith Versma                               Received one (1) votes
Robert Knowler                           Received one (1) votes
Arnold Jasman                            Received one (1) votes
Staci Downing                              Received one (1) votes
Blank                                              Received one (1) votes
Total                                              Nineteen (19) votes
 
We therefore declare:
Jacob Goodin to be duly nominated for the office of Township Trustee Woodbury Township
Joe Courey to be duly nominated for the office of Township Trustee Woodbury Township

Soil & Water Conservation District Commissioner

Charles Bromander     Received twenty-one thousand seven hundred and forty-six (21,746) votes
Lane Tabke                    Received twenty-one thousand three hundred and sixty-five (21,365) votes
Jason Yockey            Received twenty-three thousand four hundred and eighty-four (23,484) votes
Scattering                   Received four hundred and three (403) votes
Total                            Sixty-six thousand nine hundred and ninety-eight (66,998) votes

We therefore declare:
Charles Bromander to be duly elected for the office of Soil & Water Conservation District Commissioner for the term of 4 years
Lane Tabke to be duly elected for the office of Soil & Water Conservation District Commissioner for the term of 4 years
Jason Yockey to be duly elected for the office of Soil & Water Conservation District Commissioner for the term of 4 years

County Agricultural Extension Council

Sally Harley             Received twenty-one thousand three hundred and seventy-one (21,371) votes
Jenny Jorgensen    Received twenty-two thousand nine hundred and five (22.905) votes
Alan Ralston            Received nineteen thousand five hundred and thirty-seven (19,537) votes
Don Wiese              Received twenty-one thousand and thirty-eight (21,038) votes
Scattering                Received two hundred and seventy-six (276) votes
Total                         Eighty-five thousand one hundred and twenty-seven (85,127) votes

We therefore declare:
Sally Harley to be duly elected for the office of County Agricultural Extension Council for the term of 4 years
Jenny Jorgensen to be duly elected for the office of County Agricultural Extension Council for the term of 4 years
Alan Ralston to be duly elected for the office of County Agricultural Extension Council for the term of 4 years
Don Wiese t be duly elected for the office of County Agricultural Extension Council for the term of 4 years

County Agricultural Extension Council to Fill Vacancy

Annie Kinwa-Muzinga    Received twenty-two thousand four hundred and fifteen (22,415) votes
Carol Pribyl Nelson         Received twenty-four thousand and thirty-seven (24,037) votes
Scattering                         Received two hundred and twenty-five (225) votes
Total                                   Forty-six thousand six hundred and seventy-seven (46,677) votes
 
We therefore declare:
Annie Kinwa-Muzinga to be duly elected for the office of County Agricultural Extension Council to Fill Vacancy for the term of 2 years
Carol Pribyl to be duly elected for the office of County Agricultural Extension Council to Fill Vacancy for the term of 2 years
 
Motion by Radig second by De Witt to receive the signatures for the canvass of the 2020 General Election.  Carried 5-0.  Copy filed.

The Board heard reports on committee meetings.

There were no citizen concerns.

Board concerns were heard.

The Board adjourned the regular meeting until November 17, 2020.

Meeting sign in sheet.  Copy filed.